National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] (requir- ing “good faith and due care”); IDAHO CODE §§ 55-2507(5) and 55-2516 (2010) (stating that “good faith means honesty in fact”); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:3198B.(1) (West 2010); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 565.960, § 10 (2010); MINN. STAT. § 513.55, Subd. 1(b) (2010); MISS. CODE ANN. § 89-1-511 (2010); Ohio REV. CODE ANN. § 5302.30 (Baldwin 2010) (good faith meaning “honesty in fact”); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS ANN. § 43-4-41 (2010). 260 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1102(c) (West 2010) (stating that “[a]ny waiver of the requirements of this article is void as against public policy”); MD. CODE ANN., REAL PROP. § 10-702(K)(1) (2010) (stating that “[t]he rights of a purchaser under this sec- tion may not be waived in the contract of sale and any at- tempted waiver is void”); WASH. REV. CODE § 64.06.010(7) (2010) (stating that “the buyer may not waive the receipt of the ‘Environmental’ section of the seller disclosure statement”).