National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] C. Prohibition of Transfers of Condemned Property to a Private Entity Section IV of the digest discusses post-Kelo reforms aimed at prohibiting the use of eminent domain specifi- cally for the taking of private property for economic development, whereas this subpart of the digest ad- dresses state laws prohibiting the transfer to another private party of real property taken by eminent do- main.102 At least 16 states’ laws now provide that a public au- thority may not condemn private property for the pur- pose of transferring the property to another person or 96 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 213.23(2). Michigan’s statute also states that a “‘public use’ does not include the taking of private property for the purpose of transfer to a private entity for ei- ther general economic development or the enhancement of tax revenue.” Id. § 213.23(3). 97 VA. CODE ANN. § 1-219.1(A)(i). 98 Id. § 1-219.1(A)(ii). 99 WYO. STAT. § 1-26-801(c). 100 NEV. REV. STAT. § 37.010(2). 101 Id. § 37.010(2)(a). 102 There is some overlap again as some states’ laws include both prohibitions.