National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] STAT. § 1-26-801(c). 182 Castle Report, supra note 40. See UTAH CODE ANN. § 17C-2-601. 183 UTAH CODE ANN. §§ 17C-2-601(2)(c)(i) and (ii)(A) (stating that [a]n agency may not acquire by eminent domain single-family residential owner occupied property unless: (i) the owner con- sents; or (ii) (A) a written petition requesting the agency to use eminent domain to acquire the property is submitted by the owners of at least 80% of the owner occupied property within the relevant area representing at least 70% of the value of owner oc- cupied property within the relevant area….). 184 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 73.014(2). See FLA. STAT. ANN. §§ 73.014(1) (providing that any “entity to which the power of eminent domain is delegated may not exercise the power of eminent domain to take private property for the purpose of abating or eliminating a public nuisance” and that “abating or eliminating a public nuisance is not a valid public purpose or use for which private property may be taken by eminent do- main and does not satisfy the public purpose requirement of s. 6(a), Art. X of the State Constitution”); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 73.014(2) (providing also that any “entity to which the power