National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] § 73.013(b)(2) (10 years or less); WYO. STAT. § 1-26-801(d) (stating that if a public entity fails to make substantial use of the property for a period of 10 years there is a rebuttable presumption that the property is no longer needed for a public purpose and the previous owner or his successor may apply to the court to request that the property be returned to the previous owner or his successor upon repayment of the amount originally received for the property in the condemna- tion action). 255 ALA. CODE § 11-47-170(c); see also ALA. CODE § 11-80- 1(c). 256 Id. § 11-47-170(c); see also id. § 11-80-1(c). 257 GA. CODE ANN. § 22-1-2(c)(1). 258 MINN. STAT. 117.226(a). 259 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §§ 163.211 and 163.211(E). contract, or arrangement is authorized that commences an urban renewal project that includes the property” or when “[t]he agency grants or transfers the property to any other person or agency.”260 Finally, as was discussed in Section IV.C of the di- gest, under some state laws when eminent domain was used and the property acquired was conveyed as a con- sequence thereof to a person or private entity, after the passage of a certain period of time, the property may be transferred to