National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Although not reporting a specific instance involving a post-Kelo effect on a PPP project, Caltrans commented that “[a]ny PPP projects have to undergo the same schedule impacts and consid- erations in the post-Kelo world as non PPP projects.”346 It may be noted that in California the state code author- izes local government use of PPPs for the design, con- struction, or reconstruction by private entities of com- muter and light rail, highway or bridge, tunnel, airport and runway, and other projects.347 Under California Government Code Section 5956.7, a “governmental agency may exercise any power possessed by it with respect to the development and construction of infra- structure projects pursuant to this chapter.”348 Al- though neither the state nor a state agency may use the authority granted in California Government Code Sec- tion 5956 et seq. for a state project such as a toll road or state highway, other authority exists for PPP projects.