MEETING 1
Committee on Underground Engineering for Sustainable Development
National Research Council of the National Academies
Meeting, June 1, 2010
AGENDA
The Keck Center of the National Academies, 500 Fifth Street, NW, Washington, D.C.
9:30 a.m. Welcome, Introductions, Paul Gilbert, NAE, Committee Chair
9:35 Discussion: The Definition of “Sustainability”
10:00 Features, Functions, and Characteristics of Underground Spaces: Large Occupancy Underground Environments in Europe, Asia and the U.S.
Mr. Kevin Peterson, Architect, Peterson Design
11:00 Attributed 3D Geologic Models in the UK and their Application to Planning and the Sustainable Development of Underground Space
Dr. Helen Reeves, British Geological Survey
12:00 pm Working Lunch in meeting room Continuation of Discussion
1:00 Sustainability Issues for Underground Space in Urban Areas
Dr. Ray Sterling, Louisiana Technical University (by phone) (Note: Paper included in briefing materials; please be prepared to discuss)
2:00 Break
2:20 Lifecycle Costs and Benefits Issues with Urban Underground Facilities
Dr. Harvey Parker, Harvey Parker and Associates, Inc.
3:20 Materials Issues for Underground Construction
Dr. Edward Garboczi, National Institute for Standards and Technology
4:00 pm Adjourn Open Session
Remainder of meeting held in closed session.
MEETING 2
Committee on Underground Engineering for Sustainable Development
National Research Council of the National Academies
July 27, 2010
AGENDA
Arnold and Mabel Beckman Center of the National Academies 100 Academy Drive, Irvine, CA
Objective: Gather information through panel discussions on issues associated with 3D planning and zoning and with operations and maintenance of underground infrastructure.
12:45 p.m. Welcome and Introductions, Paul Gilbert (NAE), Committee Chair
The panel discussions will each last approximately 2 hours. Each speaker will have approximately 15 minutes to speak followed by 5 minutes of questions and answers directed at that speaker. Following the last speaker, the table will be open for roundtable discussion. All present are invited to participate in discussion.
12:50 p.m. Panel 1—Three-Dimensional Urban Planning Moderator: Priscilla Nelson, PhD, Committee Member
Panelists:
Richard Little, Director, Keston Institute for Public Finance and Infrastructure Policy, University of Southern California
Gordon Feller, Director, Internet Business Solutions Group, Cisco Systems
Benedict Schwegler, Jr., PhD, Vice President and Chief Scientist, Walt Disney Imagineering Research and Development
2:45 Break
3:00 Panel 2—Operating and Managing Underground Space Moderator: Samuel Ariaratnam, PhD, Committee Member
Panelists:
F. G. Wyman Jones, Manager and Supervising Engineer, Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transit Authority
Henry A. Russell, Vice President, Parsons Brinkerhoff, Inc., Boston
Razmik Manoukian, Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
5:00 Reception for committee and guests on the Dining Terrace
5:30 Working dinner for committee and guests in the Executive Dining Room Discussion over dinner regarding the day’s panel sessions
7:00 p.m. Adjourn
Remainder of meting held in closed session.