Click for next page ( 175


The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 174
Appendix C List of Participants Michael A. Aisenberg Manager, Federal Government Relations Digital Equipment Corporation Hamid Alavi Economist The World Bank Alastair Allcock Counselor, Science, Technology, and Energy Chris Anderson Washington Correspondent Nature Sayaka Aoki Graduate Student Johns Hopkins University William T. Archey Vice President, International Affairs U.S. Chamber of Commerce Embassy of the United Kingdom of John A. Armstrong Great Britain and Northern Vice President for Science and Ireland Ernest Ambler Director Emeritus National Institute of Standards and Technology Cezary Ambroziak Counselor for Science and Technology Embassy of Poland 174 Technology IBM Corporation Pamela Atkins Bureau of National Affairs Michel Aubry Counselor for Science and Technology Embassy of France

OCR for page 174
APPENDIX C Louis J. Baccei Vice President, Research, Development, and Engineering Bausch & Lomb, Inc. Kenneth Baker Director, Scientific Affairs Monsanto Company-Europe/Africa Leonard M. Baker Vice President-Corporate Technology Union Carbide Corporation Stephen Band Independent Consultant Albert Barber Vice Chancellor University of California, Los Angeles Marcel Bardon Director, Division of Physics National Science Foundation Richard Barker Partner McKinsey and Company Susan Barkett Special Assistant, Subcommittee on Science, Research, and Technology, Committee on Science, Space, and Technology U.S. House of Representatives Tim Bearddez Scientific American 175 David Z. Beckler Associate Director Carnegie Commission on Science, Technology, and Government Francois Begin Marketing Communications Group Edwin Behrens Director, Technical Affairs/National Government Relations Proctor & Gamble Company Isabelle Benoliel External Relations, Directorate General I Commission of the European Communities Beverly J. Berger Washington Representative Federal Laboratory Consortium Arpad A. Bergh Division Manager, Applied Research Program Development Bellcore Walter Bert Professor Johns Hopkins School of Advanced International Studies Ted Berlincourt Director, Research and Laboratory Management U.S. Department of Defense Joe Bhatia Vice President for Government Affairs Underwriters' Laboratories

OCR for page 174
176 A. G. W. "Jack" Diddle President Computer and Communications Industry Association Jules Blake Senior Policy Analyst Office of Science and Technology Policy William A. Blanpied Senior International Analyst National Science Foundation Erich Bloch Director National Science Foundation Jorge Boche Graduate Student Johns Hopkins University Jacques Bodelle Research and Development Representative ELF Aquitaine Robert Boehme Bureau of European Affairs U.S. Department of State Jennifer Bond Senior Science Resources Analyst National Science Foundation John P. Boright Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Science and Technology Affairs U.S. Department of State Charles Bouchard Director, European Office Merck & Company, Inc. APPENDIX C Sara Bowden Senior Policy Analyst Office of Science and Technology Policy Richard Bradshaw Executive Secretary, National Science Board Task Force on EC 92 National Science Foundation Fiona Branton Minority Counsel Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation U.S. Senate William M. Bremer Vice President, Drug Safety Research The Upjohn Company Harry G. Broadman Chief Economist Committee on Governmental Affairs U.S. Senate D. Allan Bromley Assistant to the President for Science and Technology and Director, Office of Science and Technology Policy Annice Brown President Technology Transfer International William B. Brown Director, Planning and Research Virginia Department of World Trade

OCR for page 174
APPENDIX C C. D. Burdick Staff Scientist Litton Industries Jerome A. Burgman Senior Consulting Scientist PPG Industries, Inc. William Burlant Corporate Fellow GAP Chemical Corporation Brian Burrows Vice President, Research USG Corporation Daniel Burton Executive Vice President Council on Competitiveness Gary Byrd Consulting Engineer Fletcher L. Byrom Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (retired) Koppers Company, Inc. William D. Carey Senior Consultant Carnegie Corporation of New York Michel Carpentier Director General, Directorate General XIII/ Telecommunications, Information Industries, and Innovation Commission of the European Communities 177 Dennis Cearlock Senior Technical Director Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratory Marta Cehelsky Director, Issues Development, Office of Legislative Affairs National Science Foundation Edwin Chen Science Writer Los Angeles Times David Cheney Assistant Project Director, Technology Council on Competitiveness Mary-dell Chilton Executive Director, Biotechnology Unit, Division of Agriculture Ciba-Geigy Corporation Deborah Cichon Science Resources Analyst National Science Foundation Mary Clutter Assistant Director for Biological, Behavioral, and Social Sciences National Science Foundation Roger J. Cochetti Vice President COMSAT-Mobile Communications Timothy Coffey Director of Research Naval Research Laboratory

OCR for page 174
178 Leon M. Cole Chief, Economics Division Congressional Research Service Robert E. Cole Vice President Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Company John W. Collette Assistant to the Vice President E. I. duPont de Nemours & Company, Inc. James M. Compton Acting Deputy Undersecretary, International Programs U.S. Department of Defense Jean-Pierre Contzen Director General, Joint Research Center Commission of the European Communities Stephen Cooney Director, International Investment . ant ~ finance National Association of Manufacturers Richard Cooper Department of Economics Harvard University Colleen Cordes Reporter Chronicle of Higher Education Ann Cory Bureau of European Affairs U.S. Department of State APPENDIX C Larry Crume Vice President, International Business Development Lotus Development Corporation Liz Crutcher Staff Writer ~ . . A. nglneerlug 1 Imes George B. Cvijanovich Senior Staff Scientist AMP, Inc. Christa Dauner-Summers U.S. Economic News Jonathan Davidson Director, Washington Office University of South Carolina Herman Dehennin Ambassador Embassy of Belgium Donal Denham First Secretary Embassy of Ireland Peter Jon de Vos Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs U.S. Department of State Arthur Diness Director, Engineering Sciences Directorate Office of Naval Research Linda Distlerath Director, U.S. Issues Merck & Company, Inc.

OCR for page 174
APPENDIX C Colonel Thomas Doeppner Consultant Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers Ross Dowbenko Director, Technology Acquisition PPG Industries Edward J. Doyle Chairman, Committee on Competitiveness Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers-USA Jean-Jacques Duby Group Director of Science and Technology IBM Europe Ivan Dunstan President European Committee for Standardization Linda Durkee Bureau of National Affairs Peter Dyvig Ambassador Embassy of Denmark Albert A. Eisele Managing Director Cornerstone Associates Carol Ezzell Washington Bureau Chief BioWorld William K. Fancher Manager, Technology Planning Xerox Corporation 179 Leo C. Fanning Staff Director, Professional Activities Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers-USA Paolo Fasella Director General, Directorate General XII/Science, Research, and Development, Joint Research Center Commission of the European Communities Gilbert Fayl Counselor, Science and Technology Delegation of the Commission of the European Communities Daniel J. Fink President D. J. Fink Associates, Inc. Steven H. Flajser Director, Government Relations Fairchild Space & Defense Corporation William B. Fletcher International Trade Analyst, Office of Industries U.S. Trade Commission Donald G. Freeman International Economist Texas Instruments, Inc. Christine French Program Manager, Division of International Programs National Science Foundation

OCR for page 174
180 Larry French Corporate Vice President North American Philips Corporation Aviva Freudmann Atlantic Trade Report Alton Frye Vice President and Washington Director Council on Foreign Relations Irving Fuller Director, Advanced Technology Trade Policy Office of the U.S. Trade Representative Robin Caster Senior Analyst, Industry, Technology, and Employment Division Office of Technology Assessment Charles Ghislain First Secretary Embassy of Belgium Christine Glenday Program Manager, Division of International Programs National Science Foundation David Goldston Special Assistant, Subcommittee on Science, Research, and Technology, Committee on Science, Space, and Technology U.S. House of Representatives Irwin Goodwin Washington Editor Physics Today APPENDIX C S. William Gouse Senior Vice President and General Manager The MITRE Corporation Eric Graage Graduate Student Johns Hopkins University Frances Gragg Manager, Collaborative Research Programs Martin Marietta Corporation Dan Greenberg Editor Science and Government Report Richard B. Griffin, Jr. Director, Government Relations General Signal Corporation Leonard J. Guarraia Director, Policy Analysis Monsanto Company Gary Guenther Analyst, Industry Economics Congressional Research Service Constantine Hadjilambrinos Research Assistant, Center for Energy and Urban Policy Research University of Delaware Lee H. Hamilton Chairman, Joint Economic Committee, U.S. Congress, and Chairman, Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East, Committee on Foreign Affairs U.S. House of Representatives

OCR for page 174
APPENDIX C Robert B. Hardy Deputy Director, International Programs National Science Foundation Milton Harris Vice President for Research and Development (retired) Gillette Company Glennon Harrison Analyst, International Trade and Finance, Congressional Research Service Library of Congress Arthur A. Hartman Senior Consultant APCO Associates Jorma Heinonen Counselor for Science and Technology Embassy of Finland Michael Heinz Staff Vice President, Strategic Business Development McDonnell Douglas Corporation Hans Peter Hertig Counselor for Science and Technology Embassy of Switzerland Eric Herz Executive Director Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers 181 Joseph S. Hezir Deputy Associate Director for Energy and Science Office of Management and Budget Constance Holden S. clence James Holderman President, University of South Carolina, and Chairman, National Science Board Task Force on EC 92 John Holmfeld Study Director, Committee on Science, Space, and Technology U.S. House of Representatives William G. Howard, Jr. Senior Fellow National Academy of Engineering James Hubbard Senior Vice President. Semiconductor Group Manager, Semiconductor Europe Texas Instruments Incorporated Jeanne Hudson Senior International Analyst, Division of International Programs National Science Foundation Stephen Humay Manager, Technical Planning Nissan Research and Development, Inc. John Ingram Chief Technical Officer Schlumberger, Ltd.

OCR for page 174
182 Robert S. Janicki Senior Vice President, Scientific and Medical Affairs Abbott Laboratories Lionel Johns Assistant Director, Energy, Materials, and International Security Division Office of Technology Assessment Erik Jones Graduate Student Johns Hopkins University George Jordy Director, Program Analysis, Office of Energy Research U.S. Department of Energy Kathy Kadane States News Service Thomas Kalil Economist Labor Industry Coalition for International Trade Gerald Kantorow Vice President, Regulatory Affairs Sandoz Corporation Gadi Kaplan Spectrum Arthur M. Katz Office of Fusion Energy U.S. Department of Energy Richard Kauzlarick Director, Regional Political Economic Affairs, European and Canadian Affairs Bureau U.S. Department of State APPENDIX C Kenneth B. Kay Attorney Preston, Gates, Ellis and Rouvelas Robert C. Ketcham Chief of Staff, Committee on Science, Space, and Technology U.S.-House of Representatives Barbara Keller-Cohen Senior Evaluator General Accounting Office William M. Kendall-Johnston Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs U.S. Department of State Carole Kitti Economist, National and International Affairs, Special Studies Division Office of Management and Budget Milton Klein Group Vice President (retired) Electric Power Research Institute Ted P. Kobylinski Program Manager Amoco Chemical Company Arthur Kranish Trends Publishing Co. Beth Kruchko Graduate Student Johns Hopkins University W. Roger Lambertson Director, Government Research Requirements Lockheed Corporation

OCR for page 174
APPENDIX C Donna Lampert Associate Director Washington Center for Public Policy Research Donald N. Langenberg Chancellor University of Illinois at Chicago Drew Larson Staff Assistant, Technology Administration U.S. Department of Commerce Nancy LeaMond President Congressional Economic Leadership Institute Leonard Lederman Head, Special Analytical Studies, Science Resources Studies Division National Science Foundation Walter Leight Deputy Director, Office of Standards Services National Institute of Standards and Technology Alan Levy Professor of History Pennsylvania State University David Lewin Mechanical Engineering Mark Lieberman Director, Office of Technology Commercialization U.S. Department of Commerce 183 Jerry Linn Staff Member, Subcommittee on Science, Research, and Technology, Committee on Science, Space, and Technology U.S. House of Representatives John Logsdon Director, Center for International Science and Technology Policy George Washington University Byron Lord Research Fellow Office of Management and Budget Manuel Lorenzo Counselor for Commerce Embassy of Spain Margery Lueck Staff Associate, Science Resources Studies National Science Foundation Albert Lumbroso Scientific Attache Embassy of France Hugh R. MacKenzie Vice President, Engineering Polaroid Corporation John D. Macomber President and Chairman Export-Import Bank Charles Mandelbaum General Engineer and Specialist, International Activities U.S. Department of Energy

OCR for page 174
184 Tim Masanz Committee Director, Economic Development and Technological Innovation National Governors Association Walter E. Massey Vice President for Research University of Chicago Donald Maxwell Executive Vice President, Pre - clinic al Warner-Lambert Company Paul Maxwell Science Consultant, Subcommittee on Transportation, Aviation and Materials, Committee on Science, Space, and Technology U.S. House of Representatives Kim McDonald Senior Editor Chronicle of Higher Education John McLucas Chairman Questech, Inc. John McMillen Intern, Subcommittee on International Scientific Cooperation, Committee on Science, Space, and Technology U.S. House of Representatives John McTague Vice President, Corporate Quality and Technical Affairs Ford Motor Company APPENDIX C Sam Medici Director, Industry Relations IBM Corporation Allan Mendelowitz Director, Trade, Energy, and Finance Issues General Accounting Office William M. Merino Vice President, Worldwide Regulatory Affairs, Parke-Davis, Pharmaceuticals Research Division Warner-Lambert Company Jeffrey Mervis Senior Editor The Scientist Richard A. Meserve Partner Covington & Burling Richard Messinger Vice President, Research and Development Cincinnati Milacron James Meyer Director, Health Sciences, Division Europe Eastman Kodak Company Loretta Michaels Research Assistant Georgetown University Center for International Business and Trade Howard A. Minners Director, Office of the Science Advisor U.S. Agency for International Development

OCR for page 174
APPENDIX C Ashoka Moody Senior Economist, Industry Development Division The World Bank Anneliese Monden Graduate Student Johns Hopkins University Hunter Monroe Economist, Joint Economic Committee U.S. Congress Peter Montano Manager, Industry Relations IBM Corporation John H. Moore Director, International Institute George Mason University Michael Moore Senior Research Consultant USX Corporation William Morin Director, Defense Forum National Association of Manufacturers John M. Myrah Manager, International Programs Thiokol Corporation Michael R. Nelson Staff Member, Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation U.S. Senate 185 G. C. Nicholson Staff Vice President, International Technical Operations 3M Company Richard Nicholson Executive Officer American Association for the Advancement of Science Thomas Niles Ambassador to the U.S. Mission to the Commission of the European Communities Frank V. Nolfi, Jr. Vice President, Technology Alcan Aluminum Corporation Janet L. Norwood Commissioner of Labor Statistics U.S. Department of Labor Lajos Nyiri Science Attache Embassy of Hungary Greg O'Connor International Economist, Office of European Affairs U.S. Department of Commerce Warren B. Offutt Vice President, Technical Management Eaton Corporation John Onto Director, Center for International Business and Trade Georgetown University

OCR for page 174
186 Mark Z. Orr Deputy Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for Europe and the Mediterranean Office of the U.S. Trade Representative Claudio Orzalesi Scientific Attache Embassy of Italy Vladimir Ossenov First Secretary, Science and Technology Embassy of Bulgaria Ned Ostenso Acting Chief Scientist National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Charles T. Owens Head, Information and Analysis Section, Division of International Programs National Science Foundation Henry Owen Principal Consultants International Group Diane Palmitera President Innovation Associates Filippo Pandolfi Vice President, Commission of the European Communities, and Commissioner for Science, Research, and Development, Telecommunications, Information Industries, and Innovation Joint Research Center APPENDIX C Robert L. Park Executive Director, Office of Public Affairs American Physical Society Jean Parr Staff Associate American Chemical Society Leo Peeters Technology Attache Embassy of Belgium Manuel Peralta President American National Standards Institute Courtland D. Perkins Consultant and Former President, National Academy of Engineering James A. Perkins Branch Chief, Technology McDonnell Douglas Corporation Pierre M. Perrolle Head, Cooperative Program Section, Division of International Programs National Science Foundation Andrew Pettifor Director, Research Programs Rockwell International Science Center Michaela Platzer Director, EC 1992 U.S. Chamber of Commerce

OCR for page 174
APPENDIX C Carol Pompliano Staff Member, Committee on Science, Space, and Technology U.S. House of Representatives W. Arthur Porter President and Chief Operating Officer Houston Area Research Center H. L. Potma Assistant Attache, Science and Technology Embassy of the Netherlands Ian Pryke Head, Washington Office European Space Agency Randall Purcell Graduate Student Johns Hopkins University J. Thomas Ratchford Associate Director for Policy and International Affairs 187 Josef Rembser Director General, Research, Federal Ministry for Research and Technology Federal Republic of Germany Susan Reiss Staff Writer Optics and Photonics News Sebastian Remoy Research Associate, Industry, Technology, and Employment Division Office of Technology Assessment Richard Ries Acting Director, Division of International Programs National Science Foundation Karin Rindal Corporate Manager for International Trade Regulation EG&G, Inc. Office of Science and Technology Policy Director of Policy Planning and David A. Raymond Director, International Programs ENSERCH Corporation John C. Redmond President GTE Laboratories Lucy Reilly New Technology Week Anthony Rock Support, Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Office of Science and Technological Cooperation U.S. Department of State Walter L. Robb Senior Vice President, Corporate Research and Development Center General Electric Company

OCR for page 174
188 Lloyd Rodenbaugh Public Broadcasting Service Dorothy Robyn Staff Member, Joint Economic Committee U.S. Congress Rolf Rolles Technical Director, Product Development Aluminum Company of America Walter A. Rosenblith Institute Professor, Emeritus Massachusetts Institute of Technology Regine Roy First Secretary, Science and Technology Delegation of the Commission of the European Communities T. James Rudd Corporate Director of Technology The Dexter Corporation Rikuo Sato Mai Nichi newspaper _ Arthur Sauer Senior Budget Analyst, Committee on the Budget U.S. House of Representatives R. Wayne Sayer President and Chief Executive Officer R. Wayne Sayer & Associates Nelson Schimmel Consultant, Medical Operations Schering-Plough Corporation APPENDIX C John E. Schmick Vice President, Washington, D.C., Office The Boeing Company Klaus Schroeter Science and Technology Counselor Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany Elliot Schwartz Unit Chief, Commerce Congressional Budget Office Murray A. Schwartz Materials Technology Consultant Ivan Selin Under Secretary of State for Management U.S. Department of State Luca Sergio Graduate Student Johns Hopkins University Irving Shain Vice President and Chief Scientist Olin Corporation Gerson S. Sher Program Manager, U.S.-U.S.S.R. Cooperative Science, Division of International Programs National Science Foundation Tina Silverman Staff Director, Acquisitions, Office of the Secretary of Defense U.S. Department of Defense

OCR for page 174
APPENDIX C Greg Simon Committee on Science, Space, and Technology U.S. House of Representatives Walter A. Smith Managing Partner The 150 Trust Anna Snow Special Assistant for Trade Commission of the European Communities Norman Snow Washington Representative PACCAR, Inc. Howard Sobkov Graduate Student Johns Hopkins University Masazumi Sone Director, Research Coordination and Future Technology Nissan Research and Development, Inc. Carlos Souto Counselor for Industry and Scientific Affairs Embassy of Portugal R. Barry Spaulding Deputy Commissioner, International Division New York State Department of Economic Development Steven R. Speech Field Operations Manager, Federal Systems Research and Development 3M Company 189 Dwain F. Spencer Vice President, Corporate and Business Development Electric Power Research Institute Elmer B. Staats Former Comptroller General of the United States H. Guyford Stever Corporate Director and Science Consultant Marjorie Sun Writer S. clence Daniel Taft Deputy Associate Director, National Security and International Affairs, Special Studies Division Office of Management and Budget Junichi Taki Staff Correspondent Japan Economic Journal Marie-Helena Taquet Student George Washington University Michael L. Telson Energy and Science Analyst, Committee on Budget U.S. House of Representatives William H. Tiedemann Director of Chemicals and Materials Research Johnson Controls, Inc.

OCR for page 174
190 James W. Tipping Science and Technology Relations Manager ICI Americas Luc Tissot Honorary Chairman, Tissot Economic Foundation, and Liaison, Houston Area Research Center Mary Tyszkiewicz Technology and Information Policy Program Syracuse University Laura Vandam Technology Review Hans van Doesburg Vice President for European Operations Booz Allen and Hamilton Victor Vescovo Intern Office of the U.S. Trade Representative Alfred E. Victor Staff Member, Subcommittee on Science, Research, and Technology, Committee on Science, Space, and Technology U.S. House of Representatives Winston Wade President, Information Technologies Group U.S. West, Inc. APPENDIX C Doug Walgren Chairman, Subcommittee on Science, Research, and Technology, Committee on Science, Space, and Technology U.S. House of Representatives Anthony Wallace Deputy Director, International Affairs Westinghouse Electric Corporation John Walsh Economist, Subcommittee on International Finance, Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs U.S. Senate Henry G. Walter, Jr. International Consultant and Former Chairman, IFF, Inc. Zhenquan Wang First Secretary Embassy of the People's Republic of China Stanley Warshaw Acting Director, Office of Standards Services National Institute of Standards and Technology James E. Wavle, Jr. President and Chief Operating Officer Centocor, Inc. Thomas A. Weber Director, Division of Advanced Scientific Computing National Science Foundation

OCR for page 174
APPENDIX C Leif Westgaard Science Counselor Embassy of Norway Richard White Research Staff Member Institute for Defense Analyses Wendy White Information Service Manager, Office of International Affairs National Academy of Sciences Erwin Whitman Vice President, Medical Affairs Bristol Myers Squibb Company Luther S. Williams Senior Science Advisor National Science Foundation George Willingmyre Vice President National Standards Institute Deborah Wince-Smith Assistant Secretary for Technology Policy U.S. Department of Commerce Patrick Windham Staff Member, Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation U.S. Senate Horst R. Wittmann Acting Technical Director, Office of Scientific Research U.S. Air Force 191 Joan Woodward Economist, Committee on the Budget U.S. House of Representatives Diane Worthington Staff Director, Subcommittee on Exports, Tax Policy, and Special Problems, Committee on Small Business U.S. House of Representatives Michael Wutzl Vice President Technology Transfer International Samuel D. Wyman III Corporate Program Director, Conventional Initiatives General Dynamics Corporation James B. Wyngaarden Associate Director for Life Sciences Office of Science and Technology Policy Timothy Yarling Graduate Student Johns Hopkins University John Yochelson Vice President, International Business Economics Center for Strategic and International Studies Katherine Yuracko Policy Analyst Office of Science and Technology Policy

OCR for page 174
192 Karl H. Zaininger President and Chief Executive Officer Siemens Corporate Research, Inc. Steven Zelinger Trial Attorney U.S. Department of Justice APPENDIX C Zhiwei Zhang Correspondent, Washington Bureau Science & Technology Daily Bernhard Zimburg Science and Technology Attache Embassy of Austria STAFF: NATIONAL ACADEMY COMPLEX* Frank Press President National Academy of Sciences Samuel Thier President Institute of Medicine 1 Marjory S. Blumenthal Staff Director, Computer Science and Technology Board National Research Council David A. Bodde Executive Director, Commission on Engineering and Technical Systems National Research Council John Burris Executive Director, Commission on Life Sciences National Research Council Allan Hoffman Executive Director, Office of Government and External Affairs National Research Council Cynthia Carter Staff Director, Numerical Data Advisory Board National Research Council John Campbell Senior Staff Officer, Government- University-Industry Research Roundtable National Academy of Sciences Deborah Faison Academy Industry Program National Research Council Kevin Finneran Senior Editor, Issues in Science and Technology National Academy of Sciences Bruce Guile Director, Program Office National Academy of Engineering *Includes the National Academy of Sciences, the National Academy of Engineering, the Institute of Medicine, and the National Research Council.

OCR for page 174
APPENDIX C Philip Hemily Consultant, Advisory Committee for the International Council of Scientific Unions, Office of International Affairs National Research Council Pat Janowski News Report National Research Council Casey Kiernan Senior Program Officer, Government- Univers ity- Industry Research Roundtable National Academy of Sciences Scott Lubeck Director, National Academy Press National Academy of Sciences Judy Mackaness Administrative Officer, Office of Government and External Affairs National Research Council Steven J. Marcus Editor, Issues in Science and Technology National Academy of Sciences Larry McCray Executive Director, Committee on Science, Engineering, and Public Policy National Academy of Sciences Stephen A. Merrill Director, Office of Government Affairs National Research Council 193 Norman Metzger Executive Director, Commission on Physical Sciences, Mathematics, and Applications National Research Council Lois Perrolle Staff Officer, Academy Industry Program National Research Council Peter Pocock Consultant National Academy of Sciences Victor Rabinowitch Executive Director, Office of International Affairs National Research Council Proctor Reid Fellow National Academy of Eng Lynn Rusten Director, Committee on . . 1neerlng International Security and Arms Control, Office of International Affairs National Research Council Ann Scanley Senior Program Officer, Government-University-Industry Research Roundtable National Academy of Sciences Glenn Schweitzer Director, Committee on the USSR and Eastern Europe, Office of International Affairs National Research Council

OCR for page 174
194 Philip M. Smith Executive Officer National Academy of Sciences Marti Treichel Director, Advisory Committee for the International Council of Scientific Unions, Office of International Affairs National Research Council Myron F. Uman Assistant Executive Officer for Special Projects National Research Council Mitchel B. Wallerstein Deputy Executive Officer National Research Council APPENDIX C Audrey Ward Associate Director, Office of Government Affairs National Research Council David Williams Chief Financial Officer National Research Council John Wilson Study Director, Committee on Science, Engineering, and Public Policy National Academy of Sciences Del Wright Administrative Assistant, Office of Government and External Affairs National Research Council Patrice Zechman Administrative Specialist, Office of International Affairs National Research Council