APPENDIX B
COMMITTEE MEETINGS AND ACTIVITIES

1. First Committee Meeting, November 7-8, 1989, Washington D.C.

The following presentations were made to the committee:

Overview of DOE Wind Energy Technology Program

Leonard J. Rogers, Director, Wind/Ocean Technologies Division, U.S. Department of Energy

Expectations of the Study

Jeffrey H. Rumbaugh, Program Manager, Wind/Ocean Technologies Division, U.S. Department of Energy

Field Problems with Wind Turbine Rotors

Forrest S. Stoddard, Alternative Energy Institute, West Texas State University

Load Cycles

Robert Thresher, Program Manager, Solar Energy Research Institute (SERI)

Fatigue Problems

Herbert Sutherland, Distinguished Member of the Scientific Staff, Sandia National Laboratories

Wind Turbine Blade Material Experiences

Daniel F. Ancona III, Program Manager, Wind/Ocean Technologies Division, U.S. Department of Energy

Evolution and Operational Experience of the Wind Industry

Jamie Chapman, Committee Member

After-Dinner Speakers:

Richard H. Hilt, Strategic Planning and Analysis Division Gas Research Institute

Edwin T. C. Ing, Past President of the American Wind Energy Association

2. Workshop and Second Committee Meeting, January 22-23, 1990, Washington D.C.



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 107
Assessment of Research Needs for Wind Turbine Rotor Materials Technology APPENDIX B COMMITTEE MEETINGS AND ACTIVITIES 1. First Committee Meeting, November 7-8, 1989, Washington D.C. The following presentations were made to the committee: Overview of DOE Wind Energy Technology Program Leonard J. Rogers, Director, Wind/Ocean Technologies Division, U.S. Department of Energy Expectations of the Study Jeffrey H. Rumbaugh, Program Manager, Wind/Ocean Technologies Division, U.S. Department of Energy Field Problems with Wind Turbine Rotors Forrest S. Stoddard, Alternative Energy Institute, West Texas State University Load Cycles Robert Thresher, Program Manager, Solar Energy Research Institute (SERI) Fatigue Problems Herbert Sutherland, Distinguished Member of the Scientific Staff, Sandia National Laboratories Wind Turbine Blade Material Experiences Daniel F. Ancona III, Program Manager, Wind/Ocean Technologies Division, U.S. Department of Energy Evolution and Operational Experience of the Wind Industry Jamie Chapman, Committee Member After-Dinner Speakers: Richard H. Hilt, Strategic Planning and Analysis Division Gas Research Institute Edwin T. C. Ing, Past President of the American Wind Energy Association 2. Workshop and Second Committee Meeting, January 22-23, 1990, Washington D.C.

OCR for page 107
Assessment of Research Needs for Wind Turbine Rotor Materials Technology The following presentations were made to the committee: SESSION I= Materials Fatigue Analysis John Mandell, Montana State University Advanced Composite Materials Donald Hunston, NIST Damage Tolerance in Composites Robin Whitehead, Northrop Materials Properties and DataBase Marilyn W. Wardle/Charles Carlson E. I. duPont de Nemours SESSION II: Design and Potential Helicopter Design Experiences Peter Ogle, Dow United Technologies Composite Products Blade Design Developments at SERI James Tangler, SERI Elastic Tailoring Lawrence Rehfield, University of California-Davis Control John C. Doyle, California Institute of Technology SESSION III: Manufacturing Blade Fabrication Processes at Gougeon Brothers Robert H. Monroe, Gougeon Brothers Blade Fabrication Processes at U.S. Windpower William Holley, U.S. Windpower Fiber Winding/Fiber Placement Fred J. Policelli/Donald Pederson, Hercules Injection Moulding of Manufacturing Blades Robert C. Monroe, Hudson Products Pultrusion and Automation Brant Goldsworthy, ALCOA/Goldsworthy Engineering 3. Third and Final Committee Meeting, June 1-2, 1990, Washington D.C.