Appendix C

Workshop Participants

Energy Reduction at U.S. Air Force Facilities Using Industrial Processes: A Workshop

November 5-7, 2012

The Keck Center of the National Academies

Room 110

500 Fifth Street, NW

Washington, DC 20001

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Lt Gen (ret) Kenneth E. Eickmann, Chair

Robert E. Hebner, Jr.

Thom J. Hodgson

Gwen P. Holdmann

MG (ret) Carroll N. LeTellier

James B. Porter, Jr.

RADM Scott E. Sanders

NRC STAFF

Terry Jaggers, AFSB Director

Carter Ford, Program Officer

Gregory Eyring, Rapporteur

Dionna Ali, Senior Program Assistant

Marguerite Schneider, Administrative Coordinator



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 45
Appendix C Workshop Participants Energy Reduction at U.S. Air Force Facilities Using Industrial Processes: A Workshop November 5 7, 2012 The Keck Center of the National Academies Room 110 500 Fifth Street, NW Washington, DC 20001 COMMITTEE MEMBERS Lt Gen (ret) Kenneth E. Eickmann, Chair Robert E. Hebner, Jr. Thom J. Hodgson Gwen P. Holdmann MG (ret) Carroll N. LeTellier James B. Porter, Jr. RADM Scott E. Sanders NRC STAFF Terry Jaggers, AFSB Director Carter Ford, Program Officer Gregory Eyring, Rapporteur Dionna Ali, Senior Program Assistant Marguerite Schneider, Administrative Coordinator 45

OCR for page 45
SPEAKERS Kevin Geiss Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Energy Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment and Logistics Paul Bollinger Director Boeing Energy John Dwyer (via VTC) Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics (G4) Army Materiel Command Robert Gemmer Technology Manager U.S. Department of Energy Thomas Hicks Deputy Assistant Secretary for the Navy for Energy Al Hildreth Company Energy Manager General Motors Col Gregory Ottoman Chief, Environment and Energy Division Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations, and Mission Support Kirk Rutland Technical Director, Test Sustainment Division Arnold Engineering and Development Complex Sandrine Schultz Energy Program Manager Commander, Navy Installations Command Joseph Sikes Director of Facilities Energy Privatization Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Installations and Environment 46

OCR for page 45
Cameron Stanley Support Contractor AFRL/RXS APTO Timothy Unruh Program Manager, Federal Energy Management Program Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy U.S. Department of Energy Kenneth Walters Chief, Measurement and Analysis Division Air Force Civil Engineer Center – Energy Air Force Materiel Command Roger Weir Energy Manager ATK Aerospace Systems Col Douglas Wise Chief, CE Operations and Readiness Division HQ AFMC/A70 Col Stephen Wood Vice Commander Air Force Sustainment Center Air Force Materiel Command GUESTS Ron Descheneaux Senior Energy Analyst Air Force Fred Eng Chief, Energy Branch Air Force David Fort Energy Manager HQ AFMC/A70S 47

OCR for page 45
Julie Fowler Facility Engineer USAF AFMC 76th Propulsion Maintenance Group Darrin Kayser Lead Associate SAF/IEN (Booz Allen Hamilton) Dan Mitchell Energy Manager U.S. Air Force Theresa Norris Test Support Division Arnold Engineering and Development Complex Air Force Materiel Command Elisa Shyu Senior Consultant SAF/IEN (Booz Allen Hamilton) 48