Click for next page ( 267


The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 266
APPENDIX CSymposium Invitees STANLEY ALBRIGHT, National Park Service D. LARRY ANDERSON, Division of Water Resources, State of Utah SUSAN ANDERSON, National Park Service RICHARD ANGELOS, Colorado River Board of California BRUCE BABBITT, Steptoe and Johnson, Phoenix, Arizona VICTOR R. BAKER, University of Arizona JAMES P. BARTLETT, Phoenix, Arizona DINAH BEAR, Council on Environmental Quality D. CRAIG BELL, Western States Water Council JAMES BENNETT, U.S. Geological Survey WILLIAM S. BIVINS, Federal Emergency Management Agency BILL BRADLEY, Marlton, New Jersey NANCY BRIAN, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation ROBERT BROADBENT, McCarren International Airport, Nevada NORMAN H. BROOKS, California Institute of Technology RALPH BROOKS, Tennessee Valley Authority QUINCALEE BROWN, Water Pollution Control Federation EDWARD BRYAN, National Science Foundation JACK BURKE, Department of the Interior DURL BURKHAM, Carmichael, California MICHAEL CAMPANA, University of New Mexico STEVEN W. CAROTHERS, SWCA Environmental Consultants 266

OCR for page 266
APPENDIX C... JIM CARRIER, The Denver Post GARY CARRUTHERS, Governor of New Mexico DONALD L. CHERY, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission GEORGIE CLARK, Georgie's Royal River Rats, Nevada PHILIP COHEN, U.S. Geological Survey BONNIE COLBY, University of Arizona JOHN CONOMOS, U.S. Geological Survey DAVID CONRAD, Friends of the Earth RICHARD A. CONWAY, Union Carbide Corporation WAYNE COOK, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation STEPHEN R. CORDLE, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency JEAN CRANE, Wilderness River Adventures KENNETH W. CUMMINS, University of Pittsburgh COLBERT E. GUSHING, Batelle-Pacific Northwest MALCOLM P. DALTON, Navajo Tribal Utility Authority JACK DAVIS, Grand Canyon National Park ROBERT DAY, Renewable Natural Resources Foundation DONALD L. DE ANGELIS, Oak Ridge National Laboratory JAMES DEACON, University of Nevada JONATHAN P. DEANON, U.S. Department of the Interior MICHAEL DELAND, Council on Environmental Quality SENATOR DENNIS DE CONCINI, Washington, D.C. PETER A. DICKSON, Harza Engineering Company ROBERT DOLAN, University of Virginia SENATOR PETE DOMENICI, Washington, D.C. CHARLES DRAKE, Dartmouth College CHARLES DUMARS, University of New Mexico MARK DYKEMA, Trout Unlimited JOHN ECHEVERRIA, American Rivers LEO M. EISEL, Wright Water Engineers ROBERT ELLIOT, Arizona Raft Adventures ROBERT EULER, Preston, Arizona DENNY PENN, National Park Service RICK GOLD, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation CHARLES R. GOLDMAN, University of California, Davis THOMAS GRAF, Environmental Defense Fund LLOYD GRIENER, Western Area Power Administration EVE C. GRUN'1'L'EST, University of Colorado TERRY GUNN, Trophy Trout Tours, Arizona EDWARD HALENBECK, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation REED HARRIS, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation TOM HARRIS, Sacramento Bee, California JAMES P. HEANEY, University of Florida 267

OCR for page 266
268 COLORADO RIVER ECOLOGY AND DAM MANAGEMENT RICHARD HEREFORD, U.S. Geological Survey ROBERT HIRSCH, U.S. Geological Survey RONALD HOOFER, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency MARGE HOLLAND, Ecological Society of America JACOB HOOGLAND, National Park Service CHARLES C. HOWE, University of Colorado EVELYN A. HOWELL, University of Wisconsin, Madison CHARLES B. HUNT, Salt Lake City, Utah WILLIAM JACKSON, National Park Service MICHAEL C. KAVANAUGH, James M. Montgomery Consulting Engi- neers SUSAN W. KIEFFER, Arizona State University MICHAEL KRAUSS, U.S. Corps of Engineers JOHN V. KRUTILLA, McLean, Virginia HOWARD C. KUNREUTHER, University of Pennsylvania BILL LEIBFRIED, Consultant, Flagstaff, Arizona LUNA B. LEOPOLD, Emeritus, University of California, Berkeley JOHN LESHY, Arizona State University SIMON A. LEVIN, Cornell University C. LAWRENCE LINSER, Department of Water Resources, Phoenix, Ari- zona CHARLIE LISTON, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation MARTIN LITTON, Menlo Park, California IVO LUCCHITTA, U.S. Geological Survey MANUAL LUJAN, Secretary, Department of the Interior WALTER R. LYNN, Cornell University HENRY MADDOX, Page, Arizona WAYNE MARCHANT, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation RICHARD MARKS, National Park Service BILLY E. MARTIN, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation TERRY MARTIN, Department of the Interior KEN MAXEY, Western Area Power Administration SENATOR JOHN McCAIN, Washington, D.C. JEFF McCOY, Western Area Power Administration J. WILLIAM McDONALD, Colorado Water Conservation Board ROBERT R. MEGLEN, University of Colorado, Denver LAREN MEYER, U.S. Forest Service ANN MILES, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission GEORGE MILLER, Pleasant Hill, California LORAINE MINTZMYER, National Park Service JERRY MITCHELL, Grand Canyon National Park GOVERNOR ROSE MOFFORD, Phoenix, Arizona NANCY Y. MOORE, The Rand Corporation

OCR for page 266
APPENDIX C... DICK MORGAN, U.S. Fish And Wildlife Service ROBERT E. MURPHY, National Aeronautics and Space Administration PHILIP MUTZ, New Mexico Interstate Stream Commission EDGAR H. NELSON, U.S. Department of Agriculture ALAN B. NICHOLS, Water Pollution Control Federation ED NORTON, Grand Canyon Trust DONALD O'CONNOR, Manhattan College MIKE O'DONNELL, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation BETTY H. OLSON, University of California, Irvine W. KENT OLSON, American Rivers Conservation Council DAVID O. ONSTAD, Arizona Power Authority FRANK OSTERHOUDT, U.S. Department of the Interior LARRY PAULSEN, University of Nevada ERNIE PEMBERTON, Highland Ranch, Colorado BILL PERSON, Arizona Game and Fish Department RANDY PETERSON, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation WILLIAM PLUMMER, Arizona Department of Water Resources STANLEY PONCE, National Park Service RICHARD PORTER, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation MICHAEL PUCHERELLI, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation TIM RANDLE, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation SALLY RANNEY, American Wildlands P. SURESH RAG, University of Florida KEN REID, American Water Resources Association WILLIAM RICHARDSON, Washington, D.C. JOHN RIDENHOUR, Department of the Interior MARC REISNER, San Francisco, California PAUL G. RISSER, University of New Mexico ROLAND ROBISON, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation MIKE ROLUTI, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation WILLIAM ROPER, U.S. Army, Corps of Engineers PATRICIA ROSENFIELD, The Carnegie Corporation of New York DAVID RUBIN, U.S. Geological Survey JIM RUCH, Grand Canyon Trust DONALD D. RUNNELLS, University of Colorado JOHN SCHAAKE, National Weather Service JACK SCHMIDT, Middlebury College LARRY J. SCHMIDT, U.S. Department of Agriculture JAMES R. SEDELL, Forestry Sciences Lab, Corvallis, Oregon HAROLD SERSLAND, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation GENE SHOEMAKER, U.S. Geological Survey DUANE SHROUFE, Arizona Game and Fish Department ROBERT SIEVERS, University of Colorado 269

OCR for page 266
270 COLORADO RIVER ECOLOGY AND DAM MANAGEMENT TOM SLATER, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation JIM DUNGAN SMITH, U.S. Geological Survey SOROOSH SOROOSHIAN, University of Arizona MICHAEL SPEAR, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service JACK L. STONEHOCKER, Colorado River Commission of Nevada ROYAL SUTKES, Tulane University MARC SYLVESTER, U.S. Geological Survey HOWARD TAYLOR, U.S. Geological Survey FRANK THOMAS, Federal Emergency Management Agency HUGO THOMAS, Department of Environmental Protection, Connecticut JOHN TURNER, Department of the Interior RAYMOND M. TURNER, U.S. Geological Survey MORRIS K. UDALL, Washington, D.C. HOWIE USHER, Cottonwood, Arizona CHARLES VAN RIPER, National Park Service JIM DE VOS, JR., Arizona Game and Fish Department ANDREW WALCH, U.S. Department of Justice JAMES R. WALLIS, IBM Watson Research Center PETER WARREN, The Arizona Nature Conservancy ROBERT WEBB, U.S. Geological Survey MICHAEL WELSH, HERS Consulting, Wisconsin DICK WHITE, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation MARK WIERINGA, Western Area Power Administration ROBERT WILLIAMS, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation SUSAN WILLIAMS, Cover, Stetson, Williams and West, Albuquerque, New Mexico RICHARD WILSON, U.S. Geological Survey SENATOR TIMOTHY WIRTH, Washington, D.C. FRANK J. WOBBER, U.S. Department of Energy M. GORDON WOLMAN, The Johns Hopkins University CHUCK WOOD, Glen Canyon National Recreation Area MIKE YARD, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation JIM YOUNG, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service ARTHUR ZEIZEL, Federal Emergency Management Agency GERALD R. ZIMMERMAN, Upper Colorado River Commission Representatives of the following organizations were invited to attend: COLORADO RIVER FISHES RECOVERY TEAM, U.S. Fish and Wild- life Service SUPERINTENDENT, Lake Mead National Recreational Area NEW MEXICO GAME AND FISH DEPARTMENT, Santa Fe, New Mexico NAVAJO FISH AND WILDLIFE, Window Rock, Arizona

OCR for page 266
APPENDIX C... HAVASUPAI TRIBE, Supai, Arizona HOPI TRIBE, Kykotsmovi, Arizona NAVAJO TRIBE, Window Rock, Arizona KAIBAB-PAIUTE TRIBE, Fredonia, Arizona ARIZONA NATURE CONSERVANCY, Tucson, Arizona ARIZONA WILDERNESS COALITION, Phoenix, Arizona DESERT FISHES COUNCIL, Bishop, California FRIENDS OF THE RIVER, Sacramento, California HIGH COUNTRY NEWS, Paonia, Colorado NATURAL PARKS AND CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION, Cotton wood, Arizona SIERRA CLUB GRAND CANYON CHAPTER, Phoenix, Arizona SIERRA CLUB, San Francisco, California WESTERN RIVER GUIDES ASSOCIATION, Denver, Colorado GRAND CANYON RIVER GUIDES, Flagstaff, Arizona THE WILDERNESS SOCIETY, Phoenix, Arizona THE CONSERVATION FOUNDATION, Washington, D.C. NATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL, San Francisco, California 271