B

Workshop Participants

DMMI STANDING COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Robert H. Latiff, Chair

U.S. Air Force Major General, retired

President, R. Latiff Associates

Robert E. Schafrik, Vice Chair

General Manager, Materials and Process Engineering Department

GE Aviation

Valerie Browning

ValTech Solutions, LLC

Jesus M. de la Garza

Virginia Tech

George T. Gray III

Los Alamos National Laboratory

Michael F. McGrath

Analytic Services, Inc.

E. Sarah Slaughter

Built Environment Coalition

Denise F. Swink

Private Consultant

A. Galip Ulsoy

Professor of Manufacturing

Director, Ground Robotics Research Consortium

University of Michigan

Haydn N.G. Wadley

University of Virginia

Steven G. Wax

Private Consultant



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 60
B Workshop Participants DMMI STANDING Michael F. McGrath COMMITTEE MEMBERS Analytic Services, Inc. Robert H. Latiff, Chair E. Sarah Slaughter U.S. Air Force Major General, retired Built Environment Coalition President, R. Latiff Associates Denise F. Swink Robert E. Schafrik, Vice Chair Private Consultant General Manager, Materials and Process Engineering Department A. Galip Ulsoy GE Aviation Professor of Manufacturing Director, Ground Robotics Research Valerie Browning Consortium ValTech Solutions, LLC University of Michigan Jesus M. de la Garza Haydn N.G. Wadley Virginia Tech University of Virginia George T. Gray III Steven G. Wax Los Alamos National Laboratory Private Consultant 60

OCR for page 60
A pp e n d i x B 61 WORKSHOP SPEAKERS Krishna Rajan Wilkinson Professor of Gregory Boebinger Interdisciplinary Engineering Director Department of Materials Science and National High Magnetic Field Engineering Laboratory Iowa State University David Bourell Prabhjot Singh Temple Foundation Professor Manager Mechanical Engineering and Additive Manufacturing Laboratory Materials Science and Engineering GE Global Research Departments University of Texas at Austin John Speer Professor Robert Dowding Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineer Materials Engineering U.S. Army Research Laboratory Colorado School of Mines Ke Han Scholar/Scientist WORKSHOP PLANNING GROUP National High Magnetic Field (OTHER THAN DMMI STANDING Laboratory COMMITTEE OR SPEAKERS) Rosario A. Gerhardt Gerard Ludtka Georgia Institute of Technology Distinguished Research Staff Materials Processing and Manufacturing Group OTHER PARTICIPANTS Materials Science and Technology Amit Bagchi Division Naval Research Laboratory Oak Ridge National Laboratory Beverly Brown Rich Martukanitz U.S. Air Force Assistant Director Applied Research Laboratory Ernest Chin Penn State University Army Research Laboratory Gregory Olson Julie Christodoulou Walter P. Murphy Professor of Navy Principal, Reliance 21 Materials Materials Science and Engineering and Processes Community of Northwestern University Interest Office of Naval Research

OCR for page 60
62 Novel Processes for A d v a n c e d M a n u f ac t u r i n g William Coblenz Warren Johnson Defense Advanced Research Projects Universal Technology Corporation Agency (Support Contractor to Reliance 21 Materials and Processes Khershed Cooper Community of Interest) Naval Research Laboratory Murray Kent Paul Deal Office of Naval Intelligence Office of Naval Intelligence Wayne King Jeff DePriest Lawrence Livermore National Defense Threat Reduction Agency Laboratory Michael Dulevy Mick Maher U.S. Air Force Acquisitions Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Rich Everett Naval Research Laboratory Suveen Mathaudhu Army Research Office Barry Farmer Air Force Research Laboratory Heidi Maupin Army Research Laboratory John Gloystein Air Force Research Laboratory Heather Meeks Defense Threat Reduction Agency Natalie Gluck Institute for Defense Analyses William Mullins (Support Contractor to Reliance Office of Naval Research 21 Materials and Processes Community of Interest) Bob Rapson Air Force Research Laboratory Joycelyn Harrison Air Force Office of Scientific Research Michael Rigdon IDA Support, Reliance 21 Materials Ashraf Imam and Processes Community of Naval Research Laboratory Interest Institute for Defense Analyses

OCR for page 60
A pp e n d i x B 63 Lewis Sloter Jeff Zabinski OSD Principal, Reliance 21 Materials Army Principal and Chair, Reliance and Processes Community of 21 Materials and Processes Interest Community of Interest Office of the Assistant Secretary U.S. Army Research Laboratory of Defense (Research and Engineering)/Weapons Systems WORKSHOP STAFF David Stepp Dennis Chamot Army Research Office Acting Director National Materials and Manufacturing Katherine A. Stevens Board Director, Materials and Manufacturing National Research Council Directorate Air Force Research Laboratory Erik Svedberg Wright-Patterson Air Force Base Senior Program Officer National Materials and Manufacturing Matt Trexler Board Materials and Manufacturing National Research Council Technologies Branch Materials Division Ann Larrow U.S. Army Research Laboratory Program Associate National Materials and Manufacturing Jennifer Wolk Board Office of Naval Research National Research Council Maureen Mellody Rapporteur National Research Council