C

Workshop Agenda

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2012

8:30 a.m. Welcome, What Is DMMI?, Meeting Objectives Robert Schafrik, Chair, Workshop

Additive Manufacturing Session

9:00 Freeform Fabrication

Speaker: David Bourell, Temple Foundation Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science and Engineering Departments, University of Texas at Austin

 
9:20 Q&A
 
9:40 Additive Manufacturing at GE

Speaker: Prabhjot Singh, Manager, Additive Manufacturing Laboratory, GE Global Research

 
10:00 Q&A
 
10:20 Break


The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 64
C Workshop Agenda WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2012 8:30 a.m. Welcome, What Is DMMI?, Meeting Objectives Robert Schafrik, Chair, Workshop Additive Manufacturing Session 9:00 Freeform Fabrication Speaker: David Bourell, Temple Foundation Professor, Mechanical  Engineering and Materials Science and Engineering Departments, University of Texas at Austin 9:20 Q&A 9:40 Additive Manufacturing at GE Speaker: Prabhjot Singh, Manager, Additive Manufacturing Laboratory, GE Global Research 10:00 Q&A 10:20 Break 64

OCR for page 64
A pp e n d i x C 65 10:40 The Center for Innovative Materials Processing through Direct Digital Deposition (CIMP-3D) Speaker: Richard Martukanitz, Assistant Director, Applied Research Laboratory, Pennsylvania State University 11:00 Q&A 11:20 Open Discussion Related to Additive Manufacturing Discussion Leaders: Denise Swink, Private Consultant, and Robert Latiff, Chair, DMMI Standing Committee Noon Lunch Electromagnetic Field Manipulation of Properties Session 1:00 p.m. High-Magnetic-Field Processing and Synthesis to Develop the Next Generation of Structural and Functional Materials Speaker: Gerard M. Ludtka, Distinguished Research Staff,  Materials Processing and Manufacturing Group, Materials Science and Technology Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory 1:20 Q&A 1:40 Materials Processing at the National High Magnetic Field Laboratory Speakers: Gregory Boebinger, Director, National High Magnetic  Field Laboratory, and Ke Han, Scholar/Scientist, National High Magnetic Field Laboratory 2:00 Q&A 2:20 Field-Assisted Sintering Speaker: Robert Dowding, Materials Engineer, U.S. Army Research Laboratory 2:40 Q&A 3:00 Break

OCR for page 64
66 Novel Processes for A d v a n c e d M a n u f ac t u r i n g 3:20 Open Discussion Related to Electromagnetic Field Manipulation of Properties Discussion Leaders: Rosario Gerhardt, Professor, School of  Materials Science and Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology, and George T. (Rusty) Gray III, Laboratory Fellow, Los Alamos National Laboratory 4:00 Adjourn for the day THURSDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2012 8:30 a.m. Welcome, What We Heard Yesterday Robert Schafrik, Chair, Workshop Design of Materials 9:00 Materials by Design Speaker: Gregory B. Olson, Walter P. Murphy Professor of  Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University; Chief Science Officer, QuesTek Innovations, LLC 9:20 Q&A 9:40 Steels on the Verge of Industrialization Speaker: John Speer, Professor, Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Colorado School of Mines 10:00 Q&A 10:20 Break 10:40 Design of Materials Speaker: Krishna Rajan, Wilkinson Professor of Interdisciplinary  Engineering, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Iowa State University 11:00 Q&A

OCR for page 64
A pp e n d i x C 67 11:20 Open Discussion Related to Design of Materials Discussion Leader: Haydn Wadley, University Professor and  Edgar Starke Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Virginia Noon Lunch 1:00 p.m. Wrap-up Robert Schafrik, Chair, Workshop 2:00 Adjourn Workshop