Appendix B


Workshop Agenda

National Academies Keck Center
500 Fifth Street, NW, Washington, D.C.
September 17-18, 2012

Monday, September 17
8:00

Continental breakfast available in the meeting room

8:30

Welcome and overview of the workshop

Arthur Goldstein, Chair

8:40

The academic sea in which earth science swims

Geoffrey Feiss
GSA Foundation

9:00

Panel on what makes a successful education and training program

Creating a successful earth science training and education program

John McLaughlin
McLaughlin Associates

9:20

Building the hiring base: Thoughts on ExxonMobil’s support for geoscience outreach programs

Mike Loudin
ExxonMobil

9:30

Lessons learned from experience in starting and evaluating university programs: What works, what doesn’t, and why

Timothy Bralower
Pennsylvania State
University

Discussion (all morning presentations)

All

10:00

USGS motivations for the study and workshop

Marcia McNutt
USGS

10:10

Break



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 61
Appendix B Workshop Agenda National Academies Keck Center 500 Fifth Street, NW, Washington, D.C. September 17-18, 2012 Monday, September 17 8:00 Continental breakfast available in the meeting room 8:30 Welcome and overview of the workshop Arthur Goldstein, Chair 8:40 The academic sea in which earth science swims Geoffrey Feiss GSA Foundation 9:00 Panel on what makes a successful education and training program Creating a successful earth science training and education program John McLaughlin McLaughlin Associates 9:20 Building the hiring base: Thoughts on ExxonMobil’s support for Mike Loudin geoscience outreach programs ExxonMobil 9:30 Lessons learned from experience in starting and evaluating Timothy Bralower university programs: What works, what doesn’t, and why Pennsylvania State University Discussion (all morning presentations) All 10:00 USGS motivations for the study and workshop Marcia McNutt USGS 10:10 Break 61

OCR for page 61
62 APPENDIX B 10:20 Charge to the working groups: Identify criteria for evaluating Arthur Goldstein the success of earth science education and training programs Divide into four working groups 12:00 Working lunch 1:00 Working groups report back Working group 1 Lisa White or Raquel Gonzalez Working group 2 Isaac Crumbly or Matthew Dawson Working group 3 Eric Riggs or Jim Kahler Working group 4 Lisa Lauxman or Marcia Barton Discussion All 1:45 Flagship successful programs Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Robert Ridky, USGS Earth Science Research Experience for Undergraduates Lina Patino, NSF Education Partnership Program Louisa Koch, NOAA GeoFORCE Texas Eleanour Snow, University of Texas 2:45 Charge to the working groups: Factors that make Arthur Goldstein education programs successful Divide into four working groups 4:15 Break and working groups prepare reports 4:30 Working groups report back Working group 1 Pranoti Asher or Stephanie Stockman Working group 2 Robert Ridky or Louie Tupas Working group 3 Eric Jolly or Heather Houlton Working group 4 Lina Patino or Brandon Jones Discussion All 5:15 Plans for the next day Arthur Goldstein

OCR for page 61
APPENDIX B 63 Tuesday, September 18 8:00 Continental breakfast available in the meeting room 8:30 Overview of the second day of the workshop Arthur Goldstein 8:35 Expanding participation of underrepresented groups Eric Jolly Science Museum of Minnesota 9:05 Charge to the working groups: Identify successes and gaps in Arthur Goldstein expanding the participation of underrepresented groups Divide into four working groups 11:00 Break and working groups prepare reports 11:20 Working groups report back Working group 1 Geoffrey Feiss or John Baek Working group 2 Timothy Bralower or Peter Lea Working group 3 Cathryn Manduca or Peter Lyttle Working group 4 Karl Turekian or Jill Karsten Discussion All 12:00 Working lunch 1:00 Charge to the working groups: Identify program synergies and Arthur Goldstein describe ways that federal agencies can leverage their education and training efforts to improve to recruitment of a diverse population Divide into four working groups 3:00 Break and working groups prepare reports 3:20 Working groups report back Working group 1 Susan Cozzens or Don Sweet Working group 2 Elizabeth Day-Miller or Vince Santucci Working group 3 Eric Pyle or Lynne Murdock Working group 4 Louisa Koch or Eleanour Snow Discussion All 4:00 Synthesis and discussion Committee Next steps for the committee 4:30 Workshop adjourns

OCR for page 61