APPENDIX C

PARTICIPANT LIST

Arthur Acoca Penn Institute for Urban Research
Marina Alberti University of Washington
Ashley Allen US EPA
Gary G. Allen Center for Chesapeake Communities
Thomas Ballestero University of New Hampshire
Ann Bartuska USDA
John Barnwell Society of American Forests
Kenneth Belt US Forest Service
Cindy Blain Sacramento Tree Foundation
Cara Boucher National Association of State Foresters
Deborah Boyer Azavea
Molly Brown NASA
Jennifer Bruhler DCH
Mark Buscaino Casey Trees
Amanda Campbell MWCOG
Robert Cheetham Azavea
Keith Cline US Forest Service
Kathryn Conlon University of Michigan
Zach Cravens US Fish and Wildlife Service
Sara Davis County of Denver
Danielle Dills National Association of Conservation Districts
Chris Donnelly CT Dept. of Energy and Environmental Protection
Alice Ewen US Forest Service
Earl Eutsler DDOT Trees
Nancy Falxa-Raymond US Forest Service
Shelly Freeland National Research Council
Alex Friend US Forest Service
Stuart Gaffin Columbia University
Michael Galvin SavATree
Laurie Geller National Research Council
Robert Alec Giffen Clean Air Task Force
Robert Goo US EPA
Ann Gosline Clean Air Task Force
Gerry Gray SUFC Steering Committee and NUCFAC
Matt Greenstone USDA, Agriculture Research Service
Rob Greenway National Research Council


The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 57
APPENDIX C PARTICIPANT LIST Arthur Acoca Penn Institute for Urban Research Marina Alberti University of Washington Ashley Allen US EPA Gary G. Allen Center for Chesapeake Communities Thomas Ballestero University of New Hampshire Ann Bartuska USDA John Barnwell Society of American Forests Kenneth Belt US Forest Service Cindy Blain Sacramento Tree Foundation Cara Boucher National Association of State Foresters Deborah Boyer Azavea Molly Brown NASA Jennifer Bruhler DCH Mark Buscaino Casey Trees Amanda Campbell MWCOG Robert Cheetham Azavea Keith Cline US Forest Service Kathryn Conlon University of Michigan Zach Cravens US Fish and Wildlife Service Sara Davis County of Denver Danielle Dills National Association of Conservation Districts Chris Donnelly CT Dept. of Energy and Environmental Protection Alice Ewen US Forest Service Earl Eutsler DDOT Trees Nancy Falxa-Raymond US Forest Service Shelly Freeland National Research Council Alex Friend US Forest Service Stuart Gaffin Columbia University Michael Galvin SavATree Laurie Geller National Research Council Robert Alec Giffen Clean Air Task Force Robert Goo US EPA Ann Gosline Clean Air Task Force Gerry Gray SUFC Steering Committee and NUCFAC Matt Greenstone USDA, Agriculture Research Service Rob Greenway National Research Council 57

OCR for page 57
58 Appendix C Morgan Grove USFS Lisa Hair US EPA Anne Hairston-Strang MD DNR Forest Service Richard Hallett US Forest Service, Northern Research Station Ian Hanou Plan-it Geo Everett Hinkley US Forest Service Kris Hoellen Conservation Fund Dianna Hogan USGS Melinda Housholder American Forests Laura Jackson EPA Scott Josiah Nebraska Forest Service Stephanie Juchs Casey Trees Michael Knapp Fairfax County, VA Kimberly Koch NACD - Intern Michelle Kondo University of Pennsylvania CJ Lammers Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission Elizabeth Larry US Forest Service Monica Lear DC Urban Forestry Administration Brian LeCouteur Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments Michael Leff Davey Institute/USFS Susannah Lerman University of Massachusetts and US Forest Service Northern Research Station Sarah Low US Forest Service Jacqueline Lu NYC Parks and Recreation Carl Lucero US Forest Service Edward Macie US Forest Service Scott Maco Urban Forestry Gary Man US Forest Service Janet McCabe EPA Mikaila Milton National Park Service Gary Moll Global Ecosystem Center Janette Monear Texas Trees Foundation Daniel Muth National Research Council Randy Neprash MN Cities Stormwater Coalition; Stantec Consulting Robert Northrop University of Florida Dave Nowak USFS Richard Olsen US National Arboretum Jarlath O’Neil-Dunne University of Vermont Marie O’Neill University of Michigan Diane Pataki University of Utah Jose Perez Stephanie Pincetl University of California, Los Angeles

OCR for page 57
Appendix C 59 Emily Pindilli US Geological Survey Jonathan Pleim EPA Kenneth Potter University of Wisconsin Richard Pouyat USFS Serenity Purcell University of Maryland Shannon Ramsay Trees Forever S. T. Rao North Carolina State University Kara Reeve National Wildlife Federation Guy Robertson USDA Forest Service Phillip Rodbell US Forest Service Michele Romolini Univ. Vermont/US Forest Service Shubhayu Saha CDC Jessica Sanders Casey Trees Lydia Scott The Morton Arboretum Chris Sequeira Sustainability Strategist Carl Shapiro US Geological Survey Christopher Solloway US EPA William Sommers George Mason University Sandy Spencer USFWS Patuxent Research Refuge Eric Sprague Alliance for the Chesapeake Bay Eric Strauss Loyola Marymount University William Sullivan University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Doug Tallamy University of Delaware John Thomas District Department of Transportation Katie Thomas National Research Council William Toomey The Nature Conservancy Joseph Townsend University of Delaware Amy Trice American Rivers Cynthia West US Forest Service Dan Whitehead Abby Farms Thomas Whitlow Cornell University Laurence Wiseman CenterLine Strategy, LLC Kathleen Wolf University of Washington

OCR for page 57