Workshop Agenda and Participants
AGENDA
Workshop on New Directions in Assessing Individuals and Groups
April 3-4, 2013
Workshop Goals
- Facilitate interdisciplinary dialogue on the current and future state-of-the-science in measurement of individual capabilities and the combination of individual capabilities to create collective capacity to perform.
- Inform the design of a maximally effective selection and assignment system.
Wednesday, April 3
8:00 am | Workshop Check-In |
9:00 | Welcome from the National Research Council |
Robert M. Hauser, Executive Director, Division of Behavioral and Social Sciences and Education |
Overview of the Board on Behavioral, Cognitive, and Sensory Sciences | |
Barbara A. Wanchisen, Director, Board on Behavioral, Cognitive, and Sensory Sciences |
|
Introductions | |
9:30 | Workshop Objectives and Study Overview |
Jack Stuster, Anacapa Sciences, Inc., and Chair, Committee on Measuring Human Capabilities | |
10:00 | Sponsor’s Perspective |
Gerald (Jay) Goodwin, Chief, Foundational Science, U.S. Army Research Institute for the Behavioral and Social Sciences | |
10:45 | Break |
11:00 | Setting the Stage: The Evolving Goals of Candidate Testing and Its Role in Personnel Selection |
Fred Oswald, Rice University | |
12:00 pm | Keynote Address: Psychometrics for a New Generation of Assessments |
Alina von Davier, Research Director, Center for Advanced Psychometrics, Educational Testing Service |
|
12:30 | Working Lunch |
Jack Stuster, Chair Topic: Discussion of ideas presented in Keynote Address |
|
1:15 | Emerging Constructs and Theory |
Part One: Invited Presentations |
|
A Psychoneurometric Approach to Individual Differences Assessment | |
Christopher Patrick, Florida State University | |
The Emerging Cognitive Constructs of Working Memory Capacity and Executive Attention |
|
Michael Kane, University of North Carolina at Greensboro | |
The Agentic Self: Action-Control Beliefs | |
Todd Little, Kansas University |
Part Two: Roundtable Discussion with Committee Members and Invited Presenters |
|
3:30 | Break |
3:45 | Ethical Implications of Future Testing Techniques and Personnel Selection Paradigms |
Rodney Lowman, Alliant International University | |
Reactions from Committee Members | |
4:45 | Conclude Day One |
Thursday, April 4 | |
8:30 am | Day Two Workshop Check-In Open |
9:00 | Summary of Day One and Overview of Day Two |
Jack Stuster, Anacapa Sciences, Inc., and Chair, Committee on Measuring Human Capabilities | |
9:15 | Measuring Individual Differences and Predicting Individual Performance |
Part One: Invited Presentations |
|
Taxonomic Structure for Thinking About Ways to Improve the Quality of Selection Systems | |
Paul Sackett, University of Minnesota | |
Rethinking Interests | |
James Rounds, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign | |
Assessing Cognitive Skills: Case History, Diagnosis, and Treatment Plan | |
Earl Hunt, University of Washington | |
10:15 | Break |
10:30 | Measuring Individual Differences and Predicting Individual Performance, Continued |
Part Two: Roundtable Discussion with Committee Members and Invited Presenters |
12:00 pm | Working Lunch |
Jack Stuster, Chair Topic: Continued roundtable discussion with committee members and invited presenters |
|
12:45 | Group Composition Processes and Performance |
Part One: Invited Presentations Team Composition: Theory, Practice, and the Future |
|
Scott Tannenbaum, Group for Organizational Effectiveness | |
Understanding and Enabling the Collective Capabilities of Teams | |
Leslie DeChurch, Georgia Institute of Technology | |
Collective Intelligence in the Performance of Human Groups | |
Anita Williams Woolley, Carnegie Mellon University | |
Part Two: Roundtable Discussion with Committee Members and Invited Presenters |
|
3:15 | Break |
3:30 | Cross-cutting Links and Research Gaps: Roundtable Discussion with Committee Members and All Invited Presenters |
4:00 | Workshop Implications |
Part One: Invited Presentation Summary of Emerging Themes |
|
Randall Engle, Georgia Institute of Technology, and Member, Committee on Measuring Human Capabilities | |
Part Two: Reactions from Invited Presenters and Committee Members |
|
4:45 | Closing Comments |
Jack Stuster, Chair | |
5:00 | Adjourn |
PARTICIPANTS
Committee Members
Jack W. Stuster (Chair), Anacapa Sciences, Inc.
Georgia T. Chao, Michigan State University
Randall W. Engle, Georgia Institute of Technology
Leaetta Hough, Dunnette Group, Ltd.
Patrick C. Kyllonen, Educational Testing Service
John J. McArdle, University of Southern California
Stephen Stark, University of South Florida
Workshop Presenters and Panelists
Leslie DeChurch, Georgia Institute of Technology
Earl Hunt, University of Washington
Michael Kane, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Todd Little, Kansas University
Rodney Lowman, Alliant International University
Fred Oswald, Rice University
Christopher Patrick, Florida State University
James Rounds, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Paul Sackett, University of Minnesota
Scott Tannenbaum, Group for Organizational Effectiveness
Alina von Davier, Educational Testing Service
Anita Williams Woolley, Carnegie Mellon University
Guests of the Sponsor (U.S. Army Research Institute for the Behavioral and Social Sciences, ARI)
Paul Gade, George Washington University and ARI (retired)
Gerald Goodwin, ARI
Tonia Heffner, ARI
Robert Kilcullen, ARI
Jennifer Klafehn, ARI
Kate LaPort, ARI
Peter Legree, ARI
Karin Orvis, ARI
Lynne Rochette, ARI
Andrew Slaughter, ARI
Members of the Board on Behavioral, Cognitive, and Sensory Sciences
Jennifer S. Cole, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Daniel R. Ilgen, Michigan State University
James S. Jackson, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
National Research Council Staff
Shenae Bradley, Division on Engineering and Physical Sciences
Elizabeth Cady, National Academy of Engineering
Cherie Chauvin, Board on Behavioral, Cognitive, and Sensory Sciences
Jennifer Diamond, Board on Behavioral, Cognitive, and Sensory Sciences
Renée L. Wilson Gaines, Board on Behavioral, Cognitive, and Sensory Sciences
Robert M. Hauser, Division of Behavioral and Social Sciences and Education
Margaret Hilton, Board on Behavioral, Cognitive, and Sensory Sciences
Jatryce Jackson, Board on Behavioral, Cognitive, and Sensory Sciences
Ellen Kimmel, Information Services
Rebecca Morgan, Information Services
Daniel Talmage, Division on Engineering and Physical Sciences
Barbara A. Wanchisen, Board on Behavioral, Cognitive, and Sensory Sciences
Tina Winters, Board on Behavioral, Cognitive, and Sensory Sciences
Registered Attendees
In addition to those listed above, the following individuals registered to attend the public workshop either in person or virtually through the live webcast.
Neil Albert, Spencer Foundation
Zach Alessi-Friedlander, office of the Chief of Staff of the Army Strategic Studies Group
Terry Allard, Office of Naval Research
Jane Arabian, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness)
Zunair Ashfaq, University of Pennsylvania
Sujeeta Bhatt, U.S. Department of Defense
Kate Bleckley, Civil Aerospace Medical Institute, Federal Aviation Administration
John Bodnar, Office of the Director of National Intelligence
Sue Bogner, Institute for the Study of Human Error, LLC
Joshua Breslau, RAND Corporation
Cristina Byrne, Federal Aviation Administration
Kerri Chik, Aptima, Inc.
Angelo Collins, CENTRA Technology, Inc.
Nancy Cooke, Arizona State University
Jeffrey Cooper, National Security Sector SAIC
Mary Cummings, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cathie Currie, Altshuller Institute
David Desaulniers, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Abigail Desjardins, NSI
David Dorsey, National Security Agency
Lauren Fairley-Wright, U.S. Department of Labor
Gonzalo Ferro, PDRI
Meredith Ferro, PDRI Hannah Foldes, PDRI
Pamela Frugoli, U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration
Joe Funderburke, office of the Chief of Staff of the Army Strategic Studies Group
Hal Greenwald, MITRE
Kelly Hale, Design Interactive, Inc.
Kara Hall, National Cancer Institute
Amy Haufler, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Albert Holland, NASA Johnson Space Center
Valerie Holt, Lehigh University
Amy Holtz, BSI
Todd Horowitz, National Cancer Institute
Niav Hughes, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Michael Ingerick, HumRRO
Kris Inman, National Intelligence University
Garth Jensen, OPNAV N9
Cheyanne Jones, Advocatee
James Kajdasz, National Intelligence University
Charles Keil, National Security Agency
Inki Kim, Pennsylvania State University
Deirdre Knapp, HumRRO
Tracy Laabs, Strategic Analysis, Inc.
Michael McDaniel, Virginia Commonwealth University
Jill McQuade, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering
Gerald J. Melican, The College Board
Julia Milton, Consortium of Social Science Associations
Amy Mistretta, National Institute on Aging
Wendy Nelson, National Cancer Institute
David Neri, Office of Naval Research
Cynthia Null, NASA Engineering and Safety Center
Janet Okamoto, Mayo Clinic
Mary Parker, Institute for Palliative and Hospice Training, Inc.
Misha Pavel, National Science Foundation
James Pepitone, Humaneering Institute
Linda Pierce, Federal Aviation Administration, Civil Aerospace Medical Institute
Robert Pool, Digital Pens, LLC
Gerald Powell, office of the Chief of Staff of the Army Strategic Studies Group
Jennifer Rasmussen, SHL
Krista Ratwani, Aptima, Inc.
Leslie Richards, University of the District of Columbia
Dylan Schmorrow, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering
Katharine Shobe, Office of Naval Research
John Skinner, Valtera Corporation
Amanda Snook, National Threat Assessment Center, U.S. Secret Service
Amber Sprenger, MITRE Corporation
Kay Stanney, Design Interactive, Inc.
Marc Steinberg, Office of Naval Research
William Strickland, HumRRO
John Tangney, Office of Naval Research
Catherine Tinsley, Georgetown University
Nancy Tippins, Valtera Corporation
Nick Vasilopoulos, National Security Agency
Alexander Walker, Aptima, Inc.
Susan Winter, University of Maryland
Michelle Wisecarver, PDRI
Mary Zalesny, office of the Chief of Staff of the Army Strategic Studies Group