B

People with Whom the Committee Held Discussions

SENIOR MANAGEMENT

National Nuclear Security Administration

Dimitri Kusnezov, Chief Scientist and Director of the Office of Science and Policy (NA-1.1)

Donald Cook, Deputy Administrator for Defense Programs (NA-10)

Rhys Williams, Assistant Deputy Administrator for Nonproliferation Research & Development (NA-22)

Steven Aoki, Associate Administrator and Deputy Under Secretary for Counterterrorism (NA-80)

Jay Tilden, Director, Office of Nuclear Threat Science (NA-82)

Kathleen Alexander, Director, Interagency Work Programs (NA-10.1)

Los Alamos National Laboratory

Charles F. (Charlie) McMillan, Director

Brett Knapp, Principal Associate Director for Weapons Programs

Alan Bishop, Principal Associate Director for Science, Technology and Engineering

Sandia National Laboratories

Paul Hommert, President and Laboratories Director

Jerry L. McDowell, Deputy Laboratories Director and Executive Vice President for National Security Programs

Stephen Rottler, Chief Technology Officer, Vice President of Science and Technology

Bruce C. Walker, Vice President, Weapons Engineering and Product Realization, Chief Engineer for Nuclear Weapons

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Penrose “Parney” C. Albright, Director

Bruce Goodwin, Principal Associate Director for Weapons and Complex Integration

Bill Goldstein, Deputy Director for Science and Technology

Dona Crawford, Associate Director for Computation



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 53
B People with Whom the Committee Held Discussions SENIOR MANAGEMENT National Nuclear Security Administration Dimitri Kusnezov, Chief Scientist and Director of the Office of Science and Policy (NA-1.1) Donald Cook, Deputy Administrator for Defense Programs (NA-10) Rhys Williams, Assistant Deputy Administrator for Nonproliferation Research & Development (NA-22) Steven Aoki, Associate Administrator and Deputy Under Secretary for Counterterrorism (NA-80) Jay Tilden, Director, Office of Nuclear Threat Science (NA-82) Kathleen Alexander, Director, Interagency Work Programs (NA-10.1) Los Alamos National Laboratory Charles F. (Charlie) McMillan, Director Brett Knapp, Principal Associate Director for Weapons Programs Alan Bishop, Principal Associate Director for Science, Technology and Engineering Sandia National Laboratories Paul Hommert, President and Laboratories Director Jerry L. McDowell, Deputy Laboratories Director and Executive Vice President for National Security Programs Stephen Rottler, Chief Technology Officer, Vice President of Science and Technology Bruce C. Walker, Vice President, Weapons Engineering and Product Realization, Chief Engineer for Nuclear Weapons Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Penrose “Parney” C. Albright, Director Bruce Goodwin, Principal Associate Director for Weapons and Complex Integration Bill Goldstein, Deputy Director for Science and Technology Dona Crawford, Associate Director for Computation 53

OCR for page 53
LABORATORY SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS Carol Adkins (SNL) Darcie Dennis-Koller (LANL) Hans Aichlmayr (LLNL) John Densmore (LLNL) Robert Aikin (LANL) Michael Desjarlais (SNL) Brian Albright (LANL) Bronis de Supinski (LLNL) Patrick Allen (LLNL) Lori Diachin (LLNL) Andrew Allerman (SNL) Shawn Dirk (SNL) Mark Anderson (LANL) Paul Dodd (SNL) Athanasios “Tom” Arsenlis (LLNL) Paul Dotson (LANL) Teresa Bailey (LLNL) Erik Draeger (LLNL) Bryan Balazs (LLNL) Michael Dunning (LLNL) William Ballard (SNL) Michael Edwards (LLNL) Charles Barbour (SNL) Matt Eichenfield (SNL) Edward Barnat (SNL) Robert Falgout (LLNL) Nathan Barton (LANL) Juan Fernandez (LANL) Eric Bauer (LANL) Timothy Flanagan (SNL) Joseph Bauer (LLNL) Dawn Flicker (SNL) Jonathan Belof (LLNL) Michael Fluss (LLNL) John Benner (LANL) Franz Freibert (LANL) Michael Bernardin (LANL) Chris Freyer (LANL) Irene Beyerlein (LANL) Laurence Fried (LLNL) Stephen Birdsell (LANL) David Funk (LANL) Brad Boyce (SNL) Gil Gallegos (LLNL) Patrick Brantley (LLNL) G. Todd Gamblin (LLNL) Todd Bredeweg (LANL) Vladimir Georgevich (LLNL) Thomas Brunner (LLNL) Timothy Germann (LANL) Kimberly Budil (LLNL) Robert Gilbertson (LANL) Debra Callahan (LLNL) Libby Glascoe (LLNL) Geoffrey Campbell (LLNL) S. Gail Glendinning (LLNL) Robert Canaan (LLNL) Nir Goldman (LLNL) Bruce Carlsten (LANL) Robert Gore (LANL) John Castor (LLNL) Julie Marisa Gostic (LLNL) Robert Cauble (LLNL) Dana Goto (LLNL) Ellen Cerreta (LANL) Frank Graziani (LLNL) Mark Chadwick (LANL) George “Rusty” Gray (LANL) Becky Chamberlain (LANL) Jeffrey Greathouse (SNL) Ricky Chau (LLNL) Katrina Groth (SNL) David Chavez (LANL) Daniel Guildenbecher (SNL) Wendy Cieslak (SNL) Richard Gustavsen (LANL) David L. Clark (LANL) Joyce Guzik (LANL) Mathew Cleveland (LLNL) James Hammer (LLNL) Patrick Colestock (LANL) Alex Hamza (LLNL) Gilbert Collins (LLNL) Stephanie Hansen (SNL) Jeffrey Connors (LLNL) Eric Harding (SNL) Andrew Cook (LLNL) David Harris (LANL) Christine Coverdale (SNL) Robert Heeter (LLNL) William Craig (LLNL) Gilbert Herrera (SNL) Mary Crawford (SNL) Hans Herrmann(LANL) Patricia Crossno (SNL) Denise Hinkel (LLNL) Paul Demange (LLNL) Jeffrey Hittinger (LLNL) 54

OCR for page 53
Robert Hoekstra (SNL) Douglas Medlin (SNL) Nelson Hoffman(LANL) Nathan Meezan (LLNL) Michael Holmes (SNL) James Mercer-Smith (LANL) Daniel Hooks (LANL) Brad Meyer (LANL) Kevin Horn (SNL) Charles Mielke (LANL) Richard Hornung (LLNL) Aaron Miles (LLNL) Juliana Hsu (LLNL) Dennis Miller (SNL) Yalin Hu (SNL) Paul Miller (LLNL) Aimee Hungerford (LANL) Russ Miller (SNL) Omar Hurricane (LLNL) Kyran (Kim) Mish (SNL) Carlos Iglesias (LLNL) Kathryn Mohror (LLNL) David Jablonski (LANL) Lisa Mondy (SNL) Quanxi Jia (LANL) David Montgomery (LANL) Justine Johannes (SNL) Christopher Morris (LANL) Bryan Johnson (LLNL) Michael Murillo (LANL) Paul Johnson (LANL) Charles Nakhleh (SNL) Byung-Il Jun (LLNL) J. Rob Neely (LLNL) Ian Karlin (LLNL) Albert Nichols (LLNL) Rick Kellogg (SNL) Cynthia Nitta (LLNL) Jacqueline Kenneally (LLNL) Paul Nowak (LLNL) Robert Kirkwood (LLNL) K. Henry O’Brien (LLNL) John Kline (LANL) Daniel Orlikowski (LLNL) Marcus Knudson (SNL) Ivan Otero (LLNL) Barbara Kornblum (LLNL) James Owen (LANL) Andrea Kritcher (LLNL) Hye-Sook Park (LLNL) Mukul Kumar (LLNL) J. “Reed” Patterson (LLNL) Adam Kunen (LLNL) Robert Paulsen (SNL) I-Feng W. Kuo (LLNL) Luc Peterson (LLNL) George Kyrala (LANL) Julie Phillips (SNL) Matthew Lane (SNL) Desmond Pilkington (LLNL) Brian Lansrud-Lopez (LANL) Jesse Pino (LLNL) Stephen Lee (LANL) Christopher Plechaty (LLNL) Robert Leland (SNL) Dean Preston (LANL) Sen-ben Liao (LLNL) William Priedhorsky (LANL) Stephen Libby (LLNL) Brian Pudliner (LLNL) Robert (Bob) Little (LANL) Peter Raboin (LLNL) Leonard Lorence (SNL) Kumar Raman (LLNL) Robert Lowrie (LANL) Peter Rambo (LLNL) Thomas Luu (LLNL) Rekha Rao (SNL) Stephan MacLaren (LLNL) James Rathkopf (LANL) Scott Manwaring (SNL) Jonathan Rau (LANL) Michael Marinak (LLNL) Bryan Reed (LLNL) Richard Martin (LANL) Bruce Remington (LLNL) Ann Mattsson (SNL) William Rider (SNL) Keith Matzen (SNL) Robert Rieben (LLNL) Thomas McAbee (LLNL) Paulo Rigg (LANL) Rose McCallen (LLNL) Allen Roach (SNL) Michel McCoy (LLNL) Christine Roberts (SNL) Steven McCready (LANL) Don Roberts (LLNL) William McLean, II (LLNL) Reina Romo (LLNL) Dennis McNabb (LLNL) Robert Rudd (LLNL) 55

OCR for page 53
Brian Ryujin (LLNL) Heidi Thornquist (SNL) Gary Sanders (SNL) D. Ray Tolar (LLNL) Joe Satcher (LLNL) Mark Ulitsky (LLNL) Didier Saumon (LANL) Angel Urbina (SNL) Kurt Schoenberg (LANL) Nenad Valisavljevic (LANL) Jacob Schroder (LLNL) Charles Verdon (LLNL) P. Randall Schunk (SNL) Gary Dean Wall (LANL) Adam Schwartz (LLNL) Bradley Wallin (LLNL) Eric Schwegler (LLNL) William Wampler (SNL) Joseph Sefcik (LLNL) Alan Szu-hsin Wan (LLNL) Brandon Seilhan (LLNL) David Ward (LLNL) Clifford Shang (LLNL) Steve Weber (LLNL) Dawn Shaughnessy (LLNL) Robert Webster (LANL) Daniel Sinars (SNL) Christopher Weinberger (SNL) Lucas Snyder (LLNL) Heather Whitley (LLNL) Christopher Spadaccini (LLNL) Gregory Wickstrom (SNL) Krista Stalsberg-Zarling (LANL) Larry Wiley (LLNL) Liam Stanton (LLNL) Brian Wilson (LLNL) Stephen Sterbenz (LANL) Michael Wong (SNL) Philip Sterne (LLNL) Jonathan Workman (LANL) Linda Stuart (LLNL) Matthew Wraith (LLNL) Ganapathi Subramania (SNL) Frederick Wysocki (LANL) Kyle Sullivan (LLNL) Nancy Yang (SNL) Fritz Swenson (LLNL) Lin Yin (LANL) David Teter (LANL) Michael Zika (LLNL) 56