APPENDIX D

WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS

SESSION 1
FEBRUARY 27-28, 2013
WASHINGTON, D.C.

Workshop Planning Committee

Gen Ronald E. Keys, (USAF, Ret.), Chair

Dr. William L. Baker

Dr. Jacqueline G. Gish (NAE)

Mr. Matt L. Mleziva

Dr. Thomas E. Romesser (NAE)

Maj Gen David J. Scott (USAF, Ret.)

Mr. Frank J. Serna

Dr. Andrew M. Sessler (NAS)

National Research Council Staff

Mr. Terry Jaggers, AFSB Director

Mr. Carter Ford, Program Officer

Dr. Robert Katt, Rapporteur

Ms. Marguerite Schneider, Administrative Coordinator

Speakers

Dr. Janet Fender, Chief Scientist, ACC

Dr. David Robie, Office of the Chief Scientist, ACC

Dr. Rich Bagnell, Strategic Technology Office, DARPA

Dr. Vance Behr, Deputy Director for Military Systems and Technologies, Integrated Military Systems Center, Sandia National Laboratories

Mr. Charlie Freund, Acting Chief, Directed Energy Branch, U.S. Army RDECOM-ARDEC



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 59
APPENDIX D WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS SESSION 1 FEBRUARY 27-28, 2013 WASHINGTON, D.C. Workshop Planning Committee Gen Ronald E. Keys, (USAF, Ret.), Chair Dr. William L. Baker Dr. Jacqueline G. Gish (NAE) Mr. Matt L. Mleziva Dr. Thomas E. Romesser (NAE) Maj Gen David J. Scott (USAF, Ret.) Mr. Frank J. Serna Dr. Andrew M. Sessler (NAS) National Research Council Staff Mr. Terry Jaggers, AFSB Director Mr. Carter Ford, Program Officer Dr. Robert Katt, Rapporteur Ms. Marguerite Schneider, Administrative Coordinator Speakers Dr. Janet Fender, Chief Scientist, ACC Dr. David Robie, Office of the Chief Scientist, ACC Dr. Rich Bagnell, Strategic Technology Office, DARPA Dr. Vance Behr, Deputy Director for Military Systems and Technologies, Integrated Military Systems Center, Sandia National Laboratories Mr. Charlie Freund, Acting Chief, Directed Energy Branch, U.S. Army RDECOM-ARDEC 59

OCR for page 59
Dr. Kip Kendrick, Chief, Directed Energy Division, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command, Army Forces Strategic Command Dr. Spiro Lekoudis, Research Directorate, Defense Research and Engineering, OSD Ms. Susan LeVine, Principal Deputy Director (Policy and Strategy), JNLWD Dr. Robert Peterkin, Chief Scientist, Directed Energy Directorate, AFRL Dr. Steve Post, Laser Technology Program Manager, MDA Dr. Dan Ripin, Assistant Leader, Laser Technology and Applications Group, MIT Lincoln Laboratory Mr. Jeffrey Saling, Chief, Mission Analyses Division, HAF/A9 Mr. Don Seeley, Acting Director, HEL Joint Technology Office Guests Dr. Lawrence Grimes, Directed Energy Staff Specialist, Research Directorate, Defense Research and Engineering, OSD Mr. John Haynes, Deputy for Directed Energy, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Science, Technology, and Engineering SESSION 2 MARCH 18-19, 2013 WASHINGTON, D.C. Workshop Planning Committee Gen Ronald E. Keys, (USAF, Ret.), Chair Dr. William L. Baker Dr. Jacqueline G. Gish (NAE) Mr. Matt L. Mleziva Dr. Thomas E. Romesser (NAE) Maj Gen David J. Scott (USAF, Ret) Mr. Frank J. Serna Dr. Andrew M. Sessler (NAS) National Research Council Staff Mr. Terry Jaggers, AFSB Director Mr. Carter Ford, Program Officer Dr. Robert Katt, Rapporteur Ms. Marguerite Schneider, Administrative Coordinator Speakers Mr. Mike Bernard, Senior Intelligence Analyst, AFRL 60

OCR for page 59
Mr. Kenneth Bruner, S&T Advisor, PACOM Dr. Keith Coleman, CHAMP Program Manager, Boeing Phantom Works Dr. Peter Duselis, Manager, High Power Microwave Systems Department, Pulsed Power Division, Raytheon Ktech Dr. Tom Glover, Head, Emergent Weapon Systems, GS-15/NM5, and Lead, Directed Energy Weapons, NAVAIR Mr. Peter Morrison, Research Program Officer, ONR Mr. Chris Pehrson, Strategic Development Director, Laser and Electro-Optics, General Atomics Guests Dr. David Robie, Office of the Chief Scientist, ACC Mr. John Haynes, Deputy for Directed Energy, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Science, Technology, and Engineering SESSION 3 APRIL 24-25, 2013 WASHINGTON, D.C. Workshop Planning Committee Gen Ronald E. Keys, (USAF, Ret.), Chair Dr. William L. Baker Dr. Jacqueline G. Gish (NAE) Mr. Matt L. Mleziva Dr. Thomas E. Romesser (NAE) Maj Gen David J. Scott (USAF, Ret.) Mr. Frank J. Serna Dr. Andrew M. Sessler (NAS) National Research Council Staff Mr. Terry Jaggers, AFSB Director Mr. Carter Ford, Program Officer Dr. Robert Katt, Rapporteur Ms. Marguerite Schneider, Administrative Coordinator Speakers Dr. David Robie, Office of the Chief Scientist, ACC Mr. Tom Burris, Lead Systems Engineer, Directed Energy Program, Lockheed Martin Mr. William Dries, Air-Sea Battle Office Mr. Kenton Ho, Director, Laser Products Directed Energy, Northrop Grumman 61

OCR for page 59
Dr. Kip Kendrick, Chief, Directed Energy Division, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command, Army Forces Strategic Command Dr. Joe Mangano, Program Manager, MTO, DARPA Dr. Harold Schall, The Boeing Company Col Jordan Thomas, Air-Sea Battle Office Guests Mr. John Haynes, Deputy for Directed Energy, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Science, Technology, and Engineering Mr. Cornelius Morgan, Booz Allen Hamilton Mr. Douglas Raaberg, Northrop Grumman 62