Click for next page ( 102


The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 101
TOWARD THE ELECTRONIC OFFICE July 23, l980 ATTENDANCE Thomas Aguilar Washington, D.C. Truett E. Airhart, Jr. Zytron Company, Inc. Frank A. Allen Headquarters U.S. Air Force Frank L. Allen Arthur D. Little, Inc. William H. Allen Washington, DC Michael S. Alpert Comsat General Corporation Don M. Ammerman Dialcom Incorporated J.P. Ancona Franklin Lakes, New York Robert G. Anderson III Office of Personnel Management Thomas C. Bagg National Bureau of Standards R.C. Bainbridge National Bureau of Standards Harold E. Bamford, Jr. National Science Foundation Raymond E. Barber Executive Office of the President S. J. Barbera American Telephone and Telegraph Company Pickard F Bargh U.S. Postal Service Clarence S. Bennett Office Of Personnel Management James F. Bennett American Telephone and Telegraph Company Peter H. Bennett Electronic Industries Association Robert P. Blanc National Bureau of Standards Herman Blasbalg IBM-SCO; C84/060 Robert S. Braudy American Express Company Gene F. Brown National Archives & Record Service Edwin E. Brown Central Intelligence Agency James H. Burrows National Bureau of Standards l0l

OCR for page 101
Jennifer C. Bush Federal Communications Commission William R. Butterick Washington, D.C. Marshall L. Cain National Communications System John F. Carey Jr., Lt. Col. Headquarters U.S. Air Force Ehret C. Carlson General Telephone and Electronics Service Corporation Edith C. Carper Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Frank J. Carr General Service Administration Anna L. Case Washington, D.C. William W. Chandler Micronet, Inc. Arthur H. Choate Central Intelligence Agency Cecil G. Christian National Archives & Record Service Ralph L. Clark Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Ruthann L. Clark Feueral Communications Commission Richard A. Cloughley Product Strategy & Requirements Stanley I. Conn U.S. Department of Commerce Jessica Cole Consultant, Washington, DC Thomas W. Cooper U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Daniel Costello Administrative Assistant to Representative James Hanley U.S. House of Representatives Loren D. Creede Washington, D.C. Kent K. Curtis National Science Foundation Marc D'Alleyrand Columbia Broadcasting System George D. Darnell Central Intelligence Angency Lee L. Davenport Genral Telephone and Electronics Corporation Daniel B. Davis National Telecommunication and Information Administration Louis E. De Noya U.S. Government Printing Office Theodore E. Deming, Commander U.S. Coast Guard Kenneth S. Dewire Washington, D.C. Wilson P. Dizard U.S. International Communication Agency Kenneth T. Duff U.S. Office of Personnel Management lO2

OCR for page 101
Linda L. Dunieavy Personnel & Security Washington Headquarter Services Connie M. Eaton Personnel & Security Washington Headquarter Services David W. Eaton Danbury, Connecticut Richard W. Eckert Social Security Administration Richard E. Eichhorn CPT Corporation James H. Ellison Social Security Administration Ben Erdman National Library of Medicine Frankie S. Estep Headquarters USAF Alan F. Fairaiz Siecor Optical Cables Inc. Thomas G. Finn Center for Advance Planning and Analysis Quinn Finta U.S. Department of the Interior Glen E. Flanagan National Archives & Records Service Robert H. Fleming National Telecommunications and Information Administration Samuel W. Fordyce Headquarters National Aironatics and Space Administration Brian E. Frasco COMSAT General Corporation Joseph Freitab SBS Kenneth M. Friedman U.S. Department of Energy Kate Frye American Federation of Information Societies, Inc. James T. Gallager Hartford, Connecticut Donald W. Gangi Arlington, Va. Joseph E. Gangi Social Security Administration George W. Garber National Telecommunications and Information Administration Denos C. Gazis International Business Machines Corporation Robert B. Gibbons Federal Home Loan Bank Board John C. Gilbert U.S. Army Deborah C. Oilman Systems Technology Services Jack Gilmore Digital Equipment Corporation John M. Ginci Federal Communications Commission John Gioia, Colonel Headquarters U.S. Air Force l03

OCR for page 101
Carolyn M. Gisgino General Service Administration Janet Godula Computer Products Group John C. Gonda, Jr. Washington, DC William Grieger, Colonel Headquarters U.S. Air Force Rodney C. Guliford National Archives & Records Service Norman J. Hunt, Jr. Electronic Data Systems, Inc William Jackson Office of Personnel Management Vernon C. Jobson, Jr. Harris Corporation William L. Jones Central Intelligence Agency Eric L. Jorgensen, Jr. Naval Ship Research and Development Center Charles W. Haas American Telephone and Telegraph Company William F. Hanrahan Computer and Business Equipment Manufacturers Association Donald K. Hansen National Archives & Records Service Lisa L. Hatcher U.S. Department of Transportation William Hatfield Consultant, Washington, DC Betty Hauswirth Product Research Center Vico E. Henriques Computer and Business Equipment Manufacturers Association Paul Hower Interactive Telecommunications Program New York University John R. Hughes Harris Corporation J. P. Justusson U.S. Air Force M. Azher Kahn Public Technology, Inc Ira Katz The Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A. Adam G. Kegel U.S. Postal Service Laboratory D. A. Keller Bell Laboratories K. Granger Kelley Defense Communications Engineering Center Jula F. Kesner Headquarters U.S. Air Force Arthur R. Kneer National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration Rudolf J. Konig Informetics Inc. S.A. Kovy Smithsonian Institution l0A

OCR for page 101
Judith L. Krongold Social Security Administration John R. Kutzman Social Security Administration Michael H. Ladd General Telephone and Electronics Service Corporation Robert M. Landau Kensington, MD 20795 Walter E. Landis Engineering Research Associates Dianne Lapinsky U.S. Air Force Charles J. Lawson Washington HQ Services Office of the Secretary of Defense Nancy B. LeFebvre American Federation of Information Processing Societies Karen B. Levitan National Science Foundation Stephen J. Lukasik Federal Communications Commission Louis N. Lushina National Aeronautics and Space Administration Anthony J. Mallia Wang Laboratories, Inc Alan O. Mann Community Services Administration Michael J. Marcus Federal Communications Commission Stephen T. Martin Academy for Educational Development John Marus The Diebold Group, Inc. Harry J. Mason, Jr. U.S. General Accounting Office Frank M. McClenland National Communications System Francis A. McDonough U.S. Treasury Department Scottie McGehee U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development John E. McPhee U.S. Department of Commerce Reynold C. Meneeley Postal Service laboratory Claire V. Messier Digital Equipment Corporation Joseph Milano Port Authority of New York and New Jersey Mark A. Miller General Service Administration Herbert S. Millstein General Accounting Office John Moundalexis Internal Revenue Service Joseph H. Myers U.S. General Accounting Office Jules N. Nelson Rockville, Md. Paul G. Nelson Consultant Silver Spring, Maryland l05

OCR for page 101
Patrick H. Nettles Charles A. Phillips Microwave Associates Communications Consultant, Washington, D.C Linda A. Newell S. Ross and Company Ronald J. Nicholson Central Intelligence Agency Michael Nolan Computer Association Ken Norris Dialcom Inc. Ron Novak Federal Communications Commission T.J. O'Leary American Telephone and Telegraph Company Michael J. Olsavsky U.S. International Trade Commission William Ozanne U.S. Customs Service Todd Palmer Hewlett Packard Company Patricia A. Park General Services Administration Harvey L. Pastan Arthur D. Little, Inc. Louis-Francois Pau French Scientific Mission J. Chris Perry The MITRE Corporation James H. Peterson U.S.Department of Housing and Urban Development David Y. Peyton National Telecommunications and Information Administration Peggy A. Pinkerton Harris Corporation Russell L. Platt Digital Equipment Company Charles Popper American Express Company Robert S. Powers Washington, D.C. Anthony M. Protani Social Security Administration Thomas N. Pyke, Jr. National Bureau of Standards Shirley M. Radack National Bureau of Standards Charles R. Ramsdale U.S. International Trade Commission Robert G. Rentner Central Intelligence Agency Sarah N. Rhodes National Science Foundation James V. Rinaldi U.S. General Accounting Office Paul C. Ringgold General Telephone and Electronics Service Corporation Lee E. Rosen International Business Machines Corporation Alexander D. Roth, Esq. Processing Societies, Inc. Joseph E. Rowe Harris Corporation l06

OCR for page 101
Arthur M. Ruder U.S. Postal Service William C. Ruotola Agency for International Development E. P. Rush Radio Corporation of America Anita P. Russell U.S. Treasury Department Georgianna Ryan Central Intelligence Agency Norman F. Samuelson, Major U.S. Air Force Kevin W. Sanders Digital Equipment Corporation Robert A. Schaerfl U.S. Department of Labor Elias Schutzman National Science Foundation Leanard C. Senia National Archives & Records Service Patricia A. Serino General Services Administration W. A. Serwat U.S. Postal Service Jeffery Seymour National Bureau of Standards James C. Sheeran National Archives (NRSD) Celia M. Sherbeck ECON, Incorporated Herbert Sherman Harvard School of Public Health Steve K. Siech LINK Resources James H. Skidmore U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Constance H. Slawecki Xerox Corporation Franklin D. Smith Department of Defense Jane Smith American Federation of Information Processing Societies Harlan J. Smolin National Bureau of Standards Sheila M. Smythe Blue Cross & Blue Shield Earl D. Spraker Arlington, Va. Bruce G. Steinthal Public Technology, Inc Tim K. Stevens Federal Communications Commission Judy Stevens Digital Equipment Corportation Anita M. Stohz National Science Foundation Victor D. Stone U.S. Department of Justice Dale H. Stouder General Service Administration William J. Sullivan U.S. Department of Commerce Duncan B. Sutherland Wang Laboratories, Inc. l07

OCR for page 101
Rowena W. Swanson Office of Personnel Management Stillman K. Taylor Federal Home Loan Bank Board Ed Thomas Digital Equipment Corporation Nelson Thompson Central Intelligence Agency Cheryl S. Veit U.S. Department of Transportation David J. Walrath Washington, D.C. Kenneth J. Waisky U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Donald M. Weinstein Central Intelligence Agency Marshall D. Weiss U.S. Postal Service Ann C. Werner Arlington, Virginia Gerry Whiting Washington, D.C. Richard H. Wilcox United States Arms Control and Disarmament Agency Roxanne R. Williams U.S. Department of Agriculture Jeffrey T. Wood Computer and Business Equipment Manufacutrers Association Murrell Worth General Telephone and Electronics Products Corporation Marlene L. Wright National Science Foundation Allan R. Wylie U.S. Air Force C. A. Yeh Washington, D.C. Kim L. Young Philip Morris Inc. Leo Young Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Barbara A. Young U.S. Office of Personnel Management Norman S. Zimbel Arthur D. Little, Inc. Edward K. Zimmerman National Telecommunications and Information Administration l08

OCR for page 101