Appendix B
Workshop Participants
Invited Speakers
Mike Adibi, IRD Corp.
Jay Apt, Carnegie Mellon University
Daniel Bienstock, Columbia University
Terry Boston, PJM Interconnection
Gerry Galloway, University of Maryland
Fred Hintermeister, North American Energy Reliability Corporation
Patricia Hoffman, Department of Energy
John Kassakian, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
David Kaufman, Federal Emergency Management Agency
Miles Keogh, National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners
Sarah Mahmood, Department of Homeland Security
Joseph McClelland, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Paul Nielsen, Software Engineering Institute
Galen Rasche, Electric Power Research Institute
Steve Whitley, New York Independent System Operator
Committee on Enhancing the Robustness and Resilience of Future Electric Transmission and Distribution in the United States to Terrorist Attack
Massoud Amin, University of Minnesota
William Ball, Southern Company Services
Anjan Bose, Washington State University
Clark Gellings, Electric Power Research Institute
M. Granger Morgan, Carnegie Mellon University
Diane Munns, MidAmerican Energy Company
David Owens, Edison Electric Institute
Richard Schuler, Cornell University
Carson Taylor, Bonneville Power Administration (retired)
Susan F. Tierney, Analysis Group, LLC
Vijay Vittal, Arizona State University
Paul Whitstock, Marsh, Inc.
Workshop Attendees
Maria Amodio, ITTA
Paul Beaton, National Academy of Sciences
Gerald Blazey, Office of Science and Technology Policy
John Bobrowich, Wisconsin Energy Research Consortium
Mark Bryfogle, Anlage Research
Michelle Dallafior, Department of Energy
Jonathan DeVilbiss, U.S. Energy Information Administration
Tammy Dickinson, Office of Science and Technology Policy
Iris Ferguson, Department of Commerce
Louise Fickel, Department of Energy
Sue Gander, National Governors Association
Michael Gilmore, U.S. Government Accountability Office
Sherri Goodman, CNA
Barbara Granito, National Academy of Sciences
Sharon Grant, Carnegie Mellon University
Charles Gray, National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners
Tom Henneberg, Boeing BDS Ventures / Boeing Energy
Narain Hingorani, Consultant and National Academy of Engineering member
Michael Hsieh, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
Katie Jereza, Energetics, Inc.
Henry Kilpatrick, Econpolicy
Leanne Kuehnle, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Vincent Le, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Mark Lively, Utility Economic Engineers
A.J. Maltenfort, i_SW Corporation
Ellory Matzner, Institute for Defense Analysis-Science and Technology Policy Institute Ed May, Itron
Lamine Mili, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Paul Mohler, Law Offices of Paul B. Mohler PLC
Paul Parfomak, Congressional Research Service
Barbara Pope, The National Academies
Chris Schepis, House Committee on Homeland Security
Julian Silk, University of Maryland-University College
Terrell Smith, The National Academies
Andrea Spring, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Sam Taylor, National Academy of Sciences
R. Cornell Teague, House Appropriations Committee-Homeland Security
Mitzi Wertheim, Naval Postgraduate School
Greg Wilshusen, U.S. Government Accountability Office
Orhan Yildiz, U.S. Energy Information Administration