National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Newman, supra note 17, for a discussion that the 1972 Act is complementary to the 1970 Act and does not supercede the 1970 Act's wider and more complete coverage. 64. PUB. L. 92-255, 86 Stat. 979 (1972). 65. 21 U.S.C. § 1175(a) (Supp. 1972). 66. 21 U.S.C. § 1103(b) (Supp. 1972). 67. See generally FED. RULES OF EVIDENCE 5. 68. 13 U.S.C. § 9 (1971). 69. See U.S. CONST. art. I, sec. 2, cl. 3. 70. 42 U.S.C. § 1306 (1970). 71. 408 U.S. 665 (1972). 72. E.g., N.Y. CIVIL RIGHTS LAW § 79-h(b) (McKinney 1970) extending coverage only to professional journalists — "one who, for gain or livelihood is engaged in gathering, preparing, or editing of news for a newspaper, magazine, news agency, press association or wire service" [emphasis added] — § 79-h(a)(6) and newscasters — "a person who for gain or live- lihood is engaged in analyzing, commenting on a broadcasting, news by radio or television transmission" [emphasis added] — § 79.-h(a)(7).