Appendix D
LIST OF SPEAKERS
Symposium on Radioactive Waste Repository Licensing
National Academy of Sciences/National Research Council
September 17–18, 1990
John Bartlett
Director
Office of Civilian Radioactive Waste Management
U.S. Department of Energy
Room 5A085
1000 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, DC 20585
Robert Bernero
Director
Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop 6A4
Washington, DC 20555
Gail Bingham
Vice President of Dispute Resolutions
The Conservation Foundation
1250 24th Street NW-Suite 500
Washington, DC 20037
Robert Bishop*
General Counsel
Nuclear Management and Resources Council
1776 Eye Street, NW, #300
Washington, DC 20006-2496
Robert Budnitz
Future Resources Associates, Inc.
2000 Center Street, Room 418
Berkeley, CA 94704
Melvin Carter,* at the time of the symposium, was a member of the Nuclear Waste Technical Review Board. The Board may be contacted at:
1100 Wilson Blvd., Suite 910
Arlington, VA 22201
Benjamin Cooper
Majority Staff Director
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
U.S. Senate-Room 364
Senate Dirksen Office Building
Washington, DC 20510-6150
Thomas Cotton*
J.K. Associates
1001 Spring Street
Silver Spring, MD 20910
James Curtiss*
Commissioner
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Washington, DC 20555
Don U. Deere*
Chairman
Nuclear Waste Technical Review Board
1100 Wilson Blvd. Suite 910
Arlington, VA 22209
Kenneth W. Dormuth*
Director
Geological & Environmental Science Division
Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd.
Research Company
Pinawa, Manitoba, Canada
ROE 1L0
Paul Gnirk*
Principal Consultant
RE/SPEC
P.O. Box 725
Rapid City, SD 57709
Richard Guimond
Deputy Assistant Administrator
Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response
OS-100, Rm. SE 360
401 M Street S.W.
Washington, DC 20460
At the time of the symposium, Mr. Guimond was the Director of the Office of Radiation Programs for EPA.
Thomas O. Hunter
Sandia National Laboratories
Department 6310
P.O. Box 5800
Albuquerque, NM 87185
Arthur Kubo*
V.P. Waste Management Technology
BDM. Suite 200
12850 Middlebrook Road
Germantown, MD 20874
Robert Loux*
State of Nevada
Agency for Nuclear Projects
Nuclear Waste Project Office
1802 N. Carson
Carson City, NV 89701
Charles McCombie*
Director
Science and Technology
Nagra
Parkstrasse 23, CH-5401
Baden/Switzerland
James W. Mercer*
President*
Geotrans, Inc.
46050 Manekin Place, Suite 100
Sterling, VA 22170
Dade W. Moeller*
Chairman
Advisory Committee on Nuclear Waste
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission/MS-P315
Washington, DC 20555
For direct mail delivery send all correspondence directly to:
Dr. Dade W. Moeller
Professor of Engineering in Environmental Health
Associate Dean for Continuing Education
School of Public Health
Harvard University
677 Huntington Avenue
Boston, MA 02115
Robert Neill*
Director
New Mexico Environmental Evaluation Group
7007 Wyoming Blvd. NE
Suite F-2
Albuquerque, NM 87109
Sören Norrby*
Director, Division of Nuclear Waste
Swedish Nuclear Power Inspectorate
Box 27106
S-102 52 Stockholm, SWEDEN
Jean-Pierre Olivier*
Head
Radiation Protection and Waste Management Division
Nuclear Energy Agency, OECD
38, boulevard Suchet,
75016 Paris, France
David L. Pentz*
Golder Associates, Inc.
4104 148th Avenue NE
Redmond, WA 98052
Lawrence Ramsport*
Associate Energy Program Leader
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
L-209
7000 East Avenue
Livermore, CA 94550
Dan Reicher*
Senior Attorney
Natural Resources Defense Council
1350 New York Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20005
Robert Shaw*
Senior Program Manager
Electric Power Research Institute
P.O. Box 10412
Palo Alto, CA 94303
Wendell Weart*
Manager
Nuclear Waste Technology Department
Sandia National Laboratories
Department 6340
P.O. Box 5800
Albuquerque, NM 87185