Appendix B
LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

National Space Council:

Mark Albrecht

Jim Beale

National Aeronautics and Space Administration Headquarters:

Charles Arcilesi

Arnold Aldrich

Russell Bardos

David Bates

Darrell Branscome

Robert Davies

Stephen Denton

Dan Dumbacher

William Escher

Roy Estess

Edward Gabris

Jay Greene

Michael Griffin

Ronald Harris

Paul Herr

Richard Kadunc

NASA Headquarters (con't.):

William Lenoir

Michael Lyons

Charles Mathews

Howard Robbins

David Stone

James Taylor

Paul Wetzel

David Winterhalter

Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center:

Glenn Smith

John F. Kennedy Space Center:

William Nicholson

William Rock

Langley Research Center:

William Piland

Howard Stone

Alan Wilhite



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 84
From Earth to Orbit: An Assessment of Transportation Options Appendix B LIST OF PARTICIPANTS National Space Council: Mark Albrecht Jim Beale National Aeronautics and Space Administration Headquarters: Charles Arcilesi Arnold Aldrich Russell Bardos David Bates Darrell Branscome Robert Davies Stephen Denton Dan Dumbacher William Escher Roy Estess Edward Gabris Jay Greene Michael Griffin Ronald Harris Paul Herr Richard Kadunc NASA Headquarters (con't.): William Lenoir Michael Lyons Charles Mathews Howard Robbins David Stone James Taylor Paul Wetzel David Winterhalter Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center: Glenn Smith John F. Kennedy Space Center: William Nicholson William Rock Langley Research Center: William Piland Howard Stone Alan Wilhite

OCR for page 84
From Earth to Orbit: An Assessment of Transportation Options Lewis Research Center: Leo Burkardt Larry Diehl Sol Gorland George C. Marshall Space Flight Center: Robert Armstrong Gene Austin Porter Bridwell Harold Buchanan Harold Cikanek Stephen Creech Joe Hamaker Ralph Hoodless Uwe Hueter Rebecca McCaleb John McCarty Jan Monk Jerry Smelser Len Worlund U.S. Department of Defense: John Angell Reb Benson Dennis Granato James Hodge Roger Lenard Richard Perkins Peter Portanova Jim Saunders Eric Sepp Eugene Sevin George Shamer William Smith Steven Wallenhorst Strategic Defense Initiative Office: Douglas Allen Pat Ladner Jess Sponable NASA/DoD National Launch System Joint Program Office: Roger Colgrove Tim Cross National Aero-Space Plane Joint Program Office: Terry Kasten U.S. Congress, House of Representatives, Office of Science, Space and Technology: Terry Dawson U.S. Congress, Office of Technology Assessment: Arthur Charo Alan Shaw Ray Williamson U.S. Department of Energy: John Bertin Fenton Carey Thomas Finn Roger Pressentin

OCR for page 84
From Earth to Orbit: An Assessment of Transportation Options U.S. Department of Transportation: Brenda Parker Richard Scott Aerojet General Corporation: Steve Doyle Ronald Hankins William Hoffman Ted Osland Anthony Piantas American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA): Represented by Rebecca McCaleb, George C. Marshall Space Flight Center American Rocket Company: Brian Hughes Arianespace: Jacqueline Schenkel Atlantic Research Corporation: Michael Barnes Berner, Lanphier and Associates, Inc.: Steven Berner Vern Lanphier COMSAT: Bruce Crockett Consultant: Walter Dankoff Eagle Engineering: W. B. Evans General Dynamics: Dan Wiley General Electric Aerospace: Michael Smith Hercules Corporation: Sam Maybry Edward Seman Hughes Aircraft Company: Steven Dorfman KPGM Peat Marwick: Robert Schick Lockheed Missile and Space Co.: Ernie Bederew L-Systems, Inc.: Pete Leonard

OCR for page 84
From Earth to Orbit: An Assessment of Transportation Options Martin Marietta Corporation: Benton Clark Bruce McCandless Tom Mobley McDonnell Douglas: Robert Carlson Charles Conrad John Fredericks Bill Gaubatz Alan Kehlet Kenneth Knox Chris Rosander Rick Vargo Richard Weegar NPO Energomash: Boris Katorgin Orbital Sciences Corporation: Barbara Zadina Pratt & Whitney: William French John J. Kopecky Randy Parsley Carl Sympnowski Rocketdyne: Paul Fuller Terry Murphy Rockwell International Corporation: Robert Anderson Space Studies Institute: Christopher Faranetta Space Transportation Propulsion Team: Mark Constantine SRS Technologies: Gary Gutherie Steve Rast Stafford, Burke, and Hecker: Thomas Stafford Thiokol Corporation: Terry Boardman Allan McDonald TRW, Inc.: T.W. Hannemann Robert Marohn Edward Nowacki Wilbur Smith Donald Winter United Technologies: Alan Holzman Chris Kalivas Xerad Incorporated: Gregory Sullivan