Appendix B
LIST OF PARTICIPANTS
National Space Council:
Mark Albrecht
Jim Beale
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Headquarters:
Charles Arcilesi
Arnold Aldrich
Russell Bardos
David Bates
Darrell Branscome
Robert Davies
Stephen Denton
Dan Dumbacher
William Escher
Roy Estess
Edward Gabris
Jay Greene
Michael Griffin
Ronald Harris
Paul Herr
Richard Kadunc
NASA Headquarters (con't.):
William Lenoir
Michael Lyons
Charles Mathews
Howard Robbins
David Stone
James Taylor
Paul Wetzel
David Winterhalter
Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center:
Glenn Smith
John F. Kennedy Space Center:
William Nicholson
William Rock
Langley Research Center:
William Piland
Howard Stone
Alan Wilhite
Lewis Research Center:
Leo Burkardt
Larry Diehl
Sol Gorland
George C. Marshall Space Flight Center:
Robert Armstrong
Gene Austin
Porter Bridwell
Harold Buchanan
Harold Cikanek
Stephen Creech
Joe Hamaker
Ralph Hoodless
Uwe Hueter
Rebecca McCaleb
John McCarty
Jan Monk
Jerry Smelser
Len Worlund
U.S. Department of Defense:
John Angell
Reb Benson
Dennis Granato
James Hodge
Roger Lenard
Richard Perkins
Peter Portanova
Jim Saunders
Eric Sepp
Eugene Sevin
George Shamer
William Smith
Steven Wallenhorst
Strategic Defense Initiative Office:
Douglas Allen
Pat Ladner
Jess Sponable
NASA/DoD National Launch System Joint Program Office:
Roger Colgrove
Tim Cross
National Aero-Space Plane Joint Program Office:
Terry Kasten
U.S. Congress, House of Representatives, Office of Science, Space and Technology:
Terry Dawson
U.S. Congress, Office of Technology Assessment:
Arthur Charo
Alan Shaw
Ray Williamson
U.S. Department of Energy:
John Bertin
Fenton Carey
Thomas Finn
Roger Pressentin
U.S. Department of Transportation:
Brenda Parker
Richard Scott
Aerojet General Corporation:
Steve Doyle
Ronald Hankins
William Hoffman
Ted Osland
Anthony Piantas
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA):
Represented by Rebecca McCaleb,
George C. Marshall Space Flight Center
American Rocket Company:
Brian Hughes
Arianespace:
Jacqueline Schenkel
Atlantic Research Corporation:
Michael Barnes
Berner, Lanphier and Associates, Inc.:
Steven Berner
Vern Lanphier
COMSAT:
Bruce Crockett
Consultant:
Walter Dankoff
Eagle Engineering:
W. B. Evans
General Dynamics:
Dan Wiley
General Electric Aerospace:
Michael Smith
Hercules Corporation:
Sam Maybry
Edward Seman
Hughes Aircraft Company:
Steven Dorfman
KPGM Peat Marwick:
Robert Schick
Lockheed Missile and Space Co.:
Ernie Bederew
L-Systems, Inc.:
Pete Leonard
Martin Marietta Corporation:
Benton Clark
Bruce McCandless
Tom Mobley
McDonnell Douglas:
Robert Carlson
Charles Conrad
John Fredericks
Bill Gaubatz
Alan Kehlet
Kenneth Knox
Chris Rosander
Rick Vargo
Richard Weegar
NPO Energomash:
Boris Katorgin
Orbital Sciences Corporation:
Barbara Zadina
Pratt & Whitney:
William French
John J. Kopecky
Randy Parsley
Carl Sympnowski
Rocketdyne:
Paul Fuller
Terry Murphy
Rockwell International Corporation:
Robert Anderson
Space Studies Institute:
Christopher Faranetta
Space Transportation Propulsion Team:
Mark Constantine
SRS Technologies:
Gary Gutherie
Steve Rast
Stafford, Burke, and Hecker:
Thomas Stafford
Thiokol Corporation:
Terry Boardman
Allan McDonald
TRW, Inc.:
T.W. Hannemann
Robert Marohn
Edward Nowacki
Wilbur Smith
Donald Winter
United Technologies:
Alan Holzman
Chris Kalivas
Xerad Incorporated:
Gregory Sullivan