National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Suggested Citation:"5 Comparison and Analysis of Federal and State Food Labeling Requirements." Institute of Medicine. 1992. Food Labeling: Toward National Uniformity. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/2001.
×

Federal Requirements

FDA's regulations implementing FDCA Section 403(f) are found at 21 CFR Part 101. Specific regulations include the placement of mandatory information (eg., product name, net weight, ingredients, name and address of manufacturer, etc.) and specifications for type size.

Section 101.1 — Principal Display Panel

The principal display panel "shall be large enough to accommodate all the mandatory label information required ... with clarity and conspicuousness and without obscuring design, vignettes, or crowding." This section also defines the location and size requirements for the PDP. A minimum type size of 1/16 inch is required for all information appearing on the principal display panel.

Section 101.2 — Information Panel