National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Under a 1990 Executive Order, an agency that contemplates granting a (b)(1) exception must first "consult" with the OGE if it is practical to do so. This does not necessarily mean that the OGE must approve the agency's decision. Any (b)(1) exception granted without consultation with, or even in defiance of advice from, the OGE will nonetheless be valid. However, under DHHS policy, any exception granted under (b)(1) does require approval by the Office of the HHS Special Counsel for Ethics. In other words, the Commissioner is not authorized to approve a waiver without OSCE approval.

Subsection 208(b)(2)

Subsection (b)(2) of section 208 authorizes the issuance of regulations that categorically exempt certain classes of financial interests as being "too remote or too inconsequential to affect the integrity of the service of the" employee. Before the 1989 amendment of (b)(2), individual agencies had authority to grant such categorical waivers; if they did so, those regulations remain in effect today.