National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] As the law was amended in 1989, this authority can be exercised only by the Office of Government Ethics (OGE). Finally, subsection (b)(3), which was added to the law the same year, exclusively for advisory committee members, allows the official responsible for appointing a committee member to grant an exception if he/she concludes that the agency's need for the member's service in the particular matter outweighs any risk that this impartiality will be compromised. Each of these three waiver authorities is examined in greater detail below.

*  

Section 208(a) reads: "Except as permitted by subsection (b) hereof, whoever, being an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, ... including a special Government employee, participates personally and substantially ... through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise, in a judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which, to his knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, general partner, organization in which he is serving as officer, director, trustee, general partner or employee, or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial interest—shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title."

Suggested Citation:"6 Ensuring Committee Integrity." Institute of Medicine. 1992. Food and Drug Administration Advisory Committees. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/2073.
×

Table 6-2 Federal Conflict of Interest Law Affecting Advisory Committee Members (18 USC § 208)