National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] 208(b)(3) added in 1989 Ethics Reform

If the FDA Commissioner determines for an advisory committee member that "the need for individual services outweighs the potential for a conflict of interest created by the financial interest involved."

Now used by the FDA for all committee members; requires that the OSCE and the OGE occur.

Suggested Citation:"6 Ensuring Committee Integrity." Institute of Medicine. 1992. Food and Drug Administration Advisory Committees. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/2073.
×

Subsection 208(b)(1)

Subsection (b)(1) permits the government official responsible for appointing the employee to issue an advance written determination, a (b)(1) waiver, finding that "the employee's interest is not so substantial as to be deemed likely to affect the integrity of the services which the Government may expect." Although this language appears to require an assessment of the magnitude or character of the employee's interest, the section allows consideration of other factors, according to the OGF. These include the magnitude of the employee's other holdings (e.g., as a way of asking "how much would it