F
Committee Meetings and Activities

  1. Committee Meeting, March 9-10, 1992, Washington, D.C. The following presentations were made to the committee:

  1. "Introduction to the Chemical Demilitarization Program," Brig. Gen. Walter L. Busbee, Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization, U.S. Army.

  2. "Description of Agents/Munitions," Mr. Mark Evans, Office of the Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization, U.S. Army.

  3. "History and Program Rationales of the Demilitarization Program," Mr. Charles Baronian, Office of the Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization, U.S. Army.

  4. "Current Status of Demilitarization Facilities: Johnson Atoll Chemical Agent Disposal System (JACADS) and Tooele Chemical Agent Disposal Facility (TOCDF)," Maj. Paul E. Wojciechowski, Office of the Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization, U.S. Army.

  5. "Description of the Demilitarization Processes-Baseline Process and Cryofracture Process," Mr. Robert P. Whelen, Office of the Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization, U.S. Army.

  6. "Safety Requirements for Design," Mr. Robert Perry, Office of the Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization, U.S. Army.

  7. "Agent and Non-Agent Monitoring Program Requirements: Destruction Standards and Classification of Agent, Munitions, Dunnage, Metal Parts," Mr. Donald Pugh, Office of the Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization, U.S. Army.



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 250
Alternative Technologies for the Destruction of Chemical Agents and Munitions F Committee Meetings and Activities Committee Meeting, March 9-10, 1992, Washington, D.C. The following presentations were made to the committee: "Introduction to the Chemical Demilitarization Program," Brig. Gen. Walter L. Busbee, Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization, U.S. Army. "Description of Agents/Munitions," Mr. Mark Evans, Office of the Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization, U.S. Army. "History and Program Rationales of the Demilitarization Program," Mr. Charles Baronian, Office of the Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization, U.S. Army. "Current Status of Demilitarization Facilities: Johnson Atoll Chemical Agent Disposal System (JACADS) and Tooele Chemical Agent Disposal Facility (TOCDF)," Maj. Paul E. Wojciechowski, Office of the Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization, U.S. Army. "Description of the Demilitarization Processes-Baseline Process and Cryofracture Process," Mr. Robert P. Whelen, Office of the Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization, U.S. Army. "Safety Requirements for Design," Mr. Robert Perry, Office of the Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization, U.S. Army. "Agent and Non-Agent Monitoring Program Requirements: Destruction Standards and Classification of Agent, Munitions, Dunnage, Metal Parts," Mr. Donald Pugh, Office of the Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization, U.S. Army.

OCR for page 250
Alternative Technologies for the Destruction of Chemical Agents and Munitions "Treaty Status and Requirements," Brig. Gen. Walter L. Busbee, Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization, U.S. Army. Committee Meeting and Workshop, June 3-5, 1992, Washington, D.C. The following presentations were made to the committee at its workshop: "Enzyme System for Degrading G-agents," Dr. Joseph J. DeFrank, U.S. Army Chemical Research and Development Engineering Center (CRDEC). "Combined Chemical/Bacterial Degradation of Sulfur Mustard," Dr. Steve Harvey, U.S. Army CRDEC. Use of Microbial, Bacterial and Enzyme-based Systems in Detoxification of Organophosphate Insecticides," Dr. Jeffrey S. Karns, U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) Pesticide Laboratory. "Development of Enzyme-based Bioremediation Systems for Nerve Agent Destruction," Dr. Clement E. Furlong, University of Washington. "Bioreactor Scale-up and Design," Dr. Ronald Unterman, Envirogen, Inc. "Bioremediation Opportunities and Challenges," Dr. Jonathan Mielenz, COGNIS, Inc. "Complex Environmental Toxins Subject to Bioremediation," Dr. Fran Kremer, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. "General Chemistry of Nerve Agents," Dr. Joseph Epstein, U.S. Army CRDEC. "Destruction of Mustard and Nerve Agents," Dr. Fred Menger, Emory University. "Iodoscarboxylates as Catalysts for the Destruction of Reactive Phosphates," Dr. Robert Moss, Rutgers, State University of New Jersey.

OCR for page 250
Alternative Technologies for the Destruction of Chemical Agents and Munitions "Army Experience with Neutralization at Rocky Mountain Arsenal," Mr. Edward Coale and Mr. Stephen DePew, Office of the Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization, U.S. Army. "Russian Experience in Chemical Agent Destruction," Dr. Joseph F. Bunnett, University of California, Santa Cruz. "Wet Air Oxidation Destruction," Dr. William Copa, Zimpro Passavant Environmental Systems, Inc. "Hydrogenation Processes," Mr. Don Hedden, UOP. "High Temperature Steam Reforming," Mr. Terry Galloway, Synthetica Technologies, Inc. Supercritical Water Oxidation "Overview of Supercritical Water Oxidation," Dr. Jefferson Tester, Massachusetts Institute of Technology. "Supercritical Water Oxidation Industrial Design," Dr. Glenn Hong, MODAR, Inc. "DARPA Supercritical Water Oxidation Program," Mr. Michael Spritzer, General Atomics. "Review of Fluid-Bed Combustion Applications," Dr. Frances Holm, Chemical Waste Management, Inc. "Molten Metal Applications via the Catalytic Extraction Process," Dr. Christopher J. Nagel, Molten Metal Technology. "Review of Molten Salt Technologies," Dr. Lawnie H. Taylor, Department of Energy. "The Adams Process for Conversion to a Sulfur Polymer," Dr. Edgar Berkey, Center for Hazardous Materials Research, and Mr. James Hendricks, Burns and Roe. Plasma Technologies "Plasma Arc Process," Dr. Dale L. Keairns, Westinghouse Electric Corporation.

OCR for page 250
Alternative Technologies for the Destruction of Chemical Agents and Munitions "A Plasma Centrifugal Furnace," Mr. Max Schlienger, RETECH, Inc. "Carbon Arc Destruction Technology," Dr. Charles H. Titus, Electro-Pyrolysis, Inc. "United Kingdom Experience," Mr. Ron G. Manley, Chemical and Biological Defence Establishment. "The Canadian Experience," Dr. John McAndless, Defence Research Establishment, Suffield. The Iraq Experience, Dr. Richard S. Magee, New Jersey Institute of Technology. The workshop was attended by committee members, guest speakers, and observers, as follows: Committee Members Dr. John P. Longwell, Chairman Massachusetts Institute of Technology Dr. George Apostolakis University of California, Los Angeles Dr. Joseph F. Bunnett University of California, Santa Cruz Dr. Peter S. Daley* Waste Management International Dr. Gene H. Dyer Bechtel Corporation, Retired Dr. David S. Kosson Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey Dr. Walter G. May University of Illinois Dr. Matthew Meselson Harvard University Dr. Henry Shaw New Jersey Institute of Technology Dr. Thomas O. Tiernan Wright State University Dr. Barry M. Trost Stanford University Dr. James R. Wild Texas A & M University Guest Speakers Biological   Dr. Joseph J. DeFrank U.S. Army Chemical Research and Development Engineering Center (CRDEC) Dr. Clement E. Furlong University of Washington

OCR for page 250
Alternative Technologies for the Destruction of Chemical Agents and Munitions Dr. Steve Harvey U.S. Army Chemical Research and Development Engineering Center (CRDEC) Dr. Jeffrey S. Karns USDA Pesticide Laboratory Dr. Fran Kremer U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Dr. Jonathan Mielenz COGNIS, Inc. Dr. Ronald Unterman Envirogen, Inc. Chemical   Dr. Joseph Epstein U.S. Army Chemical Research and Development Engineering Center, (CRDEC), Retired Professor Fred Menger Emory University Professor Robert Moss Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey Mr. Edward Coale Office of the Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization, U.S. Army Mr. Stephen DePeW Office of the Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization, U.S. Army Medium Temperture   Dr. William Copa Zimpro Passavant Environmental Systems, Inc. Dr. Terry Galloway Synthetica Technologies, Inc. Dr. Dave Hazelbeck General Atomics Mr. Don Hedden UOP Dr. Glenn Hong MODAR, Inc. Mr. Michael Modell* Modell Development Corporation Mr. Michael Spritzer General Atomics Dr. Jefferson Tester Massachusetts Institute of Technology High Temperature   Dr. Edgar Berkey National Environmental Technology Applications Corporation, University of Pittsburgh Mr. James Hendricks Burns and Roe Dr. Francis W. Holm Chemical Waste Management, Inc. Dr. Dale L. Keairns Westinghouse Electric Corporation

OCR for page 250
Alternative Technologies for the Destruction of Chemical Agents and Munitions Mr. Howard Miller Chemloop, L.P. Dr. Christopher J. Nagel Molten Metal Technology Mr. Max Schlienger, P.E. RETECH, Inc. Mr. Lawnie H. Taylor Department of Energy Dr. Charles H. Titus Electro-Pyrolysis, Inc. Foreign   Dr. Richard S. Magee New Jersey Institute of Technology Mr. Ron G. Manley Chemical and Biological Defence Establishment, United Kingdom Dr. John McAndless Defense Research Establishment, Canada Observers Mr. Robert Bell Senator Sam Nunn's office, Senate Armed Services Committee Dr. Mark A. Brown Office of Technology Assessment Dr. Eileen Choffnes Senate Government Affairs Committee Dr. Shyam V. Dighe Westinghouse Electric Corporation Dr. Dupont Durst U.S. Army Chemical Research, Development and Engineering Center Mr. Jeffrey Gaines U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Dr. Victor Gatto Molten Metal Technologies Ms. Sebia Hawkins Greenpeace Mr. Tom Hess Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army Mr. Bob Hukill Legal Representative Dr. Paul Johnston Greenpeace/Exeter University, United Kingdom Mr. Mark Kagan Committee for National Security Ms. Linda Koplovitz Concerned Citizens for Maryland's Environment, Inc. Dr. Raymond A. MacKay Clarkson University Dr. Stephen M. Matthews Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Mr. Doug Medville The MITRE Corporation Dr. David Morrison The MITRE Corporation Dr. Walter Mulbry U.S. Department of Agriculture Pesticide Degradation Lab

OCR for page 250
Alternative Technologies for the Destruction of Chemical Agents and Munitions Mr. Phillip W. Murphy Arkansas's Department of Pollution Control and Ecology Mr. John Nunn Legal Representative Dr. Robert C. Oliver Institute for Defense Analyses Dr. Jisook Park Synthetica Technologies, Inc. Mr. Howard Podell Chemloop, L.P. Dr. Michael A. Rigdon Institute for Defense Analyses Dr. David Ross SRI International Mr. Robert Sabia Bums & Roe Mr. Ross Sheldon Synthetica Technologies, Inc. Ms. Donna Smatlack Massachusetts Institute of Technology Mr. Larry Sotsky U.S. Army Armament Research, Development and Engineering Center Dr. Joseph Soukup Science Applications International Corporation Dr. Jeremy L. Sprung Sandia National Laboratories Dr. Gregory Steele Indiana Department of Health Mr. Jeff Surma Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratories Dr. Robert Swank, Jr. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Mr. Ross Vincent RVC Associates Mr. Craig E. Williams Kentucky Environmental Foundation Mr. George Wilson Office of Congressman Jim Jontz Dr. J. Kenneth Wittle Electro-Pyrolysis, Inc. Dr. Yu-Chu Yang U.S. Army Chemical Research and Development Engineering Center Invited Observers Who Were Unable to Attend Mr. Alvin Bowles Maryland's Hazardous and Solid Waste Management Administration Mr. Jeffrey Denit U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Mr. Dennis R. Downs Utah's Bureau of Solid and Hazardous Waste Ambassador Charles Flowerree Committee for National Security Mr. Jerome Hauer Indiana Emergency Management Agency Mr. Phillip L. Hicks Alabama Emergency Management Agency

OCR for page 250
Alternative Technologies for the Destruction of Chemical Agents and Munitions Dr. Vernon N. Houk, M.D. National Center for Environmental Health and Injury Control Ms. Valerie Hudson Kentucky's Department of Environmental Protection Mr. Tom Inch BP America Dr. Sheridan Johnston Sandia National Laboratories Mr. Dennis Kwiatkowski Federal Emergency Management Agency Ms. Myra Thompson Lee Oregon Emergency Management Mr. Paul Lurk U.S. Department of Energy Ms. Jamie E. Miranda Texaco, Inc. Mr. Alfred Picardi Consultant Dr. Helmut W. Schulz Dynecology, Inc. Ms. Joan Sowinski Colorado Department of Health Dr. I. J. Wilk Brine Cell, Inc. Mr. James Lee Witt Arkansas Office of Emergency Services House of Representatives Demilitarization Site The Honorable Glen Browder Anniston Army Depot, Alabama The Honorable Larry J. Hopkins Lexington Blue Grass Army Depot, Kentucky The Honorable John T. Myers Newport Army Ammunition Plant (AAP), Indiana The Honorable Beryl F. Anthony Pine Bluff Arsenal, Arkansas The Honorable Ben Campbell Pueblo Depo Activity, Colorado The Honorable James V. Hansen Tooele Army Depot, Utah The Honorable Bob Smith Umatilla Depot Activity, Oregon The Honorable Jim Jontz Newport AAP, Indiana The Honorable Les Aspin Chairman, House Armed Services Committee The Honorable Bill Dickinson Anniston Army Depot, Alabama The Honorable John Murtha Defense Appropriates Committee The Honorable Wayne Gilchrest Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland United States Senate Demilitarization Site The Honorable John Glenn Member, Senate Armed Services Committee The Honorable Paul S. Sarbanes Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland The Honorable Barbara Mikulski Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland

OCR for page 250
Alternative Technologies for the Destruction of Chemical Agents and Munitions The Honorable Howell T. Heflin Anniston Army Depot, Alabama The Honorable Richard C. Shelby Anniston Army Depot, Alabama The Honorable Wendell H. Ford Lexington Blue Grass Army Depot, Kentucky The Honorable Mitch McConnell Lexington Blue Grass Army Depot, Kentucky The Honorable Richard G. Lugar Newport AAP, Indiana The Honorable Dan Coats Newport AAP, Indiana The Honorable Dale Bumpers Pine Bluff Arsenal, Arkansas The Honorable David Pryor Pine Bluf Arsenal, Arkansas The Honorable Hank Brown Pueblo Depot Activity, Colorado The Honorable Timothy E. Wirth Pueblo Depot Activity, Colorado The Honorable Jake Gain Tooele Army Depot, Utah The Honorable Orrin G. Hatch Tooele Army Depot, Utah The Honorable Mark P. Hatfield Umatilla Depot Activity, Oregon The Honorable Bob Packwood Umatilla Depot Activity, Oregon The Honorable Sam Nunn Senate Armed Services Committee The Honorable Daniel Inouye Chairman, Defense Appropriations Committee Committee Meeting, September 3-4, 1992, Washington, D.C. Committee Meeting, October 22-23, 1992, Washington, D.C. Committee Meeting, November 19-20, 1992, Washington, D.C. Committee Meeting, April 21-23, 1993, Washington, D.C. *   unable to attend