APPENDIX B
Symposium Agenda

MARCH 22, 1993 • DAY 1

7:00 am

Registration

8:00 am

Welcome

 

— Lloyd Cluff, Chair, NRC Organizing Committee and President, EERI

 

Robert Wesson, USGS

 

William Anderson, NSF

 

Gary Johnson, FEMA

 

Richard Wright, NIST

Symposium Keynote Address:

''LEGACY OF THE LOMA PRIETA EARTHQUAKE: CHALLENGES TO OTHER COMMUNITIES''

— L. Thomas Tobin, California Seismic Safety Commission

9:00 am

PLENARY SESSIONS

 

GEOTECHNICAL ISSUES

 

— G. Wayne Clough, VPI & State University, Keynote Speaker

 

—Lloyd Cluff, Moderator

 

Discussants:

 

William R. Cotton, William Cotton & Associates

 

Maurice Power, Geomatrix Consultants

 

Thomas Hanks, USGS

 

C. Thomas Statton, Woodward-Clyde Consultants

10:30 am

Break

11:00 am

BUILDINGS

 

— Paul Fratessa, Paul F. Fratessa Associates, Inc., Keynote Speaker

 

— Lloyd Cluff, Moderator

 

Discussants:

 

James Beavers, Martin Marietta Energy Systems

 

Stephen A. Mahin, University of California, Berkeley

 

Gerald Jones, Kansas City Building Department

 

William Holmes, Rutherford & Chekene

12:30 pm

Lunch



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 245
Practical Lessons from the Loma Prieta Earthquake: Report from a Symposium Sponsored by the Geotechnical Board and the Board on Natural Disasters of the National Research Council APPENDIX B Symposium Agenda MARCH 22, 1993 • DAY 1 7:00 am Registration 8:00 am Welcome   — Lloyd Cluff, Chair, NRC Organizing Committee and President, EERI   Robert Wesson, USGS   William Anderson, NSF   Gary Johnson, FEMA   Richard Wright, NIST Symposium Keynote Address: ''LEGACY OF THE LOMA PRIETA EARTHQUAKE: CHALLENGES TO OTHER COMMUNITIES'' — L. Thomas Tobin, California Seismic Safety Commission 9:00 am PLENARY SESSIONS   GEOTECHNICAL ISSUES   — G. Wayne Clough, VPI & State University, Keynote Speaker   —Lloyd Cluff, Moderator   Discussants:   William R. Cotton, William Cotton & Associates   Maurice Power, Geomatrix Consultants   Thomas Hanks, USGS   C. Thomas Statton, Woodward-Clyde Consultants 10:30 am Break 11:00 am BUILDINGS   — Paul Fratessa, Paul F. Fratessa Associates, Inc., Keynote Speaker   — Lloyd Cluff, Moderator   Discussants:   James Beavers, Martin Marietta Energy Systems   Stephen A. Mahin, University of California, Berkeley   Gerald Jones, Kansas City Building Department   William Holmes, Rutherford & Chekene 12:30 pm Lunch

OCR for page 245
Practical Lessons from the Loma Prieta Earthquake: Report from a Symposium Sponsored by the Geotechnical Board and the Board on Natural Disasters of the National Research Council 2:00 pm EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS AND RESPONSE   — Kathleen Tierney, University of Delaware, Keynote Speaker   — Shirley Mattingly, City of Los Angeles, Moderator   Discussants:   Henry Renteria, City of Oakland   Richard D. Ross, Missouri Emergency Management Agency   Richard Andrews, California Governor's Office of Emergency Services   Lacy Suiter, Tennessee Emergency Management Agency 3:30 pm Break 4:00 pm CONCURRENT BREAKOUT SESSIONS   GEOTECHNICAL ISSUES   — Clarence Allen, California Institute of Technology, Moderator   A. Geologic/Geophysical Studies   —William Ellsworth, USGS   B. General Description of Ground Motion on Rock   — Paul Somerville, Woodward-Clyde Consultants   BUILDINGS   — William Holmes, Rutherford & Chekene, Moderator   A. Performance of Building Codes (Function vs. Safety)   — Chris D. Poland, H. J. Degenkolb Associates   B. Retrofits: How Did They Perform?   — Diana Todd, NIST   C. Timely Demolition/ Engineering Input   — Laurence Kornfield, City of San Francisco   EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS AND RESPONSE   — Thomas Beckham, South Carolina Office of Emergency Services, Moderator   A. Predisaster Planning   — Shirley Mattingly, City of Los Angeles   B. Search and Rescue   — Eric Noji, National Center for Environmental Health, CDC   C. Emergency Shelter   — Robert Bolin, New Mexico State University   D. Damage Assessment   — Christopher Rojahn, Applied Technology Council 5:30 pm Adjourn MARCH 23, 1993 • DAY 2 8:15 am Introductions to Day 2   — Lloyd Cluff 8:30 am PLENARY SESSIONS   LIFELINES   — Ronald T. Eguchi, EQE Engineering & Design, Keynote Speaker   — Wilfred D. Iwan, California Institute of Technology, Moderator   Discussants:   Thomas D. O'Rourke, Cornell University   Donald Ballantyne, Kennedy/Jenks/Chilton

OCR for page 245
Practical Lessons from the Loma Prieta Earthquake: Report from a Symposium Sponsored by the Geotechnical Board and the Board on Natural Disasters of the National Research Council   Charles Roberts, Oakland Port Authority   William Savage, PG&E 10:00 am Break 10:30 am BRIDGES   — James Roberts, CALTRANS, Keynote Speaker   — Ian Buckle, NCEER, Moderator   Discussants:   James D. Cooper, Federal Highway Administration (invited)   Frieder Seible, University of California, San Diego   Nicholas F. Forell, Forell/Elsesser Engineers 11:30 am RECOVERY, MITIGATION AND PLANNING   — George Mader, William Spangle & Associates, Keynote Speaker   — Dennis Wenger, Texas A & M University, Moderator   Discussants:   Kenneth C. Topping, Independent Consultant   Patricia Bolton, Battelle Research Center   Gerald Barnes, Salt Lake County Planning Department 12:30 pm Lunch 2:00 pm CONCURRENT BREAKOUT SESSIONS   GEOTECHNICAL ISSUES   — T. Leslie Youd, Brigham Young University, Moderator   A. Liquefaction/Damage   — T. Leslie Youd   B. Landslides   — Nicholas Sitar, University of California, Berkeley   C. Soft Ground/Site Effects   — Roger Borcherdt, USGS   BUILDINGS   — Chris D. Poland, H. J. Degenkolb Associates, Moderator   A. Non-structural/Architectural Issues   — Christopher Arnold, Building Systems Development   B. Managing Risk and The Right to Know   — Fred M. Turner, California Seismic Safety Commission   C. New Standards for the Performance of Elevators   — James Finley, Hesselberg Keesee & Assoc.   D. Slightly Damaged Buildings   — Sigmund A. Freeman, Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates   LIFELINES   — Wilfred D. Iwan, California Institute of Technology, Moderator   A. Performance of Underground Utilities (Gas Lines, Water, Sewer)   — Charles Scawthorn, EQE Engineering   B. Performance of Transportation Systems (Airports, Seaport)   — Stuart D. Werner, Dames & Moore   C. Development of Real-Time Monitoring and Response Systems   — William Savage, PG&E

OCR for page 245
Practical Lessons from the Loma Prieta Earthquake: Report from a Symposium Sponsored by the Geotechnical Board and the Board on Natural Disasters of the National Research Council   BRIDGES   — Ian Buckle, NCEER, Moderator   A. Steel (Bay Bridge)   — (to be announced), CALTRANS   B. Concrete (Cypress Viaduct)   — Jack P. Moehle, Earthquake Engineering Research Center, University of California, Berkeley   C. Performance of Codes and Retrofits   — Saiid Saiidi, University of Nevada, Reno (invited)   RECOVERY, MITIGATION AND PLANNING   — Dennis Wenger, Texas A & M University, Moderator   A. Santa Cruz Historic District   — Richard Wilson, Santa Cruz City Manager   B. Housing   — Mary C. Comerio, University of California, Berkeley   C. Business Recovery   — Jack Kartez, Texas A & M University   D. Recovery in Two Communities   — Charles Eadie, Watsonville Planning Department 4:00 pm Closing Session   "PRACTICAL LESSONS FROM THE LOMA PRIETA EARTHQUAKE: WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE?"   — Vitelmo V. Bertero, University of California, Berkeley 4:30 pm General Discussion   Closing Remarks   — Lloyd Cluff, Chair, NRC Organizing Committee 5:00 pm Adjourn