poor. When pearl millet partially or completely replaced rice, the nutritive value increased appreciably.

Studies conducted on children showed that all the subjects fed diets based on pearl millet maintained positive balance with respect to nitrogen, calcium, and phosphorus. The protein's apparent digestibility was about 53 percent, an amount close to that for finger millet and sorghum proteins, but less than that of rice protein (65 percent). It was also found that pearl millet could replace 25 percent of the rice in a child's diet without reducing the amount of nitrogen, calcium, or phosphorus its body absorbed.

SPECIES INFORMATION

Botanical Name

Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. Br.10

Synonyms

Pennisetum typhoides (Burm.f.) Stapf and Hubbard, P. americanum (L.) Leeke, P. spicatum Roem and Schult.

Common Names

Angola: massango

Arabic: duhun, dukhon

English: pearl millet, bulrush millet, cattail millet, candle millet

Ethiopia: bultuk (Oromo), dagusa (Amharic)

French: mil du Soudan, petite mil, mil

India: bajra, bajri, cumbu, sajje

Kenya: mi/mawele, mwere (Kikuyu)

Mali: sanyò, nyò, gawri

Malawi: machewere (Ngoni), muzundi (Yao), uchewere, nyauti (Tumbuka)

Niger: hegni (Djerma), gaouri (Peul), hatchi (Haussa)

Nigeria: gero (Hausa), dauro, maiwa, emeye (Yoruba)

Shona: mhunga, mhungu

Sotho: nyalothi

Sudan: dukhon

Swahili: uwele, mawele

Swati: ntweka

Zambia: mawele, nyauti, uchewele (Nyanja), bubele, kapelembe, isansa, mpyoli (Bemba)

Zimbabwe: mhunga (Chewa), u/inyawuthi (Ndebele)

Zulu: amabele, unyaluthi, unyawoti, unyawothi

10  

The widely used name Pennisetum americanum is not taxonomically valid, according to most (but not all) authorities.



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement