B
Contributors
Many individuals contributed to the committee's thinking and its drafting of various sections of the report by serving as presenters, consultants, and advisers. The list below acknowledges these contributors and their affiliations.
Bishnu Atal, American Telephone & Telegraph
Kurt Akeley, Silicon Graphics, Inc.
Walter Aviles, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Norman Badler, University of Pennsylvania
Paul Barham, Naval Postgraduate School
Klaus Biggers, University of Utah
William Bricken, University of Washington
Martin Buehler, McGill University
Matt Conway, University of Virginia
Hari Das, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Thomas DeFanti, University of Illinois-Chicago
Paul DiZio, Brandeis University
John Falby, Naval Postgraduate School
Scott Foster, Crystal River Engineering
Eric Foxlin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Blake Hannaford, University of Washington
Vincent Hayward, McGill University
Eric Howlett, Leep Systems
Ian Hunter, McGill University
Charles Hutchenson, Dartmouth College
Bonnie John, Carnegie Mellon University
Kenneth Kaplan, Harvard University
Kristen M. Kelleher, Naval Postgraduate School
Thomas Knight, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Arthur Kramer, University of Illinois
Ronald Kruk, CAE Electronics
Jaron Lanier, Consultant
Jeng-Feng Lee, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ming C. Lin, Naval Postgraduate School
Michael R. Macedonia, Naval Postgraduate School
John Makhoul, BBN Laboratories, Inc.
David Mizell, Boeing
Joshua Mogal, Silicon Graphics, Inc.
Steve Molnar, University of North Carolina
Thomas Piantanida, SRI International
David Pratt, Naval Postgraduate School
Richard Satava, Advanced Research Projects Agency
Barbara Shinn-Cunningham, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kenneth Stevens, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alan Steward, Apparel CIM Center
Susumu Tachi, University of Tokyo
Thomas Wiegand, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
James Winget, Silicon Graphics, Inc.
Thomas Zeffiro, National Institutes of Health
David Zeltzer; Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Advisers
Scott Fisher, Telepresence
Richard Held, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Thomas Sheridan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
George Zweig, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Consultant
Harold Van Cott, National Research Council
Liaison
Lawrence W. Stark, Committee on Human Factors
Sponsors
Bernard Corona, Human Research and Engineering Directorate, Army Research Laboratory
Brenda Thein, Human Research and Engineering Directorate, Army Research Laboratory
John Tangney, Air Force Office of Scientific Research
Col. William Strickland, Human Resource Directorate, Armstrong Laboratory, Brooks AFB
Hendrick Ruck, Human Resource Directorate, Armstrong Laboratory, Brooks AFB
Kenneth Boff, Human Engineering Division, Crew Systems Directorate, Armstrong Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB
Robert Eggleston, Human Engineering Division, Crew Systems Directorate, Armstrong Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB
Claire Gordon, U.S. Army Natick R&D Center
James Sampson, U.S. Army Natick R&D Center
James Jenkins, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Y. T. Chien, National Science Foundation
John Hestenes, National Science Foundation
George Cotter, National Security Agency
Norman Glick, National Security Agency
Sharon Stanfield, Sandia National Laboratory