APPENDIX
N
Groups and Individuals Consulted
This report would not have been possible without the contributions of many individuals and organizations. They include a wide variety of data users representing different subject areas, populations, and geographical areas. Staff from the legislative and executive branches also provided analyses and advice.
LEGISLATIVE BRANCH
Congressional Research Service
Margaret Mikyung Lee
Jennifer Williams
Congressional Committees
Kevin Fromer
TerriAnn Lowenthal
Shelley Wilkie Martinez
David McMillen
George Omas
General Accounting Office
Bruce Johnson
Jack Kaufman
Chris Mihm
Members of Congress
Representative Harold Rogers
Representative Thomas Sawyer
EXECUTIVE BRANCH
Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census
Charles Alexander
Mike Batutis
Peter Bounpane
Leslie Brownrigg
William Butz
Don Dalzell
Jorge del Pinal
Greg Diffendal
Don Dillman
James Dinwiddie
Jerry Gates
Jay Keller
Joe Knott
Ed Kobilarcik
Elizabeth Martin
Robert Marx
Lawrence McGinn
Nampeo McKenney
Pat Melvin
Susan Miskura
Mary Mulry
Lorraine Neece
David Pemberton
Janice Pentercs
Gregg Robinson
Harry Scarr
Raj Singh
John Thompson
Robert Tortora
Signe Wetrogan
David Whitford
Henry Woltman
Department of Health and Human Services, National Center for Health Statistics
Monroe Sirken
Department of Housing and Urban Development
Duane McGough, Division of Housing and Demographic Analysis
John Nagoski, Data Systems Statistics Division
Kathy Nelson, Office of Policy Development
Department of Labor
William Barron, Bureau of Labor Statistics
Patrick Carey, Bureau of Labor Statistics
Mary Dzialo, Bureau of Labor Statistics
Rich Mines, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Policy
Wesley Schaible, Bureau of Labor Statistics
Department of Transportation
Philip Fulton, Bureau of Transportation Statistics
Department of Treasury, Internal Revenue Service
Peter Sailer
Fritz Scheuren
Ellen Yau
Office of Management and Budget
Maria Gonzalez
Katherine Wallman
2000 Census Advisory Committee
Honorable Ann Azari, Mayor, City of Ft. Collins
INDIVIDUALS
Larry Barnett, Widener University
Kimball Brace, Election Data Services, Inc.
Donald F. Cooke, Geographic Data Technology, Inc.
Jonathan Entin, Case Western Reserve University
Kenneth Hodges, Claritas/NPDC Inc.
Richard Irwin
Samuel Issacharoff, University of Texas, Austin, Texas
Daniel Levine, Westat, Inc.
Evelyn Mann, Consultant-Demographics, Jackson Heights, New York
Michael Murray, Bates College
Mary Nenno, Urban Institute, Washington, D.C.
William O'Hare, University of Louisville, Louisville, Kentucky
Martha F. Riche, Population Reference Bureau
Ed Spar, Council of Professional Associations on Federal Statistics
George Wickstrom
Arthur Young
ASSOCIATIONS
Lorraine Amico, National Governors' Association
William Barnes, National League of Cities
William Beeman, Committee for Economic Development
Richard Belous, National Planning Association
Rae Bond, National Governors' Association
Hamilton Brown, National Association of Towns and Townships
David Clawson, American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officers
Susan Collins, National Association of Realtors
Susan Doolittle, National Association of Business Economists
Dee Doyle, International Downtown Association
Jon Felde, National Conference of State Legislatures
Martin Fleming, Cahners Publishing Company, Inc.
Debbie Gona, Council of State Governments
Sharon Lawrence, National Association of Counties
Martin Lefkowitz, United States Chamber of Commerce, National Chamber Foundation
Fabian Linden, Consumer Research Center, The Conference Board, Inc.
Martha Marks, National Association of Industrial and Office Parks
Stacey Mazer, National Association of State Budget Officers
Kathryn Shane McCarty, National League of Cities
National Development Council
Thomas Palmerlee, Urban and Regional Information Systems Association
Ken Poole, National Council for Urban Economic Development
William Pound, National Conference of State Legislatures
Greg Schiffelbein, National Association of Development Organizations
Mary Schwartz, Urban Land Institute
Lance Simmons, U.S. Conference of Mayors
Ken Smalls, National Urban League
Victoria Sweeney, Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations
Robert Woodson, National Center for Neighborhood Enterprise
MINORITY ORGANIZATIONS
Norman de Weaver, Indian and Native American Employment and Training Coalition
Charles Kamasaki, National Council of La Raza
Monica Kuumba, National Urban League
Billy Tidwell, National Urban League
FARMWORKER ORGANIZATIONS
Louis Flores, Gonzalez and Flores
Ilena J. Jacobs, California Rural Legal Assistance
Ed Kissam, E. Kissam and Associates
Chris Paige, California Human Development Corporation
HOUSING ORGANIZATIONS
James Allen, Department of Housing and Urban Development, City of Louisville, Kentucky
Charles Ballantine, Metropolitan Council, St. Paul, Minnesota
Thomas Cook, California Department of Housing and Community Development
David Crowe, National Association of Home Builders
Roberta F. Garber, Roberta F. Garber Consulting
Ed Geiger, Pennsylvania Department of Community Affairs
John Hoskins, Department of Planning, City of Seattle, Washington
Franklin James, Graduate School of Public Affairs, University of Colorado
Michael Piper, Washington Department of Community Development
Stephen Rudman, Bureau of Housing and Community Development, Portland, Oregon
CITY REPRESENTATIVES
Mark Brinson, Elkhart, Indiana
Carolyn Brown, Charleston, South Carolina
David Casciotti, Buffalo, New York
Sanford M. Cohen, New York, New York
Cindy Connick, New Orleans, Louisiana
Fernando Costa, Atlanta, Georgia
Buck Delventhal, San Francisco, California
Linda Dombrow, Syracuse, New York
Donald T. Dust, Newark, New Jersey
Dennis Evans, Highland Park, Michigan
Don Farrar, Meridian, Mississippi
Eric Friedli, Seattle, Washington
Heather Gilbert, New Haven, Connecticut
Urban Giordano, Paterson, New Jersey
David B. Goldin, New York, New York
Javier Guajardo, Austin, Texas
Neil De Haan, Elizabeth, New Jersey
Jessica Heinz, Los Angeles, California
Keith Henrichs, Charlotte, North Carolina
Harry Hines, Newark, New Jersey
Barbara Kaplan, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Jay Michaud, Chicago, Illinois
Norris Nordvold, Phoenix, Arizona
Juliette Okotie-Eboh, Detroit, Michigan
Jai P. Ryu, Baltimore, Maryland
Lynn Seth, Wilmington, Delaware
April Showers, York, Pennsylvania
May Lou Skerritt, New Haven, Connecticut
Allan Stern, Boston, Massachusetts
Robert Sweet, Binghamton, New York
Susan Taylor, Houston, Texas
Eleanor G. Tevnan, Elizabeth, New Jersey
James Walker, Wilmington, Delaware
Susan Weed, Chicago, Illinois
Cara White, Charleston, South Carolina
Jerry Wood, Houston, Texas
Karen Wilson, Miami, Florida
STATE DATA CENTERS
Annette Watters
Center for Business and Economic Research
University of Alabama
Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Kathryn Lizik
Alaska State Data Center
Juneau, Alaska
Betty Jeffries
Arizona Department of Security
Phoenix, Arizona
Sarah Breshears
State Data Center
University of Arkansas-Little Rock
Little Rock, Arkansas
Linda Gage
State Census Data Center
Department of Finance
Sacramento, California
Rebecca Picaso
Division of Local Government
Colorado Department of Local Affairs
Denver, Colorado
Bill Kraynak
Connecticut Office of Policy and Management
Hartford, Connecticut
Judy McKinney-Cherry
Delaware Development Office
Dover, Delaware
Gan Ahuja
Data Services Division
Washington, D.C.
Valerie Jugger
Florida State Data Center
Tallahassee, Florida
Marty Sik
Georgia Office of Planning and Budget
Atlanta, Georgia
Jan Nakamoto
Hawaii State Data Center
Honolulu, Hawaii
Alan Porter
Idaho Department of Commerce
Boise, Idaho
Suzanne Ebetsch
Illinois Bureau of the Budget
Springfield, Illinois
Laurence Hathaway
Indiana State Library
Indiana State Data Center
Indianapolis, Indiana
Beth Henning
State Library of Iowa
Des Moines, Iowa
Marc Galbraith
State Library of Kansas
Topeka, Kansas
Ron Crouch
College of Business and Public Administration
University of Louisville
Louisville, Kentucky
Karen Paterson
Office of Planning and Budget
Division of Administration
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Jean Martin
Division of Economic Analysis and Research
Maine Department of Labor
Augusta, Maine
Robert Dadd
Maryland Department of State Planning
Baltimore, Maryland
Stephen Coelen
Massachusetts Institute for Social and Economic Research
University of Massachusetts
Amherst, Massachusetts
Eric Swanson
Michigan Information Center
Department of Management and Budget
Lansing, Michigan
David Birkholz
State Demographer's Office
Minnesota Planning
St. Paul, Minnesota
Rachel McNeely
Center for Population Studies
The University of Mississippi
University, Mississippi
Kate Graf
Missouri State Library
Jefferson City, Missouri
Patricia Roberts
Census and Economic Information Center
Montana Department of Commerce
Helena, Montana
Jerome Deichert
Nebraska State Data Center
University of Nebraska at Omaha
Omaha, Nebraska
Betty McNeal
Nevada State Library
Carson City, Nevada
Tom Duffy
Office of State Planning
Concord, New Hampshire
Connie O. Hughes
New Jersey Department of Labor
Trenton, New Jersey
Kevin Kargacin
Bureau of Business and Economic Research
University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Robert Scardamalia
Department of Economic Development
Albany, New York
Francine Stephenson
North Carolina Office of State Planning
Raleigh, North Carolina
Richard Rathge
Department of Agricultural Economics
North Dakota State University
Fargo, North Dakota
Barry Bennett
Ohio Data Users Center
Ohio Department of Development
Columbus, Ohio
Jeff Wallace
Oklahoma State Data Center
Oklahoma Department of Commerce
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Maria Wilson-Figueroa
School of Urban and Public Affairs
Portland State University
Portland, Oregon
Michael Behney
Pennsylvania State Data Center
Pennsylvania State University at Harrisburg
Middletown, Pennsylvania
Paul Egan
Rhode Island Department of Administration
Providence, Rhode Island
Mike MacFarlane
South Carolina Budget and Control Board
Columbia, South Carolina
DeVee Dykstra
School of Business
University of South Dakota
Vermillion, South Dakota
Charles Brown
Tennessee State Planning Office
Nashville, Tennessee
Steve Murdock
Department of Rural Sociology
Texas A&M University System
College Station, Texas
Julie Johnsson
Office of Planning and Budget
State Capitol
Salt Lake City, Utah
Sybil McShane
Vermont Department of Libraries
Montpelier, Vermont
Dan Jones
Virginia Employment Commission
Richmond, Virginia
George Hough
Forecasting Division
Office of Financial Management
Olympia, Washington
Mary C. Harless
West Virginia Development Office
Charleston, West Virginia