Appendix A
Study Participants

ACCQPOINT Communications Corp.

Art Humble

Aerospace Corporation

Mohan Ananda

Harold Bernstein

Chia-Chun (George) Chao

John Clark

Bill Feess

Paul Massatt

Prem Munjal

David Nelson

Bryant Winn, Jr.

Air Force Space Command

John Anton

Harrison Freer

Richard Koons

Earl Pilloud

Christopher Shank

Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association

Stephen Brown

Air Force Space and Missiles Center

Lynn Anderson

Kim Cirillo

Steve Decou

Charlie Golden

Bernard Gruber

Brian Knitt

Donald Latterman

Mark MacDonald

Ricardo Martinez

Al Mason

Charles Meadows

John Nauseef

Donna Shipton

Stephen Steiner

Earl Vaughn

Michael Wiedemer

Air Transport Association of America

William Russell

Allen Osborne Associates

Robert Snow

Alpha Instrumentation/Information Management (AI2M)

Daniel Alves

ANSER

David Martin

Association of American Railroads

Howard Moody

Ashtech Incorporated

Jonathan Ladd

Aviation Management Associates, Inc.

Larry Barnett



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 135
--> Appendix A Study Participants ACCQPOINT Communications Corp. Art Humble Aerospace Corporation Mohan Ananda Harold Bernstein Chia-Chun (George) Chao John Clark Bill Feess Paul Massatt Prem Munjal David Nelson Bryant Winn, Jr. Air Force Space Command John Anton Harrison Freer Richard Koons Earl Pilloud Christopher Shank Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association Stephen Brown Air Force Space and Missiles Center Lynn Anderson Kim Cirillo Steve Decou Charlie Golden Bernard Gruber Brian Knitt Donald Latterman Mark MacDonald Ricardo Martinez Al Mason Charles Meadows John Nauseef Donna Shipton Stephen Steiner Earl Vaughn Michael Wiedemer Air Transport Association of America William Russell Allen Osborne Associates Robert Snow Alpha Instrumentation/Information Management (AI2M) Daniel Alves ANSER David Martin Association of American Railroads Howard Moody Ashtech Incorporated Jonathan Ladd Aviation Management Associates, Inc. Larry Barnett

OCR for page 135
--> Booz·-Allen & Hamilton Michael Dyment Central Intelligence Agency Terry McGurn Crown Communications Harry Hodges Deere & Company Wayne Smith Defense Intelligence Agency Barry Joseph Albert Glassman Defense Mapping Agency Mike Full Steven Malys Scott True William Wooden Department of Transportation Peter Serini George Wiggers Differential Corrections Inc. Ron Haley Bruce Noel Eagle/Lowrance Electronics Steve Schneider Rafi Kedar E-Systems Anton Gecan Federal Aviation Administration Paul Drouilhet Joseph Dorfler Dave Peterson Martin Pozesky Federal Highway Administration Frank Mammano Lee Simmons Federal Highway Administration, Turner Fairbanks Highway Research Center Jim Arnold Garmin International Gary Kelley General Railway Signal Gordon Quigley Global Telecommunications & Information Systems Eric Bobinsky IVHS America Jim Costantino Jerry Marsh INMARSAT Jim Nagle Interstate Electronics Peter Canepa Jim Grace ITT Aerospace/Communications Division Peter Brodie Laurence Doyle Thomas Ernst Jon Schnabel Jansky/Barmat Telecommunications, Inc. Melvin Barmat Jet Propulsion Laboratory William Melbourne George Purcell

OCR for page 135
--> John E. Chance & Associates, Inc. Andy Bogle Philip Stutes Johns Hopkins University, Applied Physics Laboratory Lee Pryor Joint Chiefs of Staff Jim Burton Pat Carlile Joe Lortie Tim Meyers William Owens Leica, Inc. Paul Gaylean Litton Aero Products Abdul Tahir Loral Federal Systems Brian Hemley Magellan Systems Corporation Randy Hoffman Jim White Magnavox Electronic Systems Company Walter Airth Vito Calbi Kenneth Lindenfelser Martin Marietta Astro Space Division of Lockheed-Martin Robert Bebee Aniruddha Das Jim Graf John Hrinkevich John Mergen Robbin Shultz Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Lincoln Laboratory William Delaney Jay Sklar MITRE Corporation Robert Berkowitz Robert Bales Bakry ElArini Thomas Hsiao Young Lee Kan Sandoo Andrew Zeitlin Motorola Robert Denaro National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Wallops Island Bill Krabill National Air Intelligence Center Scott Feairheller Jay Purvis Frank Scenna National Institute of Standards and Technology Marc Weiss National Oceanic and Atmospheric Association Don Pryor Benjamin Remondi Odetics Precision Time Division Don Greenspan Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Command, Control Communications and Intelligence Noel Longuemare Jules McNeff

OCR for page 135
--> Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition Matthew Brennen Lee Carrick Chad Pillsbury PlanGraphics, Inc. Mike Kevanney Rand Corporation Gerald Frost Irving Lachow Scott Pace Riverside County Flood Control and Water Conservation District William Young Rockwell-Collins Tyler Trickey Mike Yakos Rockwell International Corporation Rich Arris Denny Galvin Steve Fisher Steven Scott RTCA, Inc. David Watrous Sea River Maritime Robert Freeman Scripps Institute of Oceanography Jean-Bernard Minster Stanford University Bradford Parkinson TASC Iris Roberts Tampa Bay Vessel Information and Positioning System, Inc. John Timmel Mike Shiro 3S Navigation James Danaher Trifed Corporation Robert Ballew Louis Decker Ray Helmering Trimble Navigation Ann Ciganer Walt Melton Charles Trimble True Time Bruce M. Penrod University Navstar Consortium Randolph Ware U.S. Coast Guard George Privon U.S. Department of Agriculture Galen Hart U.S. GPS Industry Council Michael Swiek