Appendix A
Site Visit Resources

The following individuals and organizations provided resource materials and shared their expertise with the committee and staff members during a series of site visits conducted from January to May 1996 in the cities of Boston, Dallas, Miami, New York, and Seattle. We gratefully acknowledge their assistance.

Boston

Doreen Spence, Social Worker, Elder Abuse Assessment Team

Lisa Gary, Director, Safe Transitions

Beth Israel Hospital


Captain Robert Dunford, Boston Police Department


Patricia Cullen, Project Director

Michele Pouget-Drum, Project Director

Debra Robbin, Project Director

Kimberly Smith-Cofield, Executive Director

Casa Myrna Vazquez, Inc., Boston


Maggie Costa, Teacher

Sister Marie Morris, Counselor

Cathedral Grammar School, Boston



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 359
--> Appendix A Site Visit Resources The following individuals and organizations provided resource materials and shared their expertise with the committee and staff members during a series of site visits conducted from January to May 1996 in the cities of Boston, Dallas, Miami, New York, and Seattle. We gratefully acknowledge their assistance. Boston Doreen Spence, Social Worker, Elder Abuse Assessment Team Lisa Gary, Director, Safe Transitions Beth Israel Hospital Captain Robert Dunford, Boston Police Department Patricia Cullen, Project Director Michele Pouget-Drum, Project Director Debra Robbin, Project Director Kimberly Smith-Cofield, Executive Director Casa Myrna Vazquez, Inc., Boston Maggie Costa, Teacher Sister Marie Morris, Counselor Cathedral Grammar School, Boston

OCR for page 359
--> Betty Singer, Director Child Protection Team, Children's Hospital, Boston Carmen Del Rosario, Advocate Debra Drumm, Advocate Cyntia Lugo, Advocate Tina Nappi, Advocate Karen Patykewich, Advocate Jennifer Robertson, Director Graciela Valencia, Advocate Project Awake, Children's Hospital, Boston Betsy Groves, Director Judy Hunt, Social Worker Steven Parker, Pediatrician Barry Zuckerman, Chief of Pediatrics Child Witness to Violence Project, Boston Joyce Collier, Therapist Robb Johnson, Victim Advocate Victim Recovery Program, Fenway Community Health Center, Boston Suzin Bartley, Executive Director The Massachusetts Children's Trust Fund, Boston Beth Leventhal Network for Battered Lesbians, Boston Andy Klein, Chief Probation Officer Quincy Court Model Domestic Violence Program, Quincy, MA Curt Rogers Support Services for Gay Male Victims of Violence, Cambridge Dallas Commissioner Mike Cantrell Tracy Enna Commissioner's Court, Dallas Cindy Dyer The Honorable Marshall Gandy

OCR for page 359
--> Vicki Isaacks, Assistant District Attorney Jeanette Lafontaine, Victim Advocate Anita Kinne, Victim Witness Unit, Kids in Court Frank Crowley Court House, Dallas Claudia Byrnes, Executive Director Betsy Myers Fred Rich Dallas Children's Advocacy Center M.R. Price, Assistant Chief of Police W.R. Rollins, Executive Assistant Chief of Police Dorothy Scott, Youth and Family Crimes Bureau Judith Stewart, Youth and Family Crimes Burea Sergeant Ches Williams, Youth and Family Crimes Bureau Dallas Police Department Veletta Forsyth-Lill Sherry Lundberg Diane McGauley, Director Sharon Obregon The Family Place, Dallas Jan Langbein Genesis Shelter, Dallas Virginia Patrizi Legal Services of North Texas, Dallas Joan Holland, Adult Protective Services Joellen Goff, Lead Program Director Diane Kellor, Child Protective Services Texas Department of Protective and Regulatory Services, Dallas Miami David McGriff, Director Connie McNellis, Supervisor Advocate Program, Miami The Honorable Linda Dakis The Honorable Joseph Farina The Honorable Amy Karan

OCR for page 359
--> The Honorable Lester Langer The Honorable Mark King Leban Dade County Domestic Violence Court, Eleventh Judicial Circuit, Miami Lauren Lazarus, Assistant Director Ivon Mesa, Assistant Director Domestic Violence Court Operations, Miami Robert Morgan, Director Mailman Center for Child Development, Miami Joan Farr, Program Director Family and Victim Services Metro-Dade Department of Human Resources, Office of Human Development, Miami Joyce Henry, Director Inn Transition, North Miami New York Tracy Schneider, Associate Executive Director North Central Bronx Hospital, Bronx, NY Rea Stein, Deputy Borough Director Administration for Children's Services, Brooklyn, NY Vanessa Amato, Director Social Work Services, Coney Island Hospital, Brooklyn, NY Rhonnie Jaus Sex Crime and Special Victims Bureau, Kings County District Attorney's Office, Brooklyn, NY Pat Henry, Mayor's Office of the Criminal Justice Coordinator, Brooklyn, NY Carol Anderson, Domestic Violence/Rape Crisis Advocate, New York Frances Gautieri, Director of Social Work Margot Williams, Domestic Violence Coordinator Bellevue Hospital Center, New York

OCR for page 359
--> Susan Xenarios Crime Victims Treatment Center, New York Cecile Noel Health and Hospitals Corporation, New York Susan Urban, Acting Assistant Deputy Commissioner, HRA- Crisis Programs, New York Barbara Blackman, Domestic Violence Unit John Lawson, Domestic Violence Unit Lewis Caniglia, Special Operations Officer 24th Precinct, New York Police Department Susan Morley, Special Victims Liaison Unit New York Police Department Susan Wilt, Director of Epidemiology and Surveillance New York City Department of Health Stacey Donegan, Emergency Medicine Resident Steven Lynn, Director, Department of Emergency Medicine Suzanne Pavel, Clinical Specialist Roberto Robinson, Administrative Manager Jane Seskin Roosevelt Hospital, New York Judith Urrutia, Social Work Department Gregg Husk, Director, Department of Emergency Medicine Doriane Mercado, Clinical Coordinator Fernando Miranda, Administrative Manager Barbara O'Neill, Corporate Administrator, Department of Emergency Medicine Ana Rodriguez, Domestic Violence Advocate St. Luke's Hospital, New York Frances Anastasi, Director, Domestic Violence Housing Lucy Friedman, Executive Director Maureen Geoglis, Deputy Director of Police Programs Violet Hawkins, Director, Domestic Violence Division Chris O'Sullivan, Senior Research Associate Lisanne Rogers, Volunteer Attorney, Westside Office Legal Project Lorraine Shimoler, Unit Coordinator, Domestic Violence Prevention Project Ed Stubbing, Director, Police Programs

OCR for page 359
--> Kim Susser, Staff Attorney Julie Domonkos, Legal Project Director, Westside Community Office Janet Loflin Lee, Westside Community Office Jane Barker, Director, Brooklyn Child Advocacy Center Victim Services, Inc., New York Seattle Tamara Brown, Emergency Assistance, Alternative Response System Gail Dubin, Chief of Staff, Alternative Response System Irene Eckfeldt, Social Worker/Case Manager, Alternative Response System Cathy Peters, Regional Director, South King County Barbara Phalen, Public Health Nurse/Case Manager, Alternative Response System Alice Probert, Program Manager, Alternative Response System Ann Shirk, Emergency Assistance, Alternative Response System Amy Vince-Cruz, Public Health Nurse/Case Manager, Alternative Response System Susan Williams, Social Worker Case Manager, Alternative Response System Catholic Community Services, Kent, WA Patrick Gogerty, Executive Director Marlene Carter, Program Director, Patrick Grogerty Branch Sharon Cryan, Case Manager, Patrick Grogerty Branch Deloris Culcleasure, Program Supervisor, Patrick Grogerty Branch Margaret Kennedy, Associate Director, Patrick Grogerty Branch Beth Nordstrom, Case Manager, Patrick Grogerty Branch Carol Opoku, Case Manager, Patrick Grogerty Branch Stacey Walters, Case Manager, Patrick Grogerty Branch Beth Larson, Case Manager, Eli Creekmore Branch Nell Robinson, Case Manager, Eli Creekmore Branch Debra Ronnholm, Program Director, Eli Creekmore Branch Stephanie Szot, Case Manager, Eli Creekmore Branch Childhaven, Seattle Debbie Allen, Chief, Domestic Violence Unit Nate Janes, Special Assault Unit Mark Kampf, Special Assault Unit Rose Mc Mann, Special Assault Unit Michelle Mullendorf, Special Assault Unit Seattle Police Department

OCR for page 359
--> Ken Patis, Supervisor Child Protective Services, Washington State Department of Children and Families Services, Kent, WA Patrick Noon King County Juvenile Court, Seattle April Gerlock, Coordinator Domestic Violence Program, American Lake Division, VA Puget Sound Health Care System, Tacoma, WA Anne Ganley, Director Batterer Treatment Program, Department of Veterans' Affairs, Medical Center, Seattle

OCR for page 359
This page in the original is blank.