Appendix D List of Presenters to the Committee

Cynthia Banas, Resident, Vernon, New York; League of Women Voters

Fred Bateman, Don't Waste New York—Central counties

Bob Bates, Don't Waste New York—Western counties

Duane Chapman, Professor of Economic Resources, Cornell University

Denise Cote-Hopkins, Coordinator, Cortland County Low-Level Radioactive Waste Office

Fay Cougakis, Citizen

Barry Crandall, Resident, Taylor County

Karen Crandall, Resident, Taylor County

Alfonse D'Amato, U.S. Senator from New York, (written submission)

Jamie Dangler, Assistant Professor of Sociology, State University of New York-Cortland; United University Professions; New York State United Teachers

Mary Ann Diaz, Resident, Taylor County

Louise Dressen, Environmental Issues Management, Consultant to the New York State Siting Commission

Jay Dunkelberger, Technical Director, New York State Siting Commission

David Gage, Earth Day Southern Tier, Binghamton, New York; Energy Fair, Cortland, New York

Cindy Gagne, Resident, Oswego County

David Gerber, President, Protect Our World's Environmental Resources (P.O.W.E.R.)

Eugene Gleason, Deputy Commissioner for Operations, New York State Energy Office

William Griffen, Ecology Action of Cortland County; State University of New York-Cortland



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 169
--> Appendix D List of Presenters to the Committee Cynthia Banas, Resident, Vernon, New York; League of Women Voters Fred Bateman, Don't Waste New York—Central counties Bob Bates, Don't Waste New York—Western counties Duane Chapman, Professor of Economic Resources, Cornell University Denise Cote-Hopkins, Coordinator, Cortland County Low-Level Radioactive Waste Office Fay Cougakis, Citizen Barry Crandall, Resident, Taylor County Karen Crandall, Resident, Taylor County Alfonse D'Amato, U.S. Senator from New York, (written submission) Jamie Dangler, Assistant Professor of Sociology, State University of New York-Cortland; United University Professions; New York State United Teachers Mary Ann Diaz, Resident, Taylor County Louise Dressen, Environmental Issues Management, Consultant to the New York State Siting Commission Jay Dunkelberger, Technical Director, New York State Siting Commission David Gage, Earth Day Southern Tier, Binghamton, New York; Energy Fair, Cortland, New York Cindy Gagne, Resident, Oswego County David Gerber, President, Protect Our World's Environmental Resources (P.O.W.E.R.) Eugene Gleason, Deputy Commissioner for Operations, New York State Energy Office William Griffen, Ecology Action of Cortland County; State University of New York-Cortland

OCR for page 169
--> Susan Griffin, Coordinator, Chenango North Energy Awareness David Harris, Citizens Advisory Committee Nancy Jarvis, Coordinator of Ground-Water Management, Cortland County Planning Pamela Jenkins, Resident, Cortland County Gordon I. Kaye, Chairman, New York State Low-Level Waste Group Dooley Kieffer, Copy Editor, Ecological Society of America; Resident, Cortland County Beverly Livesay, Tompkins County Board of Representatives Alan Lum, Retired citizen John Matuszek, New York State Department of Health Paul Merges, Chief, Bureau of Radiation, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC), on behalf of Commissioner Thomas Jorling, and Edward Sullivan, Deputy Commissioner for Environmental Quality, DEC Paul Meyers, for Ned Sullivan, DEC Todd Miller, U.S. Geological Survey Cindy Monaco, Consultant to the committee Mark Monmonier, Professor of Geography, Syracuse University Angelo Orazio, Chairman, New York State Siting Commission Marian Rose, Sierra Club Katherine Shelly, Chair, Nuclear Task Force, Return the Environment of Susquehanna Country Under Ecology (RESCUE) William Stasiuk, Director, Center for Environmental Health, New York State Department of Health Richard E. Tupper, Chairman, Cortland County Legislature F. William Valentino, New York State Environmental Research and Development Authority Lori Wooten, Protect Our World's Environmental Resources (P.O.W.E.R.)