APPENDIX B
WORKSHOP AGENDA
PRESERVATION OF NATURAL DIVERSITY IN TRANSBOUNDARY PROTECTED AREAS
Research Needs/Management Options
Polish Academy of Sciences
National Academy of Sciences of the USA
Bieszczady Biosphere Reserve & Tatry Biosphere Reserve
TUESDAY, MAY 17, 1994 |
|
9:00 am |
Opening of the Workshop Welcome addresses: National Academy of Sciences of the USA Polish Academy of Sciences Local Authorities |
9:30 am |
General Session: East Carpathian Biosphere Reserve Chairs: Zuzanna Guziova, Ministry of Environment, Slovakia; Zbigniew Niewiadomski, Bieszczady National Park, Poland |
|
"Ecological Characteristics of the Stuzhytsa Massive (Ukrainian part of Biosphere Reserve)" Stephan Stoyko, Institute of Ecology of the Carpathians, Lviv, Ukraine |
|
"Floristic Diversity in the Ukrainian part of the Biosphere Reserve" Lydia Tasenkevich, Institute of Ecology of the Carpathians, Lviv, Ukraine |
|
"Transboundary protected systems in Eastern Poland, Inventory and Preliminary Proposal of Environmental Strategy" Bozena Degorska, PAN Institute of Geography |
1:00 pm |
Lunch |
2:30 pm |
Excursion |
WEDNESDAY, MAY 18, 1994 |
|
9:00 am |
General session: Bialowieza National Parks and Biosphere Reserves Chairs: Czesazw Okolow, Bialowieza National Park, Poland Vjacheslav Semakov, Sate National Park Belovezhskaja, Belarus |
|
"Problems of Preservation of Biological Diversity in Transboundary Protected Areas of Belarus and Poland" Victor Parfenov, Institute of Experimental Botany, Belarusian Academy of Sciences, and Michael Pikulik, Institute of Zoology, Belarusian Academy of Sciences |
10:30 am |
Break |
11:00 am |
Panel 1: Biodiversity Conservation Strategy Chairs: Robert Szaro, U.S. Forest Service Ludwik Tomialojc, Wroclaw University, Poland |
|
Zuzanna Guziova, Slovak Ministry of the Environment Pavel Parfeov, Belarus GEF Forest Biodiversity Project Andrzej Weigle, National Foundation for Environmental Protection, Poland |
1:00 pm |
Lunch |
2:30 pm |
Continuation of Panel 1: Biodiversity Conservation Strategy General Discussion |
4.30 pm |
Visit to Bieszczady National Park Headquarters |
7:00 pm |
Evening Session: Biodiversity or Biochaos Jerzy Solon, PAN Institute of Geography |
THURSDAY, MAY 19, 1994 |
|
9:00 am |
Panel 2 and Panel 3 held concurrently |
|
Panel 2: Management of Fragmented Ecosystems Chair: Steven Berwick, WILD System, United States |
|
''Principles of Restoration Ecology" Karen Holl, Stanford University |
|
Panel 3: Parks for Science and Science for Parks |
|
Chairs: Hubert Hinote, Southern Appalachian MAB Program, US Leszek Starkel, PAN Institute of Geography |
|
"Distribution of Crustacea in Slovakian Eastern Carpathians and Problems of Preservation" Igor Hudec, Institute of Zoology & Ecosozology, Slovakia |
10:30 am |
Break |
11:00 am |
Panel 4 and Panel 5 held concurrently |
|
Panel 4: Wildlife Management in Protected Areas Chairs: Bogusaw Bobek, Institute of Environmental Biology, Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland David M. Leslie, U.S. Biological Service |
|
"Wildlife Management in Bialowieza Forest" Henryk Okarma, Institute of Mammals Research, Bialowieza |
|
Panel 5: Biodiversity and Pollution Monitoring Chairs: Reginald Noble, International Plant and Pollution Laboratory, Bowling Green State University, U.S. James Quinn, Division of Environmental Studies, University of California-Davis, US |
|
"Flora Diversity and Anthropogenic Transformations in the Dasin of Latorista River (Ukrainian Carpathians)" Bohdan Prots, Institute of Ecology of the Carpathians, Lviv |
|
"Ecoedaphic Conditions of Forest Ecosystems and Impact of Transboundary Air Pollution" Milan Kodrik, Institute of Forest Ecology, Slovakia |
1:00 pm |
Lunch |
2:30 pm |
Panel 6: Recreation and Tourism Management in Protected Areas Chairs: Thomas Heberlein, Department of Rural Sociology, University of Wisconsin, US; Grzegorz Rakowski, Institute of Environment Protection, Warsaw |
FRIDAY, MAY 20, 1994 |
|
9:00 am |
Tour of Bieszczady |
|
Departure to Zakopane |
SATURDAY, MAY 21, 1994 |
|
9:00 am |
General Session: Tatra Transboundary Biosphere Reserve Chairs: Wojciech Gasienica Byrcyn & Zbigniew Krzan, Polish Tatra National Park; Ivan Voloszczuk, Slovak Tatra National Park |
|
"Tatra's Geoecological System Function and Natural Risks" Adam Kotarba, PAN Institute of Geography |
10:30 am |
Break |
11:00 am |
Visit to Tatra National Park Headquarters, Zakopane |
1:00 pm |
Lunch |
2:30 pm |
General Session: Karkonosze Transboundary Biosphere Reserve Chairs: Jan Jenik, Department of Botany, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic; Maria Goczol-Gontarek, Karkonosze National Park and Biosphere Reserve, Poland |
|
"Factors Influencing the Diversity of Invertebrates in the Giant Mountains" Jan Bohacz, Institute of Landscape Ecology ASCR, Ceske Budejovice, Czech Republic |
SUNDAY, MAY 22, 1994 |
|
9:00 am |
Excursion to the Tatra Mountains |
MONDAY, MAY 23, 1994 |
|
9:00 am |
Panel 7: Design of Protected Areas Chairs: Zygmunt Denisiuk, PAN Institute of Nature Protection, Krakow; Stan Krugman, US Forest Service |
|
"Present Status and Perspectives of MAB Biosphere Reserves" Bogusaw Bobek, Jagiellonian University, Krakow |
10:30 am |
Break |
11:00 am |
Panel 8: Creation of Conservation Strategies in Transboundary Protected Areas Chairs: Kazimierz Dobrowolski, PAN Institute of Ecology Catherine Pringle, University of Georgia |
|
Presentation of Regional Initiatives International Ecological Institutes: Zofia Fischer-Malanowska, PAN Green Lungs: Krzysztof Wolfram, Bialystok GEF programs: Piotr Paschalis, Poland and Peter Straka, Slovakia ECOFUND: Maciej Nowicki |
1:00 pm |
Lunch |
2:30 pm |
Closing Session Chairs: Alicja Breymeyer, Stan Krugman, Reginald Noble |
|
Discussions on: 1) List of Managers' Greatest Concerns, 2) List of Scientists Greatest Concerns |
4:30 pm |
Creation of Conservation Strategy in Transboundary Protected Areas General discussion |
6:30 pm |
Farewell dinner |