Appendix B
Acknowledgments

The committee acknowledges with appreciation presentations made at meetings of the community and personal communications by the following persons:

Guam Department of Agriculture

Mike Kuhlman, Director

Celestino Aguon, Wildlife Biologist, Division of Aquatic and Wildlife Resources

Robert Anderson, Chief, Division of Aquatic and Wildlife Resources

Robert Beck, Wildlife Supervisor, Division of Aquatic and Wildlife Resources

Kelly Brock, Wildlife Biologist, Division of Aquatic and Wildlife Resources

Gary Wiles, Wildlife Biologist, Division of Aquatic and Wildlife Resources

Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana's Department of Lands and Natural Resources

Benigno Sablan, Secretary

Arnold Palacius, Director, Division of Fisheries and Wildlife

Frank Toves, Resident Director, Rota

Stan Taisacan, Wildlife Biologist, Division of Fisheries and Wildlife



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 88
The Scientific Bases for Preservation of the Mariana Crow Appendix B Acknowledgments The committee acknowledges with appreciation presentations made at meetings of the community and personal communications by the following persons: Guam Department of Agriculture Mike Kuhlman, Director Celestino Aguon, Wildlife Biologist, Division of Aquatic and Wildlife Resources Robert Anderson, Chief, Division of Aquatic and Wildlife Resources Robert Beck, Wildlife Supervisor, Division of Aquatic and Wildlife Resources Kelly Brock, Wildlife Biologist, Division of Aquatic and Wildlife Resources Gary Wiles, Wildlife Biologist, Division of Aquatic and Wildlife Resources Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana's Department of Lands and Natural Resources Benigno Sablan, Secretary Arnold Palacius, Director, Division of Fisheries and Wildlife Frank Toves, Resident Director, Rota Stan Taisacan, Wildlife Biologist, Division of Fisheries and Wildlife

OCR for page 88
The Scientific Bases for Preservation of the Mariana Crow U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Dan Grout, Wildlife Biologist, Rota John Engbring, Wildlife Biologist, Olympia WA Brooks Harper, Division Chief, Honolulu HI Michael Lusk, Wildlife Biologist, Honolulu HI John Morton, Wildlife Biologist, Guam Karen Rosa, Chief, Branch of Recovery, Honolulu HI Robert Smith, Manager, Pacific Islands Ecoregion, Honolulu HI And the many other individuals and organizations who provided assistance Anderson Air Force Base Kristy Anderson, National Biological Service, Guam Bishop Museum staff Issac Calvo, Chair, Rota Habitat Conservation Committee Stephen Camacho, Wildlife Technician, Rota Mayor's Office Earl Campbell, National Biological Service, Columbus OH Rick Engemann, USDA Animal Damage Control, Ft. Collins CO John Fitzpatrick, Cornell University Robert Fleischer, National Zoological Park, Washington DC Blu Gamaio, Bishop Museum, Honolulu HI David Gillespie, Dean, University of Guam Vince Leon Guerro, US Rep. Underwood's office, Guam Peter Harrity, The Peregrine Fund, Volcano HI Heidi Hirsh, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam Anne Marshall, Honolulu, HI Aric Noboa, US Rep. Underwood's office, Washington DC Gordon Rodda, National Biological Service, Guam Cynthia Salley, McCandless Ranch, HI Cheryl Tarr, National Zoological Park, Washington DC The Honorable Robert P. Underwood, Guam Delegate to US Congress Keith Unger, McCandless Ranch, HI David Worthington, Wildlife Biologist, Rota