Participants

National Academy of Engineering

SECOND ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM ON FRONTIERS OF ENGINEERING

September 19–21, 1996

Alice M. Agogino

Professor

Dept. of Mechanical Engineering

University of California at Berkeley


Lisa Alvarez-Cohen

Assistant Professor

Civil & Environmental Engineering Dept.

University of California at Berkeley


Cristina H. Amon

Associate Professor

Mechanical Engineering Department

Carnegie Mellon University


David B. Ashley

Chair and Taisei Professor

Dept. of Civil & Environmental Engineering

University of California at Berkeley


Michael S. Axman

Group Director/Project Leader

Eastman Kodak Company


David J. Beebe

Assistant Professor

Dept. of Electrical & Computer Engineering

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


Albert P. Berg

Staff Engineer

Lockheed Martin Information Systems


Brenda M. Bohlke

Manager, Research & Development

Parsons Brinckerhoff


Brigitte U. Bouvier

Senior Engineer

Westinghouse Science & Technology Center


Stephen P. Boyd

Professor

Electrical Engineering Department

Stanford University


Elizabeth Bradley

Assistant Professor

Department of Computer Science

University of Colorado



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 117
--> Participants National Academy of Engineering SECOND ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM ON FRONTIERS OF ENGINEERING September 19–21, 1996 Alice M. Agogino Professor Dept. of Mechanical Engineering University of California at Berkeley Lisa Alvarez-Cohen Assistant Professor Civil & Environmental Engineering Dept. University of California at Berkeley Cristina H. Amon Associate Professor Mechanical Engineering Department Carnegie Mellon University David B. Ashley Chair and Taisei Professor Dept. of Civil & Environmental Engineering University of California at Berkeley Michael S. Axman Group Director/Project Leader Eastman Kodak Company David J. Beebe Assistant Professor Dept. of Electrical & Computer Engineering University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Albert P. Berg Staff Engineer Lockheed Martin Information Systems Brenda M. Bohlke Manager, Research & Development Parsons Brinckerhoff Brigitte U. Bouvier Senior Engineer Westinghouse Science & Technology Center Stephen P. Boyd Professor Electrical Engineering Department Stanford University Elizabeth Bradley Assistant Professor Department of Computer Science University of Colorado

OCR for page 117
--> Shira L. Broschat Associate Professor Electrical Engineering & Computer Science Washington State University Robert A. Brown Dean of Engineering Massachusetts Institute of Technology Maxine D. Brown Associate Director Electronic Visualization Laboratory University of Illinois at Chicago Michael K. Brown Member of Technical Staff Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies Steve Bryson Virtual Reality Manager NASA Ames Research Center Thomas J. Carr Senior Engineer-Test Pilot Raytheon Aircraft Company Srinivasan Chandrasekar Professor School of Industrial Engineering Purdue University Charlotte Chen-Tsai Technology Manager, North America Alcoa Closure Systems International Susan Corwin Manager of University Research Micro-Computer Research Labs Intel Corporation Ingemar J. Cox Senior Research Scientist NEC Research Institute, Inc. Julie L. D'Itri Assistant Professor Chemical Engineering & Chemistry University of Pittsburgh Glenn S. Daehn Professor Dept. of Materials Science & Engineering Ohio State University Duane B. Dimos Sr. Member of the Technical Staff Sandia National Laboratories Charalabos C. Doumanidis Associate Professor Department of Mechanical Engineering Tufts University Chang-Beom Eom Associate Professor Dept. of Mechanical Engineering & Material Sciences Duke University Thomas N. Farris Professor School of Aeronautics & Astronautics Purdue University Erik J. Fernandez Assistant Professor Dept. of Chemical Engineering University of Virginia Kristen A. Fichthorn Associate Professor Dept. of Chemical Engineering Pennsylvania State University David R. Fischell Executive Vice President IsoStent, Inc. Alison Flatau Associate Professor Aerospace Engineering & Engineering Mechanics Iowa State University

OCR for page 117
--> Christodoulos A. Floudas Professor Department of Chemical Engineering Princeton University Julie E. Fouquet Principal Project Scientist Hewlett-Packard Laboratories J. David Frost Associate Professor & Geosystems Engineering Program Coordinator School of Civil & Environmental Engineering Georgia Institute of Technology Richard J. Furness Technical Specialist Ford Motor Company Kaigham (Ken) J. Gabriel Director, Electronics Technology Office Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency John D. Galambos Senior Development Staff Oak Ridge National Laboratory Ephrahim Garcia Associate Professor Mechanical Engineering Department Vanderbilt University Easo P. George Senior Research Staff Member Metals and Ceramics Division Oak Ridge National Laboratory Lorna J. Gibson Professor Dept. of Materials Science and Engineering Massachusetts Institute of Technology Mihal E. Gross Technical Supervisor Silicon Electronics Research Lab Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies Connie L. Gutowski Windstar Chassis Manager Ford Motor Company Harold E. Hager Principal Lead Engineer Research & Technology Boeing Defense and Space Group Daniel Hastings Professor Dept. of Aeronautics & Astronautics Massachusetts Institute of Technology H. Gene Hawkins, Jr. Associate Research Engineer Texas Transportation Institute Texas A&M University System Jeff A. Heisserman Senior Principal Scientist The Boeing Company Janet G. Hering Associate Professor Environmental Engineering Sciences California Institute of Technology Kosuke Ishii Associate Professor Design Division, Mechanical Engineering Stanford University Siegfried W. Janson Senior Scientist The Aerospace Corporation Anthony M. Johnson Chairperson Department of Physics New Jersey Institute of Technology

OCR for page 117
--> William Kaiser Professor Dept. of Electrical Engineering University of California at Los Angeles Eric W. Kaler Professor Dept. of Chemical Engineering University of Delaware Sheila F. Kia Section Manager GM Research & Development Center Julia A. Kornfield Associate Professor California Institute of Technology Thomas R. Kurfess Associate Professor GW Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering Georgia Institute of Technology Michael T. Lanagan Ceramist Energy Technology Division Argonne National Laboratory Marc Levoy Associate Professor Computer Science Department Stanford University Wing Kam Liu Professor Dept. of Mechanical Engineering Northwestern University Roger B. Marks Deputy Group Leader National Institute of Standards & Technology Karen W. Markus Director MEMS Technology Application Center MCNC Ramon E. Martinez Senior Engineer Dames & Moore, Inc. Gareth H. McKinley Associate Professor Division of Engineering & Applied Sciences Harvard University David F. McLaughlin Fellow Engineer Westinghouse Science & Technology Center Vincent M. McNeil Member of Technical Staff Logic Process Technology Branch Texas Instruments, Inc. Lingappa K. Mestha Member of Research & Technology Staff II, Project Leader Wilson Center for Research & Technology Xerox Corporation Scott Minneman Member of the Research Staff Xerox Palo Alto Research Center David Mizell Boeing Services Information and Support Services The Boeing Company Priscilla P. Nelson Program Director Engineering Directorate National Science Foundation Paul Nielan Materials Engineering and Sciences Center Sandia National Laboratories

OCR for page 117
--> J. Duane Northcutt Distinguished Engineer Sun Microsystems Laboratories Babatunde A. Ogunnaike Research Fellow Central Research & Development E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. DuPont Experimental Station Mehmet C. Öztürk Associate Professor Dept. of Electrical & Computer Engineering North Carolina State University Athanassios Z. Panagiotopoulos Associate Professor School of Chemical Engineering Cornell University Spyros N. Pandis Assistant Professor Depts. of Chemical Engineering and Engineering & Public Policy Carnegie Mellon University Richard S. Parnas Group Leader Polymer Composites National Institute of Standards & Technology Afshin Partovi Member of the Technical Staff Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies Keith D. Paulsen Associate Professor Thayer School of Engineering Dartmouth College Douglas G. Peck Principal Research Engineer ARCO Exploration & Production Technology Co. Eric Peeters Member of Research & Technical Staff Xerox Palo Alto Research Center Joseph Pegna Assistant Professor Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Aeronautical Engineering & Mechanics Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Julia M. Phillips Manager Surface/Molecular Spectroscopy Department Sandia National Laboratories Kristofer S.J. Pister Assistant Professor School of Engineering and Applied Sciences University of California at Los Angeles Gintaras V. Puskorius Technical Specialist Ford Motor Company Richard M. Ratliff Vice President SABRE Decision Technologies Elsa Reichmanis Head of the Polymer and Organic Materials Research Department Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies Giorgio Rizzoni Professor Dept. of Mechanical Engineering Ohio State University Santiago Rodriguez Project Engineer T.Y. Lin International

OCR for page 117
--> Amar S. Sawhney Senior Scientist Technology Founder Focal Inc. Louise C. Sengupta Electrical Engineer U.S. Army Research Laboratory Lori A. Setton Assistant Professor Department of Biomedical Engineering Duke University Sheri Sheppard Associate Professor Mechanical Engineering-Design Division Stanford University Jennie Si Associate Professor Department of Electrical Engineering Arizona State University Lindley Specht Principal Engineer Manager, Infrared Detectors Raytheon Electronic Systems M. Deniz Sumnu Research Engineer Amoco Tulsa Technology Center David F. Taggart Program Manager IATA Program Lockheed Martin Skunk Works Hamdi A. Tchelepi Lead Research Scientist Chevron Petroleum Technology Co. Deborah L. Thurston Associate Professor Department of General Engineering University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Robert H. Wagoner Professor Dept. of Materials Science & Engineering Ohio State University Shawn M. Walsh Materials Engineer U.S. Army Research Laboratory Piotr J. Wesolowski Principal Engineer Research Divison Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company Alan E. Willner Associate Professor Dept. of Electrical Engineering Systems University of Southern California Robert L. Wisnieff Senior Manager IBM T.J. Watson Research Center Sharon Wood Associate Professor Department of Civil Engineering University of Texas Jian-Gang Zhu Associate Professor Department of Electrical Engineering University of Minnesota Axel O. zur Loye Manager Advanced Alternative Fuels Cummins Engine Company, Inc. German Participants Dieter W. Fellner Institut für Informatik III Universität Bonn Gerhard Fettweis Lehrstuhl für Mobile Nachrichtensysteme der TU

OCR for page 117
--> Juergen K. Hoefeld Programm Director IID4 Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG) Thomas Kratzel Institut für Technische Thermodynamik Deutsche Forschungsanstalt für Luftund Raumfahrt e.V. (DLR) Hans J. Maier Dept. of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Christian Prehofer Institut für Informatik der TU Dietmar Rempfer Visiting Associate Professor Sibley School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Cornell University Senior Engineers John A. Armstrong Retired Vice President for Science and Technology IBM Corporation Allen E. Puckett Chairman Emeritus Hughes Aircraft Company Agency Representatives William Butcher Directorate for Engineering National Science Foundation Charles Gaumond Research Physicist Naval Research Laboratory Kari Harper Program Analyst National Institute of Standards and Technology Ponisseril Somasundaran Chair, The Engineering Foundation Chairman & Professor Dept. of Chemical Engineering, Materials Science and Mining Engineering Columbia University