Appendix B
Symposium Participants
Gerald Andersen
George Mason University
Joseph Applebaum
U.S. Department of Labor
Louis Auslander
City University of New York
Hyman Bass
Columbia University
Daria Bielecki
Naval Research Laboratory
Yvonne Bishop
U.S. Department of Energy
Claudia Blair
National Institutes of Health
I. Edward Block
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
Albert Bosse
Naval Research Laboratory
John S. Bradley
American Mathematics Society
Roger Brockett
Harvard University
Thomas Carr
Naval Research Laboratory
Jagdish Chandra
U.S. Army Research Office
Gregory Chirikjian
Johns Hopkins University
Ed Cohen
Naval Surface Warfare
Gall Corbett
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
Gregory Coxson
Alexandria, Virginia
James Donaldson
Howard University
Rick Fenton
McMaster University Medical Center
Barry Fridling
Institute for Defense Analyses
Avner Friedman
University of Minnesota
Paul Gaddie
University of Louisville
Devandra P. Garg
National Science Foundation
Ionannis Georgiou
Naval Research Laboratory
Andrew Girard
Greenbelt, Maryland
James F. Glazebrook
National Science Foundation
Vmadini Greenberg
U.S. Department of Energy
Ja Gualtieri
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Murli Gupta
George Washington University
Ralph Hartley
Naval Research Laboratory
Liam Healy
Naval Research Laboratory
John Heurtley
Federal Aviation Administration
Samuel Hollander
Naval Research Laboratory
Frederick Howes
U.S. Department of Energy
Marc Jacobs
Air Force Office of Scientific Research
Scott James
Kensington, Maryland
W. Karwowski
University of Louisville
Jon R. Kettenring
Bellcore
P.S. Krishnaprasad
University of Maryland
John Lagnese
Georgetown University
Feogyong Lee
University of Maryland
James Lightbourne
National Science Foundation
Vikram Manikonda
University of Maryland
Jerrold Marsden
California Institute of Technology
Steve Martinez
General Accounting Office
Lilly Mason
U.S. Postal Service
Peter A. McCoy
U.S. Naval Academy
Eric Mokole
Naval Research Laboratory
Paul S. Muhly
University of Iowa
Richard Murray
California Institute of Technology
Ruth O'Brien
National Research Council
Ronald F. Peierls
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Charles Perry
U.S. Department of Agriculture
Donald Richards
University of Virginia
Geoffrey Ringer
Medical College of Virginia
Robert J. Rubin
National Institutes of Health
Richard Rudolph
Bethesda, Maryland
Jerome Sacks
National Institute of Statistical Sciences
Ira Schwartz
Naval Research Laboratory
Mark Stamp
National Security Agency
Margie Stein
U.S. Postal Service
Michael Steiv
Vitro
Stephan Thiriez
George Washington University
Ana Triandaf
Naval Research Laboratory
Dimitris Tsakiris
University of Maryland
John Tucker
National Research Council
Barbara Tyson
Bethesda, Maryland
Barry Walden
Naval Research Laboratory
Shmuel Winograd
IBM Corporation