Page 425

A

Workshop Agenda And Participants
Agenda

Wednesday, August 21, 1996

6:00-7:30 p.m.

Welcoming Reception

Thursday, August 22

7:30-8:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

8:30-8:45

Workshop Introduction and Objectives; Alan Biermann, Steering Committee Chair

8:45-10:15

People and Functions: Uses of Information Infrastructure and Implications for Interfaces; Moderator: Tora Bikson; Panel: Larry Goldberg, Sara Kiesler, John King, Robert Kraut, Bruce Tognazzini

10:15-10:30

Break

10:30-Noon

Communication and Collaboration; Moderator: Barbara Grosz; Panel: Austin Henderson, Gary Olson, Candace Sidner, Lee Sproull, Loren Terveen

Noon-1:15 p.m.

Lunch



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 425
Page 425 A Workshop Agenda And Participants Agenda Wednesday, August 21, 1996 6:00-7:30 p.m. Welcoming Reception Thursday, August 22 7:30-8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast 8:30-8:45 Workshop Introduction and Objectives; Alan Biermann, Steering Committee Chair 8:45-10:15 People and Functions: Uses of Information Infrastructure and Implications for Interfaces; Moderator: Tora Bikson; Panel: Larry Goldberg, Sara Kiesler, John King, Robert Kraut, Bruce Tognazzini 10:15-10:30 Break 10:30-Noon Communication and Collaboration; Moderator: Barbara Grosz; Panel: Austin Henderson, Gary Olson, Candace Sidner, Lee Sproull, Loren Terveen Noon-1:15 p.m. Lunch

OCR for page 425
Page 426 1:15-2:45 Information Dimensions; Moderator: Bruce Tognazzini; Panel: Susan Hockey, Mark Weiser, Moshe Zloof 2:45-3:00 Break 3:00-5:00 Input-Output Methods and Paradigms; Moderator: Gregg Vanderheiden; Panel: Ron Cole, Thomas DeFanti, John Makhoul, Alan Newell, Daniel Siewiorek, Andries van Dam, Stephen Weinstein 5:00-5:15 p.m. Day 1 Wrap-up: Comments from Invited Observers and Instructions for Day 2; Alan Biermann 5:15-6:15 Reception and Demonstrations 6:15-7:30 Dinner Friday, August 23 7:30-8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast 8:30-10:15 Parallel Sessions; Parallel Session A1: Agents and System Intelligence; Moderator: Alan Biermann; Panel: Steven Feiner, Craig Knoblock, Mark Maybury, Johanna Moore, Katia Sycara, Kent Wittenburg; Parallel Session A2: Design and Evaluation; Moderator: Thomas Landauer; Panel: Sara Czaja, Dennis Egan, Alan Newell, John Thomas, Robert Virzi 10:15-10:30 Break 10:30-Noon Parallel Sessions: Application Dimensions; Parallel Session B1: Lifelong Learning; Moderator: Gerhard Fischer; Panel: Charles Cleary, Wallace Feurzeig, John Richards, Elliot Soloway, John Thomas; Parallel Session B2: Work and Home Life; Moderators: John Makhoul and Stephen Weinstein; Panel: Louis Hecht, Stephen Kent, Sara Kiesler, Robert Kraut, Mark Laubach, Adam Porter

OCR for page 425
Page 427   Parallel Session B3: Public Interest and Health Care; Moderators: Tora Bikson and Bruce Tognazzini; Panel: Patricia Brennan, David Crocker, Sara Czaja, John King, Aki Namioka, Lee Sproull, Michael Traynor Noon-1:15 p.m. Lunch 1:15-2:15 Parallel Sessions Concluded; Complete reports for presentation in plenary session 2:15-2:30 Break 2:30-3:00 Parallel Session Presentations 3:00-5:00 Synthesis-Setting the Research Agenda; Moderator: Alan Biermann; Panel: Steering Committee 5:00 Adjourn Participants Alan Biermann, Chair, Duke University Tora Bikson, RAND Corporation Patricia Brennan, Case Western Reserve University Charles Cleary, Learning Sciences Corporation Ron Cole, Oregon Graduate Institute David H. Crocker, Brandenburg Consulting Sara Czaja, University of Miami Thomas DeFanti, University of Illinois at Chicago Dennis Egan, Bellcore Steven K. Feiner, Columbia University Wallace Feurzeig, BBN Corporation Gerhard Fischer, University of Colorado Larry Goldberg, National Center for Accessible Media WGBH Educational Foundation, Corporation for Public Broadcasting Barbara Grosz, harvard University Louis Hecht, Open GIS Consortium Inc. Austin Henderson, Apple Computer Susan Hockey, University of Alberta (affiliation at time of workshop: Center for Electronic Texts in the Humanities, Rutgers University and Princeton University) Stephen T. Kent, BBN Corporation Sara Kiesler, Carnegie Mellon University John L. King, University of California, Irvine Craig Knoblock, University of Southern California Robert E. Kraut, Carnegie Mellon University

OCR for page 425
Page 428 Thomas Landauer, University of Colorado Mark Laubach, Com21 Inc. John Makhoul, BBN Corporation Mark T. Maybury, Mitre Corporation Johanna Moore, University of Pittsburgh Aki Namioka, Computer Professionals for Social Responsibility Alan Newell, University of Dundee Gary Olson, University of Michigan Adam Porter, University of Maryland John Richards, Turner Educational Services Inc. Candace Sidner, Lotus Development Corporation Daniel Siewiorek, Carnegie Mellon University Elliot Soloway, University of Michigan Lee S. Sproull, Boston University Katia Sycara, Carnegie Mellon University Loren Terveen, AT&T Research Laboratories John Thomas, NYNEX Science and Technology Bruce Tognazzini, Healtheon Corporation Michael Traynor, Cooley Godward LLP Andries van Dam, Brown University Gregg Vanderheiden, University of Wisconsin Robert Virzi, GTE Laboratories Stephen Weinstein, NEC America Inc. Mark Weiser, Xerox Palo Alto Research Center Kent Wittenburg, Bellcore Moshe Zloof, Hewlett Packard Laboratories Invited Observers Susan A. Brummel, General Services Administration Y.T. Chien, National Science Foundation Dinah F.B. Cohen, Department of Defense, Computer/Electronic Accommodations Program Eileen Collins, National Science Foundation Helen Gigley, Office of Naval Research Thomas Kalil, National Economic Council Michael R. Nelson, Office of Science and Technology Policy Gary W. Strong, National Science Foundation