Page 425
A
Workshop Agenda And Participants
Agenda
Wednesday, August 21, 1996
6:00-7:30 p.m. |
Welcoming Reception |
Thursday, August 22
7:30-8:30 a.m. |
Continental Breakfast |
8:30-8:45 |
Workshop Introduction and Objectives; Alan Biermann, Steering Committee Chair |
8:45-10:15 |
People and Functions: Uses of Information Infrastructure and Implications for Interfaces; Moderator: Tora Bikson; Panel: Larry Goldberg, Sara Kiesler, John King, Robert Kraut, Bruce Tognazzini |
10:15-10:30 |
Break |
10:30-Noon |
Communication and Collaboration; Moderator: Barbara Grosz; Panel: Austin Henderson, Gary Olson, Candace Sidner, Lee Sproull, Loren Terveen |
Noon-1:15 p.m. |
Lunch |
Page 426
1:15-2:45 |
Information Dimensions; Moderator: Bruce Tognazzini; Panel: Susan Hockey, Mark Weiser, Moshe Zloof |
2:45-3:00 |
Break |
3:00-5:00 |
Input-Output Methods and Paradigms; Moderator: Gregg Vanderheiden; Panel: Ron Cole, Thomas DeFanti, John Makhoul, Alan Newell, Daniel Siewiorek, Andries van Dam, Stephen Weinstein |
5:00-5:15 p.m. |
Day 1 Wrap-up: Comments from Invited Observers and Instructions for Day 2; Alan Biermann |
5:15-6:15 |
Reception and Demonstrations |
6:15-7:30 |
Dinner |
Friday, August 23
7:30-8:30 a.m. |
Continental Breakfast |
8:30-10:15 |
Parallel Sessions; Parallel Session A1: Agents and System Intelligence; Moderator: Alan Biermann; Panel: Steven Feiner, Craig Knoblock, Mark Maybury, Johanna Moore, Katia Sycara, Kent Wittenburg; Parallel Session A2: Design and Evaluation; Moderator: Thomas Landauer; Panel: Sara Czaja, Dennis Egan, Alan Newell, John Thomas, Robert Virzi |
10:15-10:30 |
Break |
10:30-Noon |
Parallel Sessions: Application Dimensions; Parallel Session B1: Lifelong Learning; Moderator: Gerhard Fischer; Panel: Charles Cleary, Wallace Feurzeig, John Richards, Elliot Soloway, John Thomas; Parallel Session B2: Work and Home Life; Moderators: John Makhoul and Stephen Weinstein; Panel: Louis Hecht, Stephen Kent, Sara Kiesler, Robert Kraut, Mark Laubach, Adam Porter |
Page 427
Parallel Session B3: Public Interest and Health Care; Moderators: Tora Bikson and Bruce Tognazzini; Panel: Patricia Brennan, David Crocker, Sara Czaja, John King, Aki Namioka, Lee Sproull, Michael Traynor |
|
Noon-1:15 p.m. |
Lunch |
1:15-2:15 |
Parallel Sessions Concluded; Complete reports for presentation in plenary session |
2:15-2:30 |
Break |
2:30-3:00 |
Parallel Session Presentations |
3:00-5:00 |
Synthesis-Setting the Research Agenda; Moderator: Alan Biermann; Panel: Steering Committee |
5:00 |
Adjourn |
Participants
Alan Biermann, Chair, Duke University
Tora Bikson, RAND Corporation
Patricia Brennan, Case Western Reserve University
Charles Cleary, Learning Sciences Corporation
Ron Cole, Oregon Graduate Institute
David H. Crocker, Brandenburg Consulting
Sara Czaja, University of Miami
Thomas DeFanti, University of Illinois at Chicago
Dennis Egan, Bellcore
Steven K. Feiner, Columbia University
Wallace Feurzeig, BBN Corporation
Gerhard Fischer, University of Colorado
Larry Goldberg, National Center for Accessible Media WGBH Educational Foundation, Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Barbara Grosz, harvard University
Louis Hecht, Open GIS Consortium Inc.
Austin Henderson, Apple Computer
Susan Hockey, University of Alberta (affiliation at time of workshop: Center for Electronic Texts in the Humanities, Rutgers University and Princeton University)
Stephen T. Kent, BBN Corporation
Sara Kiesler, Carnegie Mellon University
John L. King, University of California, Irvine
Craig Knoblock, University of Southern California
Robert E. Kraut, Carnegie Mellon University
Page 428
Thomas Landauer, University of Colorado
Mark Laubach, Com21 Inc.
John Makhoul, BBN Corporation
Mark T. Maybury, Mitre Corporation
Johanna Moore, University of Pittsburgh
Aki Namioka, Computer Professionals for Social Responsibility
Alan Newell, University of Dundee
Gary Olson, University of Michigan
Adam Porter, University of Maryland
John Richards, Turner Educational Services Inc.
Candace Sidner, Lotus Development Corporation
Daniel Siewiorek, Carnegie Mellon University
Elliot Soloway, University of Michigan
Lee S. Sproull, Boston University
Katia Sycara, Carnegie Mellon University
Loren Terveen, AT&T Research Laboratories
John Thomas, NYNEX Science and Technology
Bruce Tognazzini, Healtheon Corporation
Michael Traynor, Cooley Godward LLP
Andries van Dam, Brown University
Gregg Vanderheiden, University of Wisconsin
Robert Virzi, GTE Laboratories
Stephen Weinstein, NEC America Inc.
Mark Weiser, Xerox Palo Alto Research Center
Kent Wittenburg, Bellcore
Moshe Zloof, Hewlett Packard Laboratories
Invited Observers
Susan A. Brummel, General Services Administration
Y.T. Chien, National Science Foundation
Dinah F.B. Cohen, Department of Defense, Computer/Electronic Accommodations Program
Eileen Collins, National Science Foundation
Helen Gigley, Office of Naval Research
Thomas Kalil, National Economic Council
Michael R. Nelson, Office of Science and Technology Policy
Gary W. Strong, National Science Foundation