Appendix 3
Workshop Participants1
Bruce Alberts
National Academy of Sciences
Joseph Allen
Calspan SRL Corp.
Robert Anderson
NASA
Maggie Angel
Allegheny Teledyne, Inc.
Tom Arrison
National Research Council
Steve Austin
Department of Defense
Bruce Bade
Department of Defense
Randy Barber
Center for Economic Organizing
Joyce Bargeman
National Research Council
Lisa Barry
The Boeing Company
Sally Bath
Department of Commerce
Darby Becker
General Aviation Manufacturers Association
Jeff Bingaman
United States Senate
Chip Block
Veda, Inc.
Paul Blustein
The Washington Post
Ed Bolen
General Aviation Manufacturers Association
John Boright
National Research Council
Brad Botwin
Department of Commerce
Kirk Bozdogan
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Richard Bradshaw
George Mason University
Lee Buchanan
DARPA
Andrew Button
McDonnell Douglas
Ginger Carney
McDonnell Douglas
Robin Carreras
Rockwell International
Dennis Chamot
National Research Council
Jane Cicala
The Boeing Company
JoAnne Clayton
National Research Council
Steve Clemons
Office of Senator Jeff Bingaman
William Colglazier
National Research Council
William Cosper
General Dynamics
Michael Daum
Department of Commerce
Debi Davis
TRW
William Denk
Department of Commerce
Karl Dohn
Department of Commerce
Robert Donovan
Department of Commerce
Mortimer Downey
Department of Transportation
Martin Duggan
Small Business Exporters Assn.
Michael Dupree
General Dynamics
William Eager
Northrop Grumman International
John Eisenhour
Emerald Dragon Venture
David Erickson
Department of Defense
Carol Evans
Georgetown University
Christine Fisher
Department of Defense
William Frymoyer
Office of Representative Gephardt
George Georgountzos
National Research Council
Andrew Gilmour
Department of Defense
William Greider
Rolling Stone Magazine
James Grimaldi
Seattle Times
John Hager
Alliant Techsystems
Patrick Hall
The Boeing Company
Gerald Hane
White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
Russell Hauptman
Boeing Helicopters
Gordon Healy
Belt Helicopter
John Heere
General Accounting Office
David Henderson
The Carlyle Group
Owen Herrnstadt
International Assn. of Machinists and Aerospace Workers
Robert Hertzfeld
Department of Defense
Paul Hoeper
Department of Defense
Paul Hopler
Department of Defense
Kathleen House
Allegheny Teledyne
Kent Hughes
Department of Commerce
Carol Hulgus
Rockwell Collins
Stephen Hull
Department of Defense
John Isbell
Department of Commerce
Arthur Ismay
Rockwell International
Ken Jacobson
New Technology Week
Kenan Jarboe
Work and Technology Institute
Patricia Jenna
Lucent Technologies
Jim Jensen
National Research Council
Jeri Jensen-Moran
Department of Commerce
Beth Johnson
ITT Industries
Joel Johnson
Aerospace Industries Association
Lauri Kay
General Accounting Office
Elliott Kaye
Office of Representative John Tierney
William Keller
Monterey Institute
Eileen Kenneally
Hughes Aircraft Co.
John Kingery
United Technologies
Jay Korman
DFI International
Margaret Kostic
Export-Import Bank
Anne-Marie Lasowski
General Accounting Office
Richard Lewis
Department of Defense
David Louscher
Foresight International
Lora Lumpe
Federation of American Scientists
Joel Marsh
United Technologies
Gregory Martin
Lockheed Martin
Gregory Mastel
Economic Strategy Institute
Larry McCray
National Research Council
Charles McMillion
MBG Information Services
Thomas Melito
General Accounting Office
D. Bruce Merrifield
Pridtronics, Inc.
Stephen A. Merrill
National Research Council
Richard Michalski
International Assn. of Machinists and Aerospace Workers
Joseph Minarik
Office of Management and Budget
Jon Montgomery
Department of Commerce
Stephen Moran
White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
Theodore Moran
Georgetown University
David Mowery
University of California at Berkeley
Peter Muhlrad
AxTrade, Inc.
David Mulholland
New Technology Week
Patrick Mulloy
Senate Banking Committee
Edward Murphy
Department of the Treasury
Thomas Murtagh
Department of Defense
Benjamin Nelson
General Accounting Office
Susan Nelson
Countertrade
John Neumann
General Accounting Office
Brian Nilsson
Department of Commerce
James Nobles
Nobles & Associates
Kathie Olsen
Office of Senator Conrad Burns
Patricia O'Neil-Brown
Department of Commerce
Tony Piantes
Aerojet
William Reinsch
Department of Commerce
Joyce Remington
Tracor, Inc.
John A. Richards
General Dynamics
Richard Ridge
General Electric
Mary Riordan
United Aerospace Workers
James Roberts
Heico Aerospace Corp.
Dorothy Robyn
White House National Economic Council
Linda Rotblatt
Office of Senator Russell Feingold
Michael Salomone
Georgia Institute of Technology
Richard Samuels
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Katherine Schinasi
General Accounting Office
Robert Scott
Economic Policy Institute
Mirah Sederlof
Occidental Associates
Jeff Shear
Center for Public Integrity
Tim Shorrock
Journal of Commerce
Rick Shulman
Department of Labor
James Sinnett
McDonnell Douglas
William Skidmore
Department of Commerce
Steven Sleigh
International Assn. of Machinists and Aerospace Workers
George Soteropoulos
General Electric
Joy Speicher
TRW
Gene Sperling
White House National Economic Council
Michal Stephen
Litton Industries
Karen Swasey
Department of Commerce
John Terranova
Tolo, Inc.
Richard Thayer
TTI, Inc.
James Thomas
Countertrade & Offset
Maria Elena Tierno
Waste Policy Institute
Alan Tonelson
U.S. Business & Industrial Council
Educational Foundation
Robert Trice
Lockheed Martin
David Trimble
General Accounting Office
David Villarreal
Department of Commerce
Alfred Volkman
ADUSD
Raymond Waldmann
The Boeing Company
Helene Walsh
Export-Import Bank
Susan Walsh
Pratt and Whitney
Todd Watkins
Lehigh University
Charles Wessner
National Research Council
Maurice White
Northrop Grumman Electronic Sensors
and Systems
Robin White
Department of State
Louis Williams
NASA
Marvin Winkelmann
Department of Defense
Glenn Wise
Honeywell
Alan Wm. Wolff
Dewey Ballantine
Wm. A. Wulf
National Academy of Engineering
Joseph Young
Pratt and Whitney
Karen Zuckerstein
General Accounting Office