B

Study Membership and Participants

COMMITTEE ON TECHNOLOGY FOR FUTURE NAVAL FORCES

DAVID R. HEEBNER, Science Applications International Corporation (retired) Study Chair

ALBERT J. BACIOCCO, JR., The Baciocco Group, Chair, Panel on Undersea Warfare

ALAN BERMAN, Applied Research Laboratory, Pennsylvania State University, Chair, Panel on Weapons

NORMAN E. BETAQUE, Logistics Management Institute, Chair, Panel on Logistics

GERALD A. CANN, Raytheon Company, Chair, Panel on Platforms

GEORGE F. CARRIER, Harvard University, Chair, Panel on Modeling and Simulation

SEYMOUR J. DEITCHMAN, Institute for Defense Analyses (retired), Chair, Coordination and Integration

ALEXANDER FLAX, Potomac, Maryland, Senior Advisor

WILLIAM J. MORAN, Redwood City, California, Senior Advisor

ROBERT J. MURRAY, Center for Naval Analyses, Chair, Panel on Human Resources

ROBERT B. OAKLEY, National Defense University, Senior Advisor

JOSEPH B. REAGAN, Saratoga, California, Chair, Panel on Technology

VINCENT VITTO, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Chair, Panel on Information in Warfare



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 116
Technology for the United States Navy and Marine Corps, 2000-2035: Becoming a 21st-Century Force B Study Membership and Participants COMMITTEE ON TECHNOLOGY FOR FUTURE NAVAL FORCES DAVID R. HEEBNER, Science Applications International Corporation (retired) Study Chair ALBERT J. BACIOCCO, JR., The Baciocco Group, Chair, Panel on Undersea Warfare ALAN BERMAN, Applied Research Laboratory, Pennsylvania State University, Chair, Panel on Weapons NORMAN E. BETAQUE, Logistics Management Institute, Chair, Panel on Logistics GERALD A. CANN, Raytheon Company, Chair, Panel on Platforms GEORGE F. CARRIER, Harvard University, Chair, Panel on Modeling and Simulation SEYMOUR J. DEITCHMAN, Institute for Defense Analyses (retired), Chair, Coordination and Integration ALEXANDER FLAX, Potomac, Maryland, Senior Advisor WILLIAM J. MORAN, Redwood City, California, Senior Advisor ROBERT J. MURRAY, Center for Naval Analyses, Chair, Panel on Human Resources ROBERT B. OAKLEY, National Defense University, Senior Advisor JOSEPH B. REAGAN, Saratoga, California, Chair, Panel on Technology VINCENT VITTO, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Chair, Panel on Information in Warfare

OCR for page 116
Technology for the United States Navy and Marine Corps, 2000-2035: Becoming a 21st-Century Force CPSMA Liaisons JOHN E. ESTES, University of California at Santa Barbara KENNETH H. KELLER, University of Minnesota W. CARL LINEBERGER, University of Colorado CHARLES A. ZRAKET, Mitre Corporation (retired) Navy Liaisons RADM JOHN W. CRAINE, JR., USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N81 (as of July 4, 1996) VADM THOMAS B. FARGO, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N81 (through July 3, 1996) RADM RICHARD A. RIDDELL, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N91 CDR DOUGLASS BIESEL, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N812C1 Marine Corps Liaison LtGen PAUL K. VAN RIPER, USMC, Marine Corps Combat Development Command ADVISORY COUNCIL ROBERT A. FROSCH, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Chair MALCOLM R. CURRIE, Hughes Aircraft Company (Chairman Emeritus) RUTH M. DAVIS, Pymatuning Group, Inc. JOHN S. FOSTER, TRW, Inc. ALFRED M. GRAY, Alexandria, Virginia WILLIS M. HAWKINS, Woodland Hills, California ROBERT L.J. LONG, Annapolis, Maryland ROBERT W. LUCKY, Bell Communications Research, Inc. LARRY D. WELCH, Institute for Defense Analyses CPSMA Liaison ROBERT J. HERMANN, United Technologies Corporation PANEL ON TECHNOLOGY JOSEPH B. REAGAN, Saratoga, California, Chair HERBERT RABIN, University of Maryland, Vice Chair SUSAN D. ALLEN, Florida State University RONALD CLARK, Lockheed Martin Corporation ANTHONY J. DeMARIA, DeMaria ElectroOptics Systems, Inc.

OCR for page 116
Technology for the United States Navy and Marine Corps, 2000-2035: Becoming a 21st-Century Force DANIEL N. HELD, Northrop Grumman Corporation RAY L. LEADABRAND, Leadabrand and Associates, Inc. DAVID W. McCALL, Far Hills, New Jersey WILLIAM J. PHILLIPS, Northstar Associates, Inc. DENNIS L. POLLA, University of Minnesota MARA G. PRENTISS, Harvard University JOHN W. ROUSE, JR., Southern Research Institute ALBERT I. SCHINDLER, Rockville, Maryland STEVEN J. TEMPLE, Raytheon Company EDWARD W. THOMPSON, Hughes Research Laboratory ROBERT M. WESTERVELT, Harvard University Invited Participants ARISTOS CHRISTOU, University of Maryland FRANK A. HORRIGAN, Raytheon Electronic Systems JOHN W.R. POPE, JR., Tri-Tech Microproducts TIMOTHY D. ROARK, TRW HOWARD STEVENS, Vector Research (as of January 1, 1997) Navy Liaison Representatives PAUL G. BLATCH, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N911T1 FRED WOLPERT, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N911T2 PANEL ON INFORMATION IN WARFARE VINCENT VITTO, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Chair PHILIP S. ANSELMO, Northrop Grumman Corporation, Vice Chair NORVAL L. BROOME, Mitre Corporation J. ROBERT COLLINS, E Systems BURTON I. EDELSON, George Washington University JOHN F. EGAN, Lockheed Martin Corporation ROBERT HUMMEL, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University GERALD McNIFF, Northrop Grumman Corporation ROBERT NESBIT, Mitre Corporation STANLEY R. ROBINSON, Environmental Research Institute of Michigan JULIE JCH RYAN, Booz, Allen and Hamilton H. GREGORY TORNATORE, Applied Physics Laboratory, Johns Hopkins University BRUCE WALD, Center for Naval Analyses MARY LETICIA VAJTA-WILLIAMS, Space Imaging, Inc.

OCR for page 116
Technology for the United States Navy and Marine Corps, 2000-2035: Becoming a 21st-Century Force Navy Liaison Representatives LCDR HARRY COKER, USN, Department of Defense Space Architect CAPT MATTHEW ROGERS, USN, Department of Defense Space Architect LtCol FRANK WALIZER, USMC, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N853H CAPT MICHAEL WINSLOW, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N6C PANEL ON HUMAN RESOURCES ROBERT J. MURRAY, Center for Naval Analyses, Chair J. DEXTER FLETCHER, Institute for Defense Analyses, Vice Chair PAUL R. CHATELIER, Defense Modeling and Simulation Office DONALD J. CYMROT, Center for Naval Analyses WARREN S. GRUNDFEST, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center LEE D. HIEB, Yuma, Arizona ELYSE W. KERCE, Madison, Alabama REUVEN LEOPOLD, Syntek R. BOWEN LOFTIN, University of Houston JAMES A. MARTIN, Bryn Mawr College JOSEPH M. ROSEN, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center HARRISON SHULL, Monterey, California NORMAN H. SMITH, Linden, Virginia J. PACE VanDEVENDER, Prosperity Institute JOSEPH ZEIDNER, George Washington University Navy Liaison Representatives CDR MARK BURGUNDER, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N752 SANDRA CRUM, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N464 CDR CHARLES ENGLISH, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N931 CDR GILBERT GIBSON, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N971P CDR CHARLES GUNN, USN, Bureau of Medicine LCDR WILLIAM JONSON, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N752 CDR BARBARA KOROSEC, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N122B CDR DAVID SORANNO, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N712 DR. DANIEL STABILE, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, PERS6D

OCR for page 116
Technology for the United States Navy and Marine Corps, 2000-2035: Becoming a 21st-Century Force PANEL ON WEAPONS ALAN BERMAN, Applied Research Laboratory, Pennsylvania State University, Chair GEORGE S. SEBESTYEN, McLean, Virginia, Vice Chair VICTOR C.D. DAWSON, Poolesville, Maryland NORMAN E. EHLERT, Gig Harbor, Washington MAURICE EISENSTEIN, RAND Corporation MILTON FINGER, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory RAY “M” FRANKLIN, Port Angeles, Washington JACK E. GOELLER, Advanced Technology Research Corporation ALFRED B. GSCHWENDTNER, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology FRANK KENDALL, Lexington, Massachusetts IRA F. KUHN, Directed Technologies, Inc. DIANA F. McCAMMON, Applied Research Laboratory, Pennsylvania State University CHARLES F. SHARN, McLean, Virginia WALTER SOOY, Pleasanton, California VERENA S. VOMASTIC, Institute for Defense Analyses Navy Liaison Representatives CDR THOMAS COSGROVE, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N858D CAPT JOHN McGILLVRAY, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N863J CDR DENNIS MURPHY, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N87C1 LCDR PETE McSHEA, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N88W3 PANEL ON PLATFORMS GERALD A. CANN, Raytheon Company, Chair WILLIAM D. O'NEIL, Center for Naval Analyses, Vice Chair STEVEN D. ADAMS, Bath Iron Works Corporation JAMES P. BROOKS, Litton/Ingalls Shipbuilding, Inc. ROY R. BUEHLER, Lockheed Martin Aeronautical Systems DANIEL L. COOPER, Wyomissing, Pennsylvania RICHARD M. DUNLEAVY, Virginia Beach, Virginia STANLEY F. DUNN, Florida Atlantic University ROBERT H. GORMLEY, The Oceanus Company JAMES C. HAY, Potomac, Maryland

OCR for page 116
Technology for the United States Navy and Marine Corps, 2000-2035: Becoming a 21st-Century Force CHARLES F. HORNE III, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina ANN R. KARAGOZIAN, University of California at Los Angeles RONALD K. KISS, Rockville, Maryland THOMAS C. MALONEY, General Dynamics DAVID W. McCALL, Far Hills, New Jersey IRWIN MENDELSON, Singer Island, Florida JOSEPH METCALF III, Washington, D.C. RICHARDS T. MILLER, Annapolis, Maryland MICHAEL L. POWELL, Newport News Shipbuilding, Inc. JAMES M. SINNETT, McDonnell Douglas Corporation KEITH A. SMITH, Vienna, Virginia JAMES J. TURNER, SR., Alexandria, Virginia Invited Participant MICHAEL T. BOYCE, Boeing Defense and Space Group Navy Liaison Representatives CAPT JOHN McGILLVRAY, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N863J CDR DENNIS MURPHY, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N87C1 LCDR PETE McSHEA, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N88W3 PANEL ON UNDERSEA WARFARE ALBERT J. BACIOCCO, JR., The Baciocco Group, Inc., Chair RICHARD F. PITTENGER, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Vice Chair JOHN W. ASHER III, Global Associates, Ltd. ARTHUR B. BAGGEROER, Massachusetts Institute of Technology DAVID B. BURKE, JR., Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc. NICHOLAS P. CHOTIROS, Applied Research Laboratory, University of Texas at Austin MYRON P. GRAY, Applied Physics Laboratory, Johns Hopkins University THOMAS C. HALSEY, Exxon Research and Engineering Company RICHARD F. HOGLUND, King George, Virginia ERNEST L. HOLMBOE, Applied Physics Laboratory, Johns Hopkins University WILLIAM J. HURLEY, Institute for Defense Analyses WESLEY E. JORDAN, Bolt, Beranek and Newman Co. CECIL J. KEMPF, Coronado, California

OCR for page 116
Technology for the United States Navy and Marine Corps, 2000-2035: Becoming a 21st-Century Force EDWARD G. LISZKA, Applied Research Laboratory, Pennsylvania State University R. KENNETH LOBB, Applied Research Laboratory, Pennsylvania State University DANIEL M. NOSENCHUCK, Princeton University THOMAS D. RYAN, Nuclear Energy Institute KEITH A. SMITH, Vienna, Virginia ROBERT C. SPINDEL, Applied Physics Laboratory, University of Washington DAVID L. STANFORD, Science Applications International Corporation Invited Participants IRA DYER, Massachusetts Institute of Technology WILLIAM A. KUPERMAN, Scripps Institution of Oceanography Navy Liaison Representatives CDR THOMAS COSGROVE, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N858D CAPT JOHN McGILLVRAY, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N863J CDR DENNIS MURPHY, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N87C1 LCDR PETE McSHEA, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N88W3 ALLISON STILLER, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Navy, RDA PANEL ON LOGISTICS NORMAN E. BETAQUE, Logistics Management Institute, Chair PHILIP D. SHUTLER, Annandale, Virginia, Vice Chair ANDREW A. GIORDANO, The Giordano Group, Ltd. MICHAEL P. KALLERES, Global Associates, Ltd. DAVID B. KASSING, RAND Corporation PAUL A. LAUTERMILCH, Clarkesville, Virginia IRWIN MENDELSON, Singer Island, Florida DANIEL SAVITSKY, Davidson Laboratory, Stevens Institute of Technology W. HUGH WOODIN, University of California at Berkeley Navy Liaison Representatives CDR THOMAS COSGROVE, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N858D CDR ERIC FERRARO, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N62M NICHOLAS M. LINKOWITZ, Marine Corps Combat Development Command

OCR for page 116
Technology for the United States Navy and Marine Corps, 2000-2035: Becoming a 21st-Century Force LCDR PETER MORGAN, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N422F LCDR PAT THURMAN, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N432II PANEL ON MODELING AND SIMULATION GEORGE F. CARRIER, Harvard University, Chair PAUL K. DAVIS, RAND Corporation, Vice Chair DONALD K. BLUMENTHAL, Gualala, California RICHARD BRONOWITZ, Center for Naval Analyses JOHN C. DOYLE, California Institute of Technology DONALD P. GAVER, Naval Postgraduate School DON E. HIHN, Charleston, South Carolina RICHARD J. IVANETICH, Institute for Defense Analyses JOHN P. LEHOCZKY, Carnegie Mellon University DAVID L. McDOWELL, Georgia Institute of Technology DUNCAN C. MILLER, Massachusetts Institute of Technology DAVID R. OLIVER, Northrop Grumman Corporation GABRIEL ROBINS, University of Virginia BERNARD P. ZIEGLER, University of Arizona Invited Participant BEN P. WISE, Science Applications International Corporation Navy Liaison Representatives CDR THOMAS COSGROVE, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N858D CAPT JAY KISTLER, USN, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N6M CONSULTANTS LEE M. HUNT SIDNEY G. REED, JR. JAMES G. WILSON NRC STAFF RONALD D. TAYLOR, Director PETER W. ROONEY, Program Officer SUSAN G. CAMPBELL, Administrative Assistant MARY G. GORDON, Information Officer CHRISTOPHER A. HANNA, Project Assistant