Appendix A Meetings and Activities
Committee members met with representatives of the Army and other organizations many times. Five meetings were held in the facilities of the National Academy of Sciences and National Research Council in Washington, D.C. Two fact-finding sessions were hosted by the U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Command Research, Development and Engineering Center at Fort Monmouth, New Jersey. A third fact-finding session was hosted by the Motorola Government Systems Group in Scottsdale, Arizona. Specific briefings included:
Twenty-First Century Land Warrior
Maj. Marc Collins
Acting Product Manager
Project Manager—Soldier
Land Warrior Science and Technology Component
Mr. Patrick R. Snow, Jr., Manager
Force XXI Land Warrior Program
Natick Research, Development and Engineering Center, Soldier System Command
Land Warrior Operational Requirements
Lt. Col. Patrick J. Berger
TRADOC System Manager—Soldier
Infantry Center and School
Land Warrior Description
Mr. Michael Doney
Project Manager—Soldier
System Assumptions and Power Profiles
Mr. Michael Doney
Project Manager—Soldier
Technology Insertion Candidates
Mr. Bradford Laprise
Force XXI Land Warrior Program Office
Land Warrior Functional Demonstration
Sgt. Scott Decker
TRADOC System
Manager—Soldier
Infantry Center and School
Generation II Soldier Power Management Findings
Mr. James Hamilton
Motorola Space and Systems Technology Group
Force XXI Land Warrior Program Office
Computer Design Innovations
Dr. Daniel P. Siewiorek
Professor, Carnegie-Mellon University
Member, Committee on Electric Power for the Dismounted Soldier
The Army After Next
Col. Robert B. Killebrew
U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command
War on Power Drain
Mr. Walter Davis
Vice President, Motorola Corporation
Member, Committee on Electric Power for the Dismounted Soldier
Power Management Research and Development
Mr. Zachary J. Lemnios
Electronics Technology Office
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
Research, Development and Engineering Center Reengineering and Business Strategies
Mr. Jan Moren, Director,
Advanced Systems Directorate
Communications-Electronics Command
Primary/Rechargeable Batteries Development
Dr. Harold A. Christopher, Chief,
Battery Development and Engineering Branch, Power Sources
Division, Communications-Electronics Command
Future Vision on Power Needs for the Army After Next
Mr. John Klevecz
TRADOC Technology Consultant
Science Applications International Corporation
Army Research Office Power Program on Fuels Cells and Thermophotovoltaics
Dr. Richard J. Paur
Chief, Electrochemistry and Advanced Energy Conversion
Army Research Office
Communications-Electronics Command (CECOM) Power Center of Excellence and Power Sources Program
Dr. Robert P. Hamlen
Director, Power Center of Excellence
Communications-Electronics Command
Ft. Belvoir Fuel Cell and Engineer Generator Program
Mr. James R. Carlson
Mr. Richard Jacobs
Communications-Electronics Command
Army Research Laboratory Battery and Fuel Cell Research Program
Dr. Sol Gilman
Chief, Electrochemistry Branch
Sensors and Electron Devices Directorate
Army Research Laboratory
Army Research Laboratory Battery and Fuel Cell Research Program
Mr. Mark Salomon
Research Chemist
Army Research Laboratory
Army Research Laboratory Battery and Fuel Cell Research Program
Dr. Michael Binder
Research Physical Scientist
Army Research Laboratory
Program on Microturbine Engines
Dr. Alan H. Epstein
Professor, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Overview and Insight
Mr. Robert Giordano
Director, Research, Development and Engineering Center
Communications-Electronics Command
Army Technical Architecture
Mr. Paul C. Manz
Senior System Engineer
Army Systems Engineering Office
Common Operating Environment
Dr. David Usechak
Project Manager—Common Software
Tactical Displays Technology
Mr. M. Robert Miller
Chief, Displays Branch
Sensors and Electronic Devices Directorate
Army Research Laboratory
Electrochemical Ultracapacitors
Dr. T. Richard Jow
Research Physical Scientist
Sensors and Electron Devices Directorate
Army Research Laboratory
Networks and Protocols
Mr. Charles Graff
Space and Terrestrial Communications Directorate
Research, Development and Engineering Center
Communications-Electronics Command
Global Mobile Information Systems
Mr. Robert Ruth
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
Digital Integrated Laboratory Presentation
Dr. Myron Holinko
Director, Digital Integrated Lab
Research, Development and Engineering Center
Communications-Electronics Command
Technology Thrust for the Warrior
Mr. Ed Efkeman
Research, Development and Engineering Center
Communications-Electronics Command
Hand-Held Multimedia Terminal
Mr. Charles Strimpler
Space and Terrestrial Communications Directorate
Research, Development and Engineering Center
Communications-Electronics Command
Soldier Terrestrial PCS
Mr. Joseph Staba
Space and Terrestrial Communications Directorate
Research, Development and Engineering Center,
Communications- Electronics Command
Low Power Electronics and Power Management
Mr. Robert H. Sproat
Advanced Systems Directorate
Research, Development and Engineering Center, Communications-Electronics Command
Advanced Warrior Technologies and Systems
Mr. Erling E. Rasmussen
Corporate Vice President and Assistant General Manager
Space and Systems Technology Group Motorola
Power Drain Philosophy and Paging Applications
Mr. Jerry Brand
Space and Systems Technology Group Motorola
SINCGARS Issues
Mr. Doug Antisell
Project Manager—Tactical Radio Communications Systems
Communications-Electronics Command
Overview and Performance of Complex Arithmetic Processors
Ms. Susan Gilfeather
Principle Engineer
Space and Systems Technology Group Motorola
Modular Multifunction Information Transfer Systems
Dr. Bruce Fette
Chief Engineer of Signal Processing
Space and Systems Technology Group Motorola
Information Distribution Technology
Dr. Samuel C. Chamberlain
Army Research Laboratory