Appendix C Acknowledgments
The preparation of a report such as this one takes input from many people. The committee wishes to extend its sincere appreciation to all the people who shared their time and expertise with us during the study process. This includes the many people who participated in our information-gathering workshop in Minnesota, led us on field trips in California and Tennessee, spoke with us at meetings, helped with our research, provided documents, and contributed to our study in other ways. In particular, we would like to thank the following people for their important contributions:
Jim Addis, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Madison, WI
Robert Adler, University of Utah College of Law, Salt Lake City, UT
Joyce Altobelli, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
Wayne Andersen, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, St. Paul, MN
Todd S. Bacastow, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
Brian Baharie, Orange County Water Districts, Fountain Valley, CA
Paul Barrett, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, West Carlsbad, CA
Greg Beck, United Community Action Alliance, Chattanooga, TN
Don Brady, Environmental Protection Agency
Curtis Brown, Western Water Policy Review Advisory Commission, Denver, CO
Anne Buckley, Lose and Associates, Nashville, TN
John Burt, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service
Susan Carpenter, Common Ground Planning, Riverside, CA
Lee Carter, Tennessee Valley Authority, Land Management
Corina Chaudhry, Orange County Sanitation Districts, Fountain Valley, CA
Tim Cody, BASS, Chattanooga, TN
Lee Colten, Kentucky Division of Water
James Colston, Orange County Sanitation Districts, Fountain Valley, CA
Steve Cordle, Environmental Protection Agency, Washington
Tom Davenport, Environmental Protection Agency, Chicago, IL
Craig Denisoff, California Resources Agency, Sacramento, CA
Lucy Dunn, The Koll Company, Newport Beach, CA
Harold Dzuik, Big Sandy Lake Association, McGregor, MN
Theresa Eclov, Mississippi River Headwaters Board, Walker, MN
Barry M. Evans, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
Rebecca Fawver, California Resources Agency, Sacramento, CA
Robert Feenstra, Milk Producers Council, Ontario, CA
Robert Finley, Redwood-Cottonwood Rivers Control Area, Redwood Falls, MN
Jim Frierson, River Valley Partners, Chattanooga, TN
Jack Frost, U.S. Natural Resources Conservation Service
Willis Gainer, Office of Surface Mining, Knoxville, TN
Don Glaser, Western Water Policy Review Advisory Commission, Denver, CO
Homer Gray, Tennessee Valley Authority
Stephen Hansen, Minnesota River Joint Powers Board, St. Paul, MN
Warren Harper, U.S. Forest Service
Linda Harris, Tennessee Valley Authority, Clean Water Initiative
Tex Hawkins, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Winona, MN
Mariano Hernandez, USD-ARS and University of Arizona
Janet Herrin, Tennessee Valley Authority
Ray Herrman, U.S. Geological Survey
Lee Hill, Tennessee Valley Authority, Clean Water Initiative
Linda Hixon, Friends of North Chickamauga Creek Greenway, Hixon, TN
Stephen Hughes, Aitkin County Soil and Water Conservation District, Aitkin, MN
John Izbicki, U.S. Geological Survey, Water Quality Division, San Diego, CA
Kate Jackson, Tennessee Valley Authority
Bruce Johnson, Fox Wolff 2000, Appleton, WI
Kat Kulhman, Environmental Protection Agency, Region 9, San Francisco, CA
Rick Lance, Tennessee Valley Authority, Land Management
Raleigh Leef, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Victor Leipzig, Bolsa Chica Conservancy, Huntington Beach, CA
Steve Light, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, St. Paul, MN
Ron B. Linsky, National Water Research Institute
Greg Lowe, Tennessee Valley Authority
Joe Magnet, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, St. Paul, MN
Lindell Marsh, Siemon, Larsen & Marsh, Irvine, CA
Dave Matthews, Bureau of Reclamation
Tom Matthews, County of Orange, Environmental Management Agency, Santa Ana, CA
Teresa McDonough, Tennessee Valley Authority
Dan McGuiness, MN-WI Boundary Area Commission, Hudson, WI
Linda Meschke, Blue Earth River Basin Initiative, Fairmont, MN
Amy Middleton, Citizens for A Better Environment, Minneapolis, MN
Craig Miller, Orange County Water Districts, Fountain Valley, CA
Drew Miller, Tennessee Valley Authority, Clean Water Initiative
Brenda Milsaps, Emma Wheeler Residents Association, Chattanooga, TN
Allene Moesler, Cannon River Watershed Partnership, Inc., Fairbault, MN
Patrick Moore, Land Stewardship project, Montevideo, MN
Gary Myers, Tennessee Wildlife Resource Agency, Nashville, TN
Ron Nargang, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, St. Paul, MN
Mary Nichols, USDA-ARS, Southwest Watershed Research Center, Tucson, AZ
Donna Norton, Tennessee Valley Authority, Land Management
Katherine O'Connor, Orange County Water Districts, Fountain Valley, CA
Dana Oldenkamp, Milk Producers Council, Ontario, CA
Larry Pauls, County of Orange, Environmental Management Agency, Santa Ana, CA
Stan Ponce, Bureau of Reclamation
Dan Ray, The McKnight Foundation
Galen Reetz, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, St. Paul, MN
James Robbins, Bolsa Chica Conservancy, Huntington Beach, CA
Frank Robinson, Newport Beach, CA
Lianne Russell, Tennessee Citizens for Wilderness Planning, Oak Ridge, TN
Bruce Sandstrom, Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources, St. Paul, MN
Joanne Schnieder, Regional Water Quality Control Board, Santa Ana Region VIII Riverside, CA
William Schaoling, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
Harold Sharp, Fishing Talents, Inc., Chattanooga, TN
Suzanne Smith, Orange County Sanitation Districts, Fountain Valley, CA
Bill Stokes, Natural Resources Conservation Service, St. Paul, MN
Shelley Struss, Whitewater Joint Powers Board, Rochester, MN
Reid Tatum, Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency, Crossville, TN
John Tettemer, John Tettemer & Associates, Ltd., Costa Mesa, CA
Gerard Thibeault, Regional Water Quality Control Board, Riverside, CA
Dough Thomas, Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources, St. Paul, MN
Ken Thompson, Irvine Ranch Water District, Irvine, CA
Ron Tippets, County of Orange, Environmental Management Agency, Santa Ana, CA
Leslie Turrini-Smith, Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation, Nashville, TN
Christopher Ungate, Tennessee Valley Authority
Richard D. Urban, Signal Mountain, Tennessee
Bill Vorley, Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy, Minneapolis, MN
Linda Wagenet, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
Mary Walker, Walker and Associates, Lookout Mountain, TN
Robert Wallus, Tennessee Valley Authority, Clean Water Initiative
Michael Wehner, Orange County Water Districts, Fountain Valley, CA
Martha J.M. Wells, Tennessee Technological University, Cookeville, TN
Kathleen Williams, Tennessee Greenways, Nashville, TN
Dan Young, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Los Angeles, CA