Appendix C Acknowledgments

The preparation of a report such as this one takes input from many people. The committee wishes to extend its sincere appreciation to all the people who shared their time and expertise with us during the study process. This includes the many people who participated in our information-gathering workshop in Minnesota, led us on field trips in California and Tennessee, spoke with us at meetings, helped with our research, provided documents, and contributed to our study in other ways. In particular, we would like to thank the following people for their important contributions:

Jim Addis, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Madison, WI

Robert Adler, University of Utah College of Law, Salt Lake City, UT

Joyce Altobelli, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

Wayne Andersen, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, St. Paul, MN

Todd S. Bacastow, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA

Brian Baharie, Orange County Water Districts, Fountain Valley, CA

Paul Barrett, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, West Carlsbad, CA

Greg Beck, United Community Action Alliance, Chattanooga, TN

Don Brady, Environmental Protection Agency

Curtis Brown, Western Water Policy Review Advisory Commission, Denver, CO

Anne Buckley, Lose and Associates, Nashville, TN

John Burt, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service

Susan Carpenter, Common Ground Planning, Riverside, CA

Lee Carter, Tennessee Valley Authority, Land Management

Corina Chaudhry, Orange County Sanitation Districts, Fountain Valley, CA



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 293
--> Appendix C Acknowledgments The preparation of a report such as this one takes input from many people. The committee wishes to extend its sincere appreciation to all the people who shared their time and expertise with us during the study process. This includes the many people who participated in our information-gathering workshop in Minnesota, led us on field trips in California and Tennessee, spoke with us at meetings, helped with our research, provided documents, and contributed to our study in other ways. In particular, we would like to thank the following people for their important contributions: Jim Addis, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Madison, WI Robert Adler, University of Utah College of Law, Salt Lake City, UT Joyce Altobelli, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY Wayne Andersen, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, St. Paul, MN Todd S. Bacastow, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA Brian Baharie, Orange County Water Districts, Fountain Valley, CA Paul Barrett, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, West Carlsbad, CA Greg Beck, United Community Action Alliance, Chattanooga, TN Don Brady, Environmental Protection Agency Curtis Brown, Western Water Policy Review Advisory Commission, Denver, CO Anne Buckley, Lose and Associates, Nashville, TN John Burt, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service Susan Carpenter, Common Ground Planning, Riverside, CA Lee Carter, Tennessee Valley Authority, Land Management Corina Chaudhry, Orange County Sanitation Districts, Fountain Valley, CA

OCR for page 293
--> Tim Cody, BASS, Chattanooga, TN Lee Colten, Kentucky Division of Water James Colston, Orange County Sanitation Districts, Fountain Valley, CA Steve Cordle, Environmental Protection Agency, Washington Tom Davenport, Environmental Protection Agency, Chicago, IL Craig Denisoff, California Resources Agency, Sacramento, CA Lucy Dunn, The Koll Company, Newport Beach, CA Harold Dzuik, Big Sandy Lake Association, McGregor, MN Theresa Eclov, Mississippi River Headwaters Board, Walker, MN Barry M. Evans, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA Rebecca Fawver, California Resources Agency, Sacramento, CA Robert Feenstra, Milk Producers Council, Ontario, CA Robert Finley, Redwood-Cottonwood Rivers Control Area, Redwood Falls, MN Jim Frierson, River Valley Partners, Chattanooga, TN Jack Frost, U.S. Natural Resources Conservation Service Willis Gainer, Office of Surface Mining, Knoxville, TN Don Glaser, Western Water Policy Review Advisory Commission, Denver, CO Homer Gray, Tennessee Valley Authority Stephen Hansen, Minnesota River Joint Powers Board, St. Paul, MN Warren Harper, U.S. Forest Service Linda Harris, Tennessee Valley Authority, Clean Water Initiative Tex Hawkins, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Winona, MN Mariano Hernandez, USD-ARS and University of Arizona Janet Herrin, Tennessee Valley Authority Ray Herrman, U.S. Geological Survey Lee Hill, Tennessee Valley Authority, Clean Water Initiative Linda Hixon, Friends of North Chickamauga Creek Greenway, Hixon, TN Stephen Hughes, Aitkin County Soil and Water Conservation District, Aitkin, MN John Izbicki, U.S. Geological Survey, Water Quality Division, San Diego, CA Kate Jackson, Tennessee Valley Authority Bruce Johnson, Fox Wolff 2000, Appleton, WI Kat Kulhman, Environmental Protection Agency, Region 9, San Francisco, CA Rick Lance, Tennessee Valley Authority, Land Management Raleigh Leef, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Victor Leipzig, Bolsa Chica Conservancy, Huntington Beach, CA Steve Light, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, St. Paul, MN Ron B. Linsky, National Water Research Institute Greg Lowe, Tennessee Valley Authority Joe Magnet, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, St. Paul, MN Lindell Marsh, Siemon, Larsen & Marsh, Irvine, CA Dave Matthews, Bureau of Reclamation Tom Matthews, County of Orange, Environmental Management Agency, Santa Ana, CA

OCR for page 293
--> Teresa McDonough, Tennessee Valley Authority Dan McGuiness, MN-WI Boundary Area Commission, Hudson, WI Linda Meschke, Blue Earth River Basin Initiative, Fairmont, MN Amy Middleton, Citizens for A Better Environment, Minneapolis, MN Craig Miller, Orange County Water Districts, Fountain Valley, CA Drew Miller, Tennessee Valley Authority, Clean Water Initiative Brenda Milsaps, Emma Wheeler Residents Association, Chattanooga, TN Allene Moesler, Cannon River Watershed Partnership, Inc., Fairbault, MN Patrick Moore, Land Stewardship project, Montevideo, MN Gary Myers, Tennessee Wildlife Resource Agency, Nashville, TN Ron Nargang, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, St. Paul, MN Mary Nichols, USDA-ARS, Southwest Watershed Research Center, Tucson, AZ Donna Norton, Tennessee Valley Authority, Land Management Katherine O'Connor, Orange County Water Districts, Fountain Valley, CA Dana Oldenkamp, Milk Producers Council, Ontario, CA Larry Pauls, County of Orange, Environmental Management Agency, Santa Ana, CA Stan Ponce, Bureau of Reclamation Dan Ray, The McKnight Foundation Galen Reetz, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, St. Paul, MN James Robbins, Bolsa Chica Conservancy, Huntington Beach, CA Frank Robinson, Newport Beach, CA Lianne Russell, Tennessee Citizens for Wilderness Planning, Oak Ridge, TN Bruce Sandstrom, Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources, St. Paul, MN Joanne Schnieder, Regional Water Quality Control Board, Santa Ana Region VIII Riverside, CA William Schaoling, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY Harold Sharp, Fishing Talents, Inc., Chattanooga, TN Suzanne Smith, Orange County Sanitation Districts, Fountain Valley, CA Bill Stokes, Natural Resources Conservation Service, St. Paul, MN Shelley Struss, Whitewater Joint Powers Board, Rochester, MN Reid Tatum, Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency, Crossville, TN John Tettemer, John Tettemer & Associates, Ltd., Costa Mesa, CA Gerard Thibeault, Regional Water Quality Control Board, Riverside, CA Dough Thomas, Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources, St. Paul, MN Ken Thompson, Irvine Ranch Water District, Irvine, CA Ron Tippets, County of Orange, Environmental Management Agency, Santa Ana, CA Leslie Turrini-Smith, Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation, Nashville, TN Christopher Ungate, Tennessee Valley Authority Richard D. Urban, Signal Mountain, Tennessee Bill Vorley, Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy, Minneapolis, MN

OCR for page 293
--> Linda Wagenet, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY Mary Walker, Walker and Associates, Lookout Mountain, TN Robert Wallus, Tennessee Valley Authority, Clean Water Initiative Michael Wehner, Orange County Water Districts, Fountain Valley, CA Martha J.M. Wells, Tennessee Technological University, Cookeville, TN Kathleen Williams, Tennessee Greenways, Nashville, TN Dan Young, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Los Angeles, CA