Appendix C

Participants in October 27 Consultations and October 28 Workshop

Lee Bailey, Department of Commerce

Harley Balzer, Georgetown University

David Bernstein, Standford University

Michael Blake, Defense Enterprise Fund

Kevin Bliss, U.S. Agency for International Development

Robert Borchers, National Science Foundation

John Boright, National Research Council

Inta Brikovskis, National Research Council

Richard Brody, Department of Commerce

Matt Bryza, Department of State

Catherine Campbell, Office of Science and Technology Policy

Albert Ciafre, Eurasia Foundation

Robert Clarke, Environment Research Institute of Michigan

Rudy D'Alessandro, Department of the Interior

John Daly, Consultant

Ed Dandar, Department of Defense

Gerald Dinneen, National Academy of Engineering

Cassandra Dudka, National Science Foundation

Kimberly Eaglin, Department of Agriculture

Robert Eiss, National Institutes of Health

Ki Fort, National Security Council

Gordon Fowler, Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Jim Gale, Overseas Private Investment Corporation

Leslie Gerson, Department of State

Peter Green, Department of Energy

Emily Guthrie, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Mike Hamel, Office of the Vice President

Anne Harrington, Department of State

Paul Hearn, U.S. Geological Survey

Robert Hedland, U.S. Agency for International Development

Paul Holmes, U.S. Agency for International Development

Peter Jahrling, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases

Kerri-Ann Jones, Office of Science and Technology Policy

Rodney Jones, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

Elizabeth Kirk, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Clarence Kitchens, Department of Defense



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 36
--> Appendix CParticipants in October 27 Consultations and October 28 Workshop Lee Bailey, Department of Commerce Harley Balzer, Georgetown University David Bernstein, Standford University Michael Blake, Defense Enterprise Fund Kevin Bliss, U.S. Agency for International Development Robert Borchers, National Science Foundation John Boright, National Research Council Inta Brikovskis, National Research Council Richard Brody, Department of Commerce Matt Bryza, Department of State Catherine Campbell, Office of Science and Technology Policy Albert Ciafre, Eurasia Foundation Robert Clarke, Environment Research Institute of Michigan Rudy D'Alessandro, Department of the Interior John Daly, Consultant Ed Dandar, Department of Defense Gerald Dinneen, National Academy of Engineering Cassandra Dudka, National Science Foundation Kimberly Eaglin, Department of Agriculture Robert Eiss, National Institutes of Health Ki Fort, National Security Council Gordon Fowler, Nuclear Regulatory Commission Jim Gale, Overseas Private Investment Corporation Leslie Gerson, Department of State Peter Green, Department of Energy Emily Guthrie, American Association for the Advancement of Science Mike Hamel, Office of the Vice President Anne Harrington, Department of State Paul Hearn, U.S. Geological Survey Robert Hedland, U.S. Agency for International Development Paul Holmes, U.S. Agency for International Development Peter Jahrling, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases Kerri-Ann Jones, Office of Science and Technology Policy Rodney Jones, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace Elizabeth Kirk, American Association for the Advancement of Science Clarence Kitchens, Department of Defense

OCR for page 36
--> Brian Kremer, Department of Energy Thomas Laughlin, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Irving Lerch, American Physical Society John Metzler, Department of Energy Mary Ann Micka, U.S. Agency for International Development Carl Mitchell, U.S. Agency for International Development John Modzelewski, Civilian Research and Development Foundation Jeff Moore, Department of Defense Scott Nichols, National Research Council William Nitze, Environmental Protection Agency Richard Nordin, Defense Enterprise Fund John Nowell, Defense Enterprise Fund Michael O'Brien, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Tom Owens, Civilian Research and Development Foundation John Paty, Strategy Management Company Suzanne Petroni, Department of State Rajiv Rasbogil, U.S. Agency for International Development Lucy Richards, Department of Commerce Kelly Robbins, National Research Council Claire Saundry, National Institute of Standards and Technology Kim Savit, Department of State Glenn Schweitzer, National Research Council Gerson Sher, Civilian Research and Development Foundation David Simpson, Incorporated Research Institutions for Seismology Bruce Smith, Brookings Institution Linda Staheli, National Institutes of Health Richard Steelman, U.S. Agency for International Development Alexandra Stepanian, National Science Foundation E. Stephen, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases Frank Theil, Decision Management International Ken Thomas, Department of State Natalie Tomitch, National Institutes of Health Caroline Wagner, RAND William Walster, SUN Microsystems Rob Waltemyer, Eurasia Foundation Peter Ward, Department of the Interior Gary Waxmonsky, Environmental Protection Agency Ken Yamashita, U.S. Agency for International Development