Appendix B
Meeting Agendas and Participants
FIRST MEETING
November 4-5, 1997
Aiken, South Carolina
November 4, 1997 (Tuesday)
Open Session
8:30 a.m. |
Introduction of meeting participants |
Milton Levenson Kevin Crowley |
8:45 a.m. |
Review of National Research Council project procedures |
Kevin Crowley |
9:15 a.m. |
Tentative project schedule |
Milton Levenson |
9:45 a.m. |
Overview of technical strategy for treatment, packaging, and disposal of aluminum-based spent fuel |
DOE-Savannah River |
10:00 a.m. |
Break |
|
10:15 a.m. |
Overview of cost and schedule for treatment, packaging, and disposal of aluminum-based spent fuel |
DOE-Savannah River |
10:45 a.m. |
Licensing and waste acceptance |
DOE-Savannah River |
11:45 a.m. |
Discussion and questions |
|
12:15 p.m. |
Lunch |
|
1:30 p.m. |
Review of technical options for treatment, packaging, and disposal of aluminum-based spent fuel |
DOE-Savannah River |
3:15 p.m. |
Break |
|
3:30 p.m. |
Review of technical options for treatment, packaging, and disposal of aluminum-based spent fuel(continued) |
|
4:30 p.m. |
Additional information needed and plans for the December meeting |
Milton Levenson Kevin Crowley |
5:00 p.m. |
Adjourn |
|
Wednesday, November 5 (Wednesday)
9:00 a.m. |
Tour of Savannah River facilities |
Milton Levenson Kevin Crowley |
SECOND MEETING
December 2-3, 1997
Augusta, Georgia
December 2, 1997 (Tuesday)
Open Session
8:00 a.m. |
Welcome and introduction of participants; plan and objectives of meeting |
Milton Levenson Kevin Crowley |
8:20 a.m. |
Overview of DOE's aluminum-based spent fuel program |
Karl Waltzer, DOE |
8:50 a.m |
Overview of research reactor task team study and results |
Jack DeVine, Polestar |
9:50 a.m. |
Alternate technology program |
Mark Barlow, WSRC |
10:15 a.m. |
Break |
|
10:30 a.m. |
Review of waste form, waste container, and waste acceptance criteria and their impact on selecting a disposition option for implementation |
Hugh Benton, TRW |
11:30 a.m |
Review of handling and processing issues and their impact on selecting a disposition option for implementation |
Dick Murphy, WSRC |
12:15 p.m. |
Lunch |
|
1:30 p.m. |
Review of metallurgy and corrosion issues and their impact on selecting a disposition option for implementation |
Natraj Iyer, WSRC |
2:15 p.m. |
Review of criticality issue and its impact on selecting a disposition option for implementation |
Peter Gottlieb, TRW |
3:00 p.m. |
Review of proliferation issue and its impact on selecting a disposition option for implementation |
Jon Wolfstal, DOE |
3:45 p.m. |
Break |
|
4:00 p.m. |
Costs and schedules for implementation of the comparative case and the 11 other disposition options |
Joe Krupa, WSRC |
4:45 p.m. |
Review of additional work to be completed on the two preferred and one backup options, and path forward for selecting a disposition option for implementation |
Natraj Iyer, WSRC |
5:30 p.m. |
Adjourn |
|
December 3, 1997 (Wednesday)
Open Session
8:30 a.m. |
Small group interactions among consultants, Savannah River staff, and other interested participants to discuss remaining issues from yesterday's presentations. |
12:00 noon |
Lunch |
1:15 p.m. |
Reconvene in plenary session (consultants will be asked to discuss important observations and needs, if any, for additional information) |
3:00 p.m. |
Adjourn |
Consultants Who Participated In The Second Meeting
Francis Alcorn, BWX Technologies, Lynchburg, Virginia
Maurice Angvall, Bechtel, Chico, California (retired)
Robert Bernero, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Gaithersburg, Maryland (retired)
Joseph S. Byrd, University of South Carolina, Lexington (retired)
Robert L. Dillon, Hanford, Richland, Washington (retired)
Brian Estes, NAVFACENGCOM & Westinghouse Hanford, Williamsburg, Virginia (retired)
Harry Harmon, NUKEM Nuclear Technologies, Columbia, South Carolina
Valerie Putman, INEEL, Lockheed Martin Idaho Technologies, Idaho Falls
David Rossin, Rossin and Associates, Los Altos, California
Paul G. Shewmon, Ohio State University, Columbus (retired)
Richard I. Smith, PNNL, Kennewick, Washington (retired)