Appendix C Acknowledgments
The preparation of a report such as this one takes input from many people. The Committee wishes to extend its sincere appreciation to all the people who shared their expertise and experience with us during the study process. This includes the North Pacific and Western Regional Pacific Fishery Management Councils, the National Marine Fisheries Service, the State of Alaska, the State of Hawaii, and the Community Development Quota Associations. We would also like to thank the many people who participated in our information-gathering sessions, led us on field trips, helped with our research, and contributed to the study in other ways. In particular, we would like to thank the following people:
North Pacific Fishery Management Council Region
Bob Alverson, Fishing Vessel Owners Association, Seattle
Julie Anderson, Department of Community and Regional Affairs, Juneau
Eugene Asicksik, Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation, Anchorage
David Benton, Department of Fish and Game, Juneau
Sally Bibb, National Marine Fisheries Service, Juneau
David Bill, Coastal Villages Fisheries Cooperative, Toksook Bay
John Bundy, Glacier Fish Company, Seattle
Al Burch, Alaska Draggers Association, Kodiak
Jeff Bush, Department of Commerce and Economic Development, Juneau
Tom Casey, Alaska Fisheries Conservation Group, Woodinville
Bill Charles, Yukon Delta Fisheries Development Association, Emmonak
Norman Cohen, Coastal Villages Fisheries Cooperative, Juneau
Larry Cotter, Aleutian Pribilof Island Community Development Association, Juneau
Lemar Cotton, Department of Community and Regional Affairs, Juneau
Mark Denison, Icicle Seafoods Inc., Seattle
Lou Flemming, Golden Alaska Seafoods, Seattle
William Fox, National Marine Fisheries Service, Silver Spring, Maryland
Rodney Fujita, Environmental Defense Fund, Oakland, California
Steve Ganey, Alaska Marine Conservation Council, Anchorage
Amy Gautam, National Marine Fisheries Service, Silver Spring, Maryland
John Gauvin, Groundfish Forum, Seattle
Jay Ginter, National Marine Fisheries Service, Juneau
Ed Glotfelty, Yukon Delta Fisheries Development Association, Seward
Glenn Haight, Department of Community and Regional Affairs, Juneau
Marcus Hartley, Bering Sea Fishermen's Association, Anchorage
Chase Hensel, Consultant to the Committee
Ralph Hoard, Icicle Seafoods Inc., Seattle
Jan Jacobs, American Seafoods Company, Seattle
Patrick Kelly, Norton Sound Seafood Products, Seattle
Joe Kyle, Aleutian Pribilof Island Community Development Association, Juneau
Richard Lauber, North Pacific Fishery Management Council, Anchorage
Dan Leston, Sealaska Corporation, Seattle
Robert Loescher, Sealaska Corporation, Juneau
Mary McBurney, Western Alaska Fisheries Development Association, Anchorage
Carl Merculief, Central Bering Sea Fishermen's Association, Saint Paul Island
Larry Merculieff, Central Bering Sea Fishermen's Association, Anchorage
John Moller, Aleutian Pribilof Island Community Development Association, Juneau
Judith Nelson, Bristol Bay Economic Development Corporation, Dillingham
Kris Norosz, Petersburg Fisheries, Petersburg
Karl Ohls, Department of Commerce and Economic Development, Juneau
Bill Orr, Golden Age Fisheries, Seattle
Brent Paine, United Catcher Boats, Seattle
Clarence Pautzke, North Pacific Fishery Management Council, Anchorage
Wally Pereyra, Arctic Storm Inc., Seattle
Paul Peyton, Fisheries Business Consultant, Juneau
Dennis Phelan, Pacific Seafood Processors Association, Washington, D.C.
Evelyn Pinkerton, Simon Fraser University, British Columbia
Joe Plescha, Trident Seafoods, Seattle
Thomas Punguk, Fisherman, Golovin
Mike Rink, Fisherman, Nome
Susan Sabella, Greenpeace, Washington, D.C.
Gilda Shellikof, Aleutian Pribilof Island Community Development Association, Juneau
Tim Smith, Nome Fishermen's Association, Nome
Rick Steiner, University of Alaska Marine Advisory Program, Anchorage
Tom Suryan, Skippers for Equitable Access, Seattle
Arni Thompson, Alaska Crab Coalition, Seattle
Tim Towarak, Office of the Governor, Juneau
Richard Tremaine, E3 Consulting Services, Anchorage
Jon Zuck, Consultant, Anchorage
Western Pacific Region
William Aila, Fisherman, Waianae
Paul Bartram, Akala Products Inc., Honolulu
Ray Clarke, National Marine Fisheries Service, Southwest Region, Honolulu
Carl Christensen, Native Hawaiian Legal Corporation, Honolulu
Manuel Duenas, Guam Fisherman's Cooperative, Guam
Shane Jones, Commissioner, Treaty of Waitangi Fisheries Commission, Auckland
Isaac D. Harp, Fisherman, Lahaina
Mark Hodges, Kahoolawe Island Reserve Commission, Honolulu
David Kaltoff, Saint Peter Fishing, Honolulu
Buddy Keala, Hui O Kuapa, Kaunakakai
Patrick Kirch, University of California, Berkeley
Wayde Lee, Moomomi Demonstration Project, Kaunakakai
Kimberly Lowe, Department of Land and Natural Resources, Honolulu
Collette Machado, Office of Hawaiian Affairs, Honolulu
Linda Paul, Hawaii Audubon Society, Honolulu
Walter Ritte, Native Practitioner, Kaunukakai
Don Schug, Western Pacific Fishery Management Council, Honolulu
Richard Seman, Commonwealth Northern Mariana Islands, Division of Fish and Wildlife, Saipan
Kitty Simonds, Western Pacific Fishery Management Council, Honolulu
Brooks Takenaka, United Fish Agency Ltd., Honolulu
Representative David A. Tarnas, Honolulu
Mililani Trask, Ka Láhui Hawaii, Hilo
David Ziemann, Oceanic Institute, Waimanalu