B
Workshop Agenda and Participants
AGENDA
October 21, 1997 Plenary Session
8:00 a.m. |
NASA Welcome |
Leonard Nicholson, JSC Guy Fogleman, NASA Headquarters |
8:15 a.m. |
Chair's Welcome
|
Gerard Elverum, Workshop Chair |
8:30 a.m. |
Overview of Breakout Sessions |
|
Breakout Session 1: Enhancing Human Well-Being in Space Exploration |
James Bagian, Chair |
|
Breakout Session 2: Enhancing Human Presence and Function in Space Exploration |
Takeo Kanade, Chair |
|
9:00 a.m. |
Presentations |
Gerard Elverum, Workshop Chair |
9:00 a.m. |
Overview of Exploration Planning |
Douglas Cooke Johnson Space Center |
9:20 a.m. |
Overview of Exploration Technology Requirements |
Bret Drake Johnson Space Center |
9:40 a.m. |
Overview of Human Life Sciences Requirements to Support Exploration Plans |
Charles Sawin Johnson Space Center |
Enhancing Human Well-Being in Space Exploration |
||
10:00 a.m. |
Spacecraft/Habitation Materials and TransHab |
Kriss Kennedy Johnson Space Center |
10:20 a.m. |
Regenerative Life Support Systems |
Don Henninger Johnson Space Center |
10:40 a.m. |
Break |
|
11:00 a.m. |
Continue Presentations |
|
Enhancing Human Presence and Function in Space Exploration |
||
11:00 a.m. |
Man/Machine Interfaces |
James Maida, Tom Duncavage Johnson Space Center |
11:20 a.m. |
Robotics and Automation |
Jon Erickson, Charles Price Johnson Space Center |
11:40 a.m. |
Information Processing |
Bob Savely Johnson Space Center |
12:00 noon |
Lunch |
Breakout Sessions
1:00 p.m. |
Breakout Session 1—Roundtable Discussion
|
James Bagian, Chair |
Breakout Session 2—Roundtable Discussion
|
Takeo Kanade and Bruce Dunn, Co-chairs |
Reconvene in Plenary Session
5:15 p.m. |
Breakout Session Progress Reports |
Gerard Elverum, Workshop Chair |
Progress Report for Breakout Session 1 Enhancing Human Well-Being in Space Exploration |
James Bagian, Chair |
|
Progress Report for Breakout Session 2 Enhancing Human Presence and Function in Space Exploration |
Takeo Kanade, Chair |
|
6:15 p.m. |
Adjourn for the Day |
October 22, 1997 Reconvene in Breakout Sessions
8:00 a.m. |
Continue Roundtable Discussion |
|
Breakout Session 1—Roundtable Discussion |
James Bagian, Chair |
|
Breakout Session 2—Roundtable Discussion |
Takeo Kanade and Bruce Dunn, Co-chairs |
|
12:00 noon |
Lunch |
Reconvene in Plenary Session
1:30 p.m. |
Breakout Session Progress Reports |
Gerard Elverum, Workshop Chair |
Summary of Findings for Breakout Session 1
|
James Bagian, Chair |
|
Summary of Findings for Breakout Session 2
|
Takeo Kanade, Chair |
|
2:30 p.m. |
Concluding Remarks |
Gerard Elverum, Workshop Chair |
3:00 p.m. |
Adjourn |
PARTICIPANTS
Session 1: Enhancing Human Well-Being in Space Exploration
James P. Bagian, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Session 1 Chair
Joseph L. Zelibor, National Research Council, Rapporteur
Harriet Burge, Harvard School of Public Health
Robert Burris, University of Wisconsin
Abhaya Dandekar, University of California at Davis
Stephen Giovannoni, Oregon State University
Mark Holtzapple, Texas A&M University
David Kaplan, Tufts University
Michael Ladisch, Purdue University
Ferid Murad, University of Texas Medical School at Houston
Stanley Schultz, University of Texas Medical School at Houston
Kevin Sowers, University of Maryland Biotechnology Institute
Bernie Steele, MBI International
Anne Vidaver, University of Nebraska
Session 2: Enhancing Human Function in Space Exploration
Takeo Kanade, Carnegie Mellon University, Session 2 Co-chair
Bruce Dunn, University of California at Los Angeles, Session 2 Co-chair
Laura Ost, National Research Council (consultant), Rapporteur
Stephen B. Baumann, University of Pittsburgh
James J. Collins, Boston University
Gerard W. Elverum, TRW Space and Technology Group (retired), Workshop Chair
Mark Latash, Pennsylvania State University
Erwin Montgomery, Cleveland Clinic Foundation
Andrew Mor, Carnegie Mellon University
Hans Moravec, Carnegie Mellon University
Joseph Soukup, SAIC, Inc.
J. Rudi Strickler, University of Wisconsin at Milwaukee
Allen Ward, Ward Synthesis, Inc.
Laurence R. Young, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
NASA Participants
John L. Anderson, NASA Headquarters
Jeri W. Brown, Johnson Space Center
Anthony Bruins, Johnson Space Center
Charles Buntin, Johnson Space Center
John Charles, Johnson Space Center
Douglas Cooke, Johnson Space Center
Minoo Dastoor, NASA Headquarters
Bret Drake, Johnson Space Center
Tom Duncavage, Johnson Space Center
Jon Erickson, Johnson Space Center
Donna Fender, Johnson Space Center
Guy Fogleman, NASA Headquarters
Walter Hanby, Johnson Space Center
Don Henninger, Johnson Space Center
Diana Hoyt, NASA Headquarters
Darrell Jan, NASA Headquarters
Kriss Kennedy, Johnson Space Center
James Maida, Johnson Space Center
Hum Mandell, Johnson Space Center
John C. Mankins, NASA Headquarters
Leonard Nicholson, Johnson Space Center
William Paloski, Johnson Space Center
Trish Petete, Johnson Space Center
Charles Price, Johnson Space Center
R.J. Rector, Johnson Space Center
Robert Savely, Johnson Space Center
Charles Sawin, Johnson Space Center
Scott Simmons, Johnson Space Center
Charles Stegemoeller, Johnson Space Center
Don Stillwell, Johnson Space Center
Robert C. Trevino, Johnson Space Center
Barbara Woolford, Johnson Space Center
Other Participants
Marc Allen, National Research Council
Douglas Hamilton, Krug Life Sciences
Noel Hinners, Lockheed Martin
Patricia Holler, Lockheed Martin