Page 127

A
Workshop Agenda and Participants

Agenda

Monday, June 30, 1997

8:00 a.m.

Registration and Breakfast

8:30

Welcome and Introductory Remarks

   

Hal Varian, Steering Committee Chair

9:30

Breakout Session 1

 

Session 1A: Information

   

Moderator: Clifford Lynch; Assigned Participants: Haim Mendelson, Peter Lyman, Kenneth Kraemer, Marvin Sirbu, Thomas Malone, Paul Resnick

 

Session 1B: Deployment Case Studies—Web and Collaboration Tools

   

Moderator: Scott Shenker; Assigned Participants: Jeffrey MacKie-Mason, John King, Mark Weiser, Lee Sproull, Amy Friedlander

 

Session 1C: Employment

   

Moderator: Erik Brynjolfsson; Assigned Participants: Frank Stafford, Alexander Field, N. Venkatraman, Richard Sutch, Timothy Bresnehan

12:30 p.m.

Lunch



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 127
Page 127 A Workshop Agenda and Participants Agenda Monday, June 30, 1997 8:00 a.m. Registration and Breakfast 8:30 Welcome and Introductory Remarks     Hal Varian, Steering Committee Chair 9:30 Breakout Session 1   Session 1A: Information     Moderator: Clifford Lynch; Assigned Participants: Haim Mendelson, Peter Lyman, Kenneth Kraemer, Marvin Sirbu, Thomas Malone, Paul Resnick   Session 1B: Deployment Case Studies—Web and Collaboration Tools     Moderator: Scott Shenker; Assigned Participants: Jeffrey MacKie-Mason, John King, Mark Weiser, Lee Sproull, Amy Friedlander   Session 1C: Employment     Moderator: Erik Brynjolfsson; Assigned Participants: Frank Stafford, Alexander Field, N. Venkatraman, Richard Sutch, Timothy Bresnehan 12:30 p.m. Lunch

OCR for page 127
Page 128 2:00 Breakout Session 2   Session 2A: Commerce     Moderator: Marvin Sirbu; Assigned Participants: Richard Sutch, Timothy Bresnehan, Alexander Field, Haim Mendelson, Michael Froomkin, Erik Brynjolfsson   Session 2B: Communities—Existing and New     Moderator: Jorge Schement; Assigned Participants: Paul Attewell, Robert Kling, Claude Fischer, Mark Weiser, Paul Resnick, Frances Allen   Session 2C: Intellectual Property and Privacy     Moderator: Pamela Samuelson; Assigned Participants: Michael Froomkin, John King, Clifford Lynch, Carl Shapiro 5:00 Moderators from Monday sessions meet 6:00 Dinner Tuesday, July 1 8:00 a.m. Breakfast; Moderators for Tuesday sessions meet 9:00 Breakout Session 3   Session 3A: Human Capital, Training, and Education     Moderator: Richard Sutch Assigned Participants: Frank Stafford, Alexander Field, Claude Fischer, John King   Session 3B: Content Regulation and Free Speech     Moderator: Paul Resnick Assigned Participants: Michael Froomkin, Pamela Samuelson, Clifford Lynch, Peter Lyman   Session 3C: Organizations     Moderator: Erik Brynjolfsson; Assigned Participants: Thomas Malone, John King, Mark Weiser, Haim Mendelson, N. Venkatraman, Frances Allen 12:00 p.m. Lunch 2:00 Synthesis—Steering Committee 4:00 Adjourn

OCR for page 127
Page 129 Participants Economics Timothy Bresnehan, Stanford University Joseph Farrell, University of California, Berkeley Alexander Field, Santa Clara University Jeffrey MacKie-Mason, University of Michigan Carl Shapiro, University of California, Berkeley Frank Stafford, University of Michigan Sociology Paul Attewell, City University of New York Claude Fischer, University of California, Berkeley Robert Kling, Indiana University Robert Kraut, Carnegie Mellon University History Amy Friedlander, Corporation for National Research Initiatives Information Kenneth Kraemer, University of California, Irvine Clifford Lynch, University of California, Berkeley Peter Lyman, University of California, Berkeley Haim Mendelson, Stanford University Legal Aspects Michael Froomkin, University of Miami Pamela Samuelson, University of California, Berkeley Organizations John King, University of California, Irvine Thomas Malone, Massachusetts Institute of Technology N. Venkatraman, Boston University Technology Paul Resnick, University of Michigan Marvin Sirbu, Carnegie Mellon University Mark Weiser, XEROX Palo Alto Research Center

OCR for page 127
Page 130 Observers Jennifer Sue Bond, National Science Foundation Eileen Collins, National Science Foundation Edward J. Hackett, National Science Foundation John E. Jankowski, National Science Foundation Alan R. Tupek, National Science Foundation Andrew W. Wyckoff, Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development