Appendix F:

Schedule of the Committee's Briefings and Site Visits

Meetings of the Committee on Alternative Futures for

the Army Research Laboratory

Cecil and Ida B. Green Building

National Research Council

Washington, D.C.

 

May 24–26, 1993

John Bachkosky

Deputy Director, Defense Research and

Engineering, U.S. Department of Defense

William Happer

Director, Office of Energy Research,

U.S. Department of Energy

Gerald Iafrate

Director, Army Research Office

Raymond Kammer

Deputy Director and Acting Director,

National Institute of Standards and Technology

Robert Selden

Associate Director for Laboratory

Development, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Richard Vitali

Acting Director, Army Research Laboratory

Norman Waks

Chief Management Scientist (Retired),

The MITRE Corporation



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 227
THE ARMY RESEARCH LABORATORY: Alternative Organizational and Management Options Appendix F: Schedule of the Committee's Briefings and Site Visits Meetings of the Committee on Alternative Futures for the Army Research Laboratory Cecil and Ida B. Green Building National Research Council Washington, D.C.   May 24–26, 1993 John Bachkosky Deputy Director, Defense Research and Engineering, U.S. Department of Defense William Happer Director, Office of Energy Research, U.S. Department of Energy Gerald Iafrate Director, Army Research Office Raymond Kammer Deputy Director and Acting Director, National Institute of Standards and Technology Robert Selden Associate Director for Laboratory Development, Los Alamos National Laboratory Richard Vitali Acting Director, Army Research Laboratory Norman Waks Chief Management Scientist (Retired), The MITRE Corporation

OCR for page 227
THE ARMY RESEARCH LABORATORY: Alternative Organizational and Management Options     August 2–4, 1993 Michael Heeb Deputy Director, Office of Environmental Restoration and Waste Management, Office of Technology Development, U.S. Department of Energy August 30–September 2, 1993 John Lyons Director, Army Research Laboratory   Meeting of the GOCO ARL Option Panel Cecil and Ida B. Green Building National Research Council Washington, D.C. June 28–30, 1993 Anthony Gamboa U.S. Army Office of General Counsel Albert Narath President, Sandia National Laboratories Stanley Kaufman Office of Federal Procurement Policy   Meeting of the Executive Panel Cecil and Ida B. Green Building National Research Council Washington, D.C. September 22, 1993 George R. Abrahamson Chief Scientist, U.S. Air Force Kenneth Lackie Science Staff Assistant to the Director, Naval Research Laboratory

OCR for page 227
THE ARMY RESEARCH LABORATORY: Alternative Organizational and Management Options Site Visits of the Committee on Alternative Futures for the Army Research Laboratory April 20 Army Research Laboratory Adelphi, Maryland Chuck Denney, Executive Assistant to the Director of Operations John Holmes, Special Assistant to the Director Sidney Kelly, Operations Research Analyst/Cost Analyst Rick O'Sullivan, Operations Research Analyst/Cost Analyst April 29 Army Research Laboratory Adelphi, Maryland Chuck Denney, Executive Assistant to the Director of Operations John Holmes, Special Assistant to the Director May 11 U.S. Department of the Army The Pentagon Washington, D.C. George Singley, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology May 11 Army Materiel Command Alexandria, Virginia General James Ross, Commanding General May 13 National Institute of Standards and Technology Gaithersburg, Maryland Allen Cassady, Chief, Demonstration Project Robert Hebner, Deputy Director, Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory Samuel Kramer, Associate Director May 26 National Institute of Standards and Technology Gaithersburg, Maryland Allen Cassady, Chief, Demonstration Project Norman Osinski, Chief, Acquisition and Assistance Division June 2 National Institute of Standards and Technology Gaithersburg, Maryland JoAnn Beck, Chief, Justification and Analysis Group Tom Gary, Budget Officer

OCR for page 227
THE ARMY RESEARCH LABORATORY: Alternative Organizational and Management Options   June 14 Army Materiel Command Alexandria, Virginia Major General John Wilson, Chief of Staff George Jones, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel Roger Rogowski, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Acquisition Robert Weidenmuller, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Resource Management Edmund Westcott, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Research, Development and Engineering Robert McFarlane, Deputy Command Counsel June 14 Army Research Laboratory Adelphi, Maryland Richard Vitali, Acting Director Bruce Fonoroff, Director, Advanced Concepts and Plans Jerry Reed, Director, Operations John Holmes, Special Assistant to the Director Kevin Kirby, Office of the Director June 15 Weapons Technology Directorate Army Research Laboratory Aberdeen, Maryland John Frasier, Directorate Executive of Weapons June 15 Night Vision and Electronic Sensors Directorate Fort Belvoir, Virginia Rudolf Buser, Director June 16 U.S. Army Armor Center Fort Knox, Kentucky David Porter, Director, Mounted Battlespace Battle Lab June 17 U.S. Army Armament RDEC Picatinny Arsenal, New Jersey Major General Harvey Brown, Commander Thomas Davidson, Technical Director Joseph DeLorenzo, Chief, Heavy Armament Division Howard MacGrady, Deputy Product Manager for Fuzes Renata Price, Associate Technical Director for Systems, Concepts, and Technology June 22 Army Research Laboratory Adelphi, Maryland Jerry Reed, Director, Operations Chuck Denney, Executive Assistant to the Director of Operations

OCR for page 227
THE ARMY RESEARCH LABORATORY: Alternative Organizational and Management Options   June 29 Army Research Laboratory Adelphi, Maryland Richard Vitali, Acting Director Bruce Fonoroff, Director, Advanced Concepts and Plans Jerry Reed, Director, Operations John Holmes, Office of the Director Kevin Kirby, Office of the Director June U.S. Army Missile Command Redstone Arsenal, Alabama William Leonard, Lab Demo Program Office William McCorkle, Technical Director, and member of the Commission on Federal Laboratories Richard Rhoades, Associate Technical Director, and Chairman, Management Subpanel, TriService Laboratory Demonstration Executive Panel Walter Wharton, Director of Weapons Science July 2 Office of Contractor Human Resource Management U.S. Department of Energy Washington, D.C. John J. Edmonson, Director Stephanie Weakley, Director of Employee Compensation and Benefits Pat Powers, Industrial Relations Specialist July 7 Naval Air Warfare Center China Lake, California Phil Arnold, Head, Weapons Planning Group Nancy Crawford, Head, Management and Manpower Group Diana Eggleton, Professional Recruitment Coordinator Bob Fitzpatrick, Employee Relations Specialist Jerry Macy, Deputy Comptroller Florence Taylor, Management Analyst/Demo Program Coordinator

OCR for page 227
THE ARMY RESEARCH LABORATORY: Alternative Organizational and Management Options   July 8 Sandia National Laboratories Albuquerque, New Mexico Ralph Bonner, Director, Human Resources Center Don Ellis, Administrative Assistant to the Chief Financial Officer Neal McEwen, Accounting Services Department John Meinhardt, Executive Assistant to Defense Programs Sector Manager Pace Van DeVender, Director, National Industrial Alliances Dave Wallace, Manager, Procurement Department Gloria Zamora, Protocol September 1 Advanced Research Projects Agency Arlington, Virginia Richard Dunn, General Counsel James Richardson, Special Assistant October 8 U.S. Department of the Army The Pentagon Washington, D.C. George Singley, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology November 3 Army Materiel Command Alexandria, Virginia General James Ross, Commanding General