Appendix B: Parent Board and Commission Membership
BOARD ON PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY
DAVID N. SCHRAMM, University of Chicago, Chair
ROBERT C. DYNES, University of California at San Diego, Vice Chair
LLOYD ARMSTRONG, JR., University of Southern California
DAVID H. AUSTON, Columbia University
DAVID E. BALDWIN, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
PRAVEEN CHAUDHARI, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
FRANK DRAKE, University of California at Santa Cruz
HANS FRAUENFELDER, Los Alamos National Laboratory
JEROME I. FRIEDMAN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
MARGARET J. GELLER, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
MARTHA P. HAYNES, Cornell University
WILLIAM KLEMPERER, Harvard University
AL NARATH, Sandia National Laboratories
JOSEPH M. PROUD, GTE Corporation (retired)
ROBERT C. RICHARDSON, Cornell University
JOHANNA STACHEL, State University of New York at Stony Brook
DAVID WILKINSON, Princeton University
SIDNEY WOLFF, National Optical Astronomy Observatories
DONALD C. SHAPERO, Director
ROBERT L. RIEMER, Associate Director
DANIEL MORGAN, Program Officer
NATASHA CASEY, Senior Administrative Associate
STEPHANIE Y. SMITH, Project Assistant
COMMISSION ON PHYSICAL SCIENCES, MATHEMATICS, AND APPLICATIONS
RICHARD N. ZARE, Stanford University, Chair
RICHARD S. NICHOLSON, American Association for the Advancement of Science, Vice Chair
STEPHEN L. ADLER, Institute for Advanced Study
SYLVIA T. CEYER, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
SUSAN L. GRAHAM, University of California at Berkeley
ROBERT J. HERMANN, United Technologies Corporation
RHONDA J. HUGHES, Bryn Mawr College
SHIRLEY A. JACKSON, Rutgers University
KENNETH I. KELLERMANN, National Radio Astronomy Observatory
HANS MARK, University of Texas at Austin
THOMAS A. PRINCE, California Institute of Technology
JEROME SACKS, National Institute of Statistical Sciences
L.E. SCRIVEN, University of Minnesota
A. RICHARD SEEBASS III, University of Colorado
LEON T. SILVER, California Institute of Technology
CHARLES P. SLICHTER, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
ALVIN W. TRIVELPIECE, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
SHMUEL WINOGRAD, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
CHARLES A. ZRAKET, MITRE Corporation (retired)
NORMAN METZGER, Executive Director
COMMISSION ON ENGINEERING AND TECHNICAL SYSTEMS
ALBERT R.C. WESTWOOD, Sandia National Laboratories, Chair
H. KENT BOWEN, Harvard University
NAOMI F. COLLINS, NAFSA: Association of International Educators
NANCY R. CONNERY, Consultant, Woolwich, Maine
RICHARD A. CONWAY, Union Carbide
SAMUEL C. FLORMAN, Kreisler Borg Florman Construction Company
TREVOR O. JONES, Libbey-Owens-Ford Company
NANCY G. LEVESON, University of Washington
ALTON D. SLAY, Slay Enterprises
JAMES J. SOLBERG, Purdue University
BARRY M. TROST, Stanford University
GEORGE L. TURIN, Teknekron Corporation
WILLIAM C. WEBSTER, University of California at Berkeley
DEBORAH A. WHITEHURST, Arizona Community Foundation
ROBERT V. WHITMAN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
CHARLES E. WILLIAMS, Toll Road Investors Partnership II
ARCHIE L. WOOD, Executive Director