APPENDIX B - PARTICIPANTS
James M. Acheson
University of Maine
Ivar G. Babb
University of Connecticut
J. Alan Ballard
Gulf of Mexico Program
Carol D. Barleon
Maine State Planning Office
Mimi L. Becker
University of New Hampshire
Donald F. Boesch
Center for Environmental and Estuarine Studies
Robert E. Bowen
University of Massachusetts/Harbor Campus
Eugenia F. Braasch
Dartmouth College
Peggy Brady
Massachusetts Coastal Zone Management
David M. Burdick
University of New Hampshire
Richard Burroughs
University of Rhode Island
Judith McDowell Capuzzo
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
John G. Catena
National Marine Fisheries Service
Blythe D. Chang
Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans, Canada
Biliana Cicin-Sain
University of Delaware
Charles S. Colgan
University of Southern Maine
Ames B. Colt
Tufts University
Philip W. Conkling
Island Institute
Michael Connor
Massachusetts Water Resources Authority
John D. Costlow
Duke University (Ret.)
Michael P. Crosby
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Graham R. Daborn
Acadia University
John DelVecchio
Maine State Planning Office
Mark P. DesMueles
Maine State Planning Office
Michele L. Dionne
Wells National Estuarine Research Reserve
Peter M. Douglas
California Coastal Commission
James Ellsworth
Environment Canada
Daniel R. Farrow
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
George H. Finney
Environment Canada
Jonathan H. Garber
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Christine Gault
Waquoit Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve
Timothy Glidden
Natural Resources Council of Maine
Edward D. Goldberg
Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Madeleine Hall-Arber
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ramona J. Harbler
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Lawrence Hamilton
University of New Hampshire
Susan Hanna
Oregon State University
Gareth C.H. Harding
Bedford Institute of Oceanography
Timothy Hennessey
University of Rhode Island
Kenneth J. Hood
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Carolyn Hunsaker
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Lewis S. Incze
Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences
Stephen H. Jones
University of New Hampshire
Wayne Jones
Eastman - Gelatine Corp.
David H. Keeley
Maine Coastal Program - State Planning Office
Robert Knecht
University of Delaware
Mary C. Langlais
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Richard W. Langton
Maine Department of Marine Resources
Douglas A. Lipka
EPA/Gulf of Mexico Program
James T. List
Wells National Estuarine Research Reserve
Theodore C. Loder III
University of New Hampshire
Daniel R. Lynch
Dartmouth College
Andrea C. Maker
Champion International Corporation
Curt Mason
NOAA Center for Coastal Ecosystem Health
Jack M. Mettee
Appledore Engineering, Inc.
Michael K. Orbach
Duke University Marine Laboratory
Jack Pearce
NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service
Judith A. Pederson
Massachusetts Coastal Zone Management Office
Wendy L. Porter
Champion International Corp.
Josie Quintrell
Maine State Planning Office
Alison Rieser
University of Maine School of Law
Donald Scavia
NOAA Coastal Ocean Program Office
Paul M. Scholz
NOAA Center for Coastal Ecosystem Health
Peter Shelley
Conservation Law Foundation, Inc.
John W. Sowles
Maine Department of Environmental Protection
Robert S. Steneck
University of Maine
David K. Stevenson
Department of Marine Resources
James A. Storer
Gulf of Maine Regional Marine Research Program
J. Kevin Summers
U.S. EPA/Environmental Monitoring and Assessment Program-Estuaries
Laura M. Taylor
Maine Coastal Program - State Planning Office
John M. Teal
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
David G. Terkla
University of Massachusetts, Boston
David W. Townsend
University of Maine
Ralph E. Townsend
University of Maine
Donna D. Turgeon
NOAA National Ocean Service/Maine State Planning Office
Herb Vandermuelen
Environment Canada, State of the Environment Directorate
Robert E. Wall
University of Maine
Gordon T. Wallace
University of Massachusetts, Boston
Melissa Waterman
Maine Coastal Program - State Planning Office
John Wiggin
University of Massachusetts, Boston
James A. Wilson
University of Maine
Gail S. Wippelhauser
Maine Natural Areas Program
OSB STAFF
Mary Hope Katsouros, Director
Edward R. Urban, Jr., Study Director
Mary Pechacek, Administrative Associate
LaVoncye' Mallory, Senior Secretary